Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Page 2 of 11
How to change order status in Admin panel? 
 
atlasit
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  40
Joined:  2008-06-03
Los Angeles, CA
 

The config files are designed to override the settings of any module without changing any core code.  I would think these would get left alone during magento updates.  have to confirm though.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
XPSM1730
Member
 
Total Posts:  70
Joined:  2008-02-27
 

excellent smile I’m going to try it out today, thank you atlasit.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
atlasit
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  40
Joined:  2008-06-03
Los Angeles, CA
 

I looked at it again, after much gnashing of teeth, i think i might have found a more correct way to do this…

I think we need to overload the module using local variables so that in the case that the module gets updated by magento, we’ll have our local configuration intact. 

Here’s how I did it. 

copy /app/code/core/Mage/Sales/etc/config.xml to /app/code/local/Mage/Sales/etc/config.xml (you’ll have to create the directories in local)

overload the core Sales module configuration with the local configuration

create file:  /app/etc/modules/Mage_Sales.xml

here’s the code for that.

<?xml version="1.0"?>
<config>
    <
modules>
        <
Mage_Sales>
            <
active>true</active>
            <
codePool>local</codePool>
        </
Mage_Sales>
    </
modules>
</
config>

Now instead of working off of the core files, Magento will look to your local configuration for the Sales module. 

If there’s a better way to do this, let me know!  I’m still trying to get a handle on how magento works.  There should be a way to overload individual classes instead of the entire configuration.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
7th SENSE new media GmbH
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  25
Joined:  2008-04-03
Reutlingen, Germany
 

Thanks atlasit for this workaround.

It works very well. But if you find a way to overwrite only the absolutely necessary configurations and not the whole config.xml, send me a message, please grin

Cheers,
Markus

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
7th SENSE new media GmbH
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  25
Joined:  2008-04-03
Reutlingen, Germany
 

hello again,

the workaround from atlasit works great in backend. but when i try to put an item in frontend to the basket, i get the following error message:

Fatal errorCall to a member function children() on a non-object in /path/to/magento/app/code/core/Mage/Sales/Model/Quote/Address.php on line 497
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
tjscgroup
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  146
Joined:  2008-09-24
United Kingdom
 

This “fix” does not work...for me.

When I make this change admin/sales_order/view/order_id/1/ in admin looks good however there is a problem in both the front /sales/order/history/ and in the admin /admin/system_config/

Does anybody else have this working

Testing on 1.1.6

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
quadra
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  30
Joined:  2008-05-06
 

tjscgroup,

I have the same problem.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
skippybosco
Enthusiast
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  796
Joined:  2008-10-03
 

What change did you guys make?

I’m running 1.1.6 and made this change:

<states>
  <new 
translate="label"
    <
label>New</label>
    <
statuses>
      <
pending/>
      <
processing/>
      <
holded/>
      <
complete/>
      <
closed/>
      <
canceled/>
    </
statuses>
  </new>
  <
pending translate="label">
    <
label>Pending</label>
    <
statuses>
      <
pending/>
      <
processing/>
      <
holded/>
      <
complete/>
      <
closed/>
      <
canceled/>
    </
statuses>
  </
pending>
  <
processing translate="label">
    <
label>Processing</label>
    <
statuses>
      <
pending/>
      <
processing/>
      <
holded/>
      <
complete/>
      <
closed/>
      <
canceled/>
    </
statuses>
  </
processing>
  <
complete translate="label">
    <
label>Complete</label>
    <
statuses>
      <
complete/>
      <
pending/>
      <
processing/>
      <
holded/>
      <
closed/>
      <
canceled/>
    </
statuses>
  </
complete>
  <
closed translate="label">
    <
label>Closed</label>
    <
statuses>
      <
pending/>
      <
processing/>
      <
holded/>
      <
complete/>
      <
closed/>
      <
canceled/>
    </
statuses>
  </
closed>
  <
canceled translate="label">
    <
label>Canceled</label>
    <
statuses>
      <
pending/>
      <
processing/>
      <
holded/>
      <
complete/>
      <
closed/>
      <
canceled/>
    </
statuses>
  </
canceled>
  <
holded translate="label">
    <
label>On Hold</label>
      <
statuses>
      <
pending/>
      <
processing/>
      <
holded/>
      <
complete/>
      <
closed/>
      <
canceled/>
    </
statuses>
  </
holded>
</
states>

and am not seeing any issues on the backend or frontend.

Can you provide steps of what you changed and how to reproduce the issue you are seeing?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Brilliand
Member
 
Total Posts:  34
Joined:  2008-08-29
 

Yes - create your own module and stick that code in its config.xml.  If you’ve already created a new module, you can just add it; if not, all you need for a new module is two .xml files - the config.xml and Magento/app/etc/modules/<Namespace>_<Module>.xml.

Removing statuses in a new module might prove burdensome, but I don’t foresee any problem with adding them.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
obione
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  84
Joined:  2008-06-11
France
 

I have done this modifications, it works well but I have a stock problems : is it possible that the new order status troubling the update of the stock ? (for example, by not update stock levels with new labeled orders)

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
miri
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  3
Joined:  2008-12-17
Israel
 

I want to create a new module for the changed states. what I would should write in the history.php? and what exectly write in the config.xml?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
miri
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  3
Joined:  2008-12-17
Israel
 

I finded another solution. I changed only the template file and copy it to my admin theme : app/design/adminhtml/default/mytheme/template/sales/order/view/history.phtml. I only want to add the “Complete” option in case of “Processing” status.
the orginal code:

<select name="history[status]" class="select" id="history_status">
            
<?php foreach ($this->getStatuses() as $_code=>$_label): ?>
                
<option value="<?php echo $_code ?>"<?php if($_code==$this->getOrder()->getStatus()): ?> selected="selected"<?php endif; ?>><?php echo $_label ?></option>
            
<?php endforeach; ?>
</select>
I add to the code:
<select name="history[status]" class="select" id="history_status">
            
<?php foreach ($this->getStatuses() as $_code=>$_label): ?>
                
<option value="<?php echo $_code ?>"<?php if($_code==$this->getOrder()->getStatus()): ?> selected="selected"<?php endif; ?>><?php echo $_label ?></option>
            
<?php endforeach; ?>
            <?php 
if($this->getOrder()->getStatus()=="processing"): ?>
                
<option value="<?php echo $this->__('complete') ?>" ><?php echo $this->__('Complete'?></option>
            
<?php endif; ?>
</select>
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
cbossola
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  2
Joined:  2009-01-24
 

Im using magento 1.2.03 and am unable to move an order from on hold to processing.  When an order comes in through pay flow pro with a review status the order is put “on hold”.  When I open the order I have the option to “unhold” Once I do this and return to the orders screen the order is still showing “on hold” However when I open the order the only option is to place it on hold.  The order doesnt appear to be on hold since its giving me the option but its still showing its status as “on hold” Is this a bug or am I doing something wrong?

Thanks.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
GrowDevelopment
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  13
Joined:  2008-11-18
San Antonio, TX
 

This worked for me on the sales_order/view page.  I was able to add custom statuses and change them via the comments.

But when I go to the sales_order/index to view a list of orders, the custom statuses are not in the status column, the column is blank for all statuses except the default ones.  The custom statuses show up in the “Status” filter drop down, but when I select one and press “Search” then nothing is returned.

Suggestions?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
GrowDevelopment
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  13
Joined:  2008-11-18
San Antonio, TX
 

Nevermind - I needed to change the status AFTER editing the config.xml file to add the new ones.  Works great!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top
Page 2 of 11