Magento Forum

   
Page 1 of 3
How can I embed a flash .swf file into a cms page? 
 
tjhossy
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2008-04-24
 

Does anyone know of the code required to do this?

Thanks in advance!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
agcilantro
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  15
Joined:  2008-02-29
 

You can try flowplayer, http://flowplayer.org, an excellent and nice-looking open source flash player.
Alternately you could post the video to yahoo or google video and embed the code in your page.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
netstralogy
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  29
Joined:  2008-04-09
 

Try the code below and replace Your-Class-ID with your own and Your_Flash_File.swf with the name of your flash file.

Also, change the width and height with your own.

The wmode=transparent” parameter is to keep the flash image from displaying in front of the drop-down menu if in case your Flash is near the top of the page that it overlaps the drop-down menu.

Hope this helps.

<object classid="clsid:your-class-id" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=5,0,0,0" width="475" height="375">
    <
param name=movie value="{{skin url='images/media/your_flash_file.swf'}}">
                <
param name=quality value=high>
                <
param name="wmode" value="transparent">
                <
embed src="{{skin url='images/media/your_flash_file.swf'}}" quality=high wmode="transparent" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/download/index.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="475" height="375">
                </
embed
              </
object>

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
tjhossy
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2008-04-24
 

@Netstralogy - that worked fine, thanks!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Andrea, Argentina
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  164
Joined:  2007-12-05
Buenos Aires, Argentina
 

It would be nice to use flowplayer… but do you know the exact code that I should paste in my cms page? I did it several times, and does not work. I was using embed method and flashembed method but nothing…

Can you show me an example maybe?

Thanks!
Andrea

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
overhaulmedia
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  17
Joined:  2008-05-23
 

I tried to use the code above to put some flash in my header , actually im usuing slideshowpro the flash works at the url but not embeded

http://rtuned.ca/engine/ignition it just loads.

http://rtuned.ca/flash/home-banner.swf

Im usuing the full URL instead of the skin dynamic url too

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
solomfb
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  17
Joined:  2008-06-04
California
 

I can not get this to work, here is what I’m putting into the code from the CMS homepage maybe that’s my problem?

<object classid="clsid:d27cdb6e-ae6d-11cf-96b8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=7,0,0,0" width="685" height="500" id="slideshow" align="middle">
    <
param name="allowScriptAccess" value="sameDomain" />
    <
param name="allowFullScreen" value="false" />
    <
param name="movie" value="http://www.resourcedist.com/resource-store/skin/frontend/default/default/images/store-slideshow/slideshow.swf" /><param name="quality" value="high" /><param name="bgcolor" value="#ffffff" />
    <
embed src="http://www.resourcedist.com/resource-store/skin/frontend/default/default/images/store-slideshow/slideshow.swf" quality="high" bgcolor="#ffffff" width="685" height="500" name="slideshow" align="middle" allowScriptAccess="sameDomain" allowFullScreen="false" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" />
    </
object>

and my xml file is this

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<gallery>
<
album title="Resource Brands" description="Images of Resource Brands" 
lgpath="skin/frontend/default/default/images/store-slideshow/gallery/album1/large/">
<
img src="home-rotation-images-riviera.jpg" />
<
img src="home-rotation-images-given.jpg" />
<
img src="home-rotation-images-paris.jpg" />
<
img src="home-rotation-images-roger.jpg" />
<
img src="home-rotation-images-AA.jpg" />
<
img src="home-rotation-images-venom.jpg" />
<
img src="home-rotation-images-jessup.jpg" />
</
album>
</
gallery>

Are other peoples flash files working because they are not using an xml file?
I’ve tried a few other ways as well, following the code of other sites who have this working, but I just can’t get it to work. I think it has something to do with the xml file because there is a window area there that says it’s a flash file if you right click. It’s just the images won’t load?

Please help
thanks

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
dimi_ned
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  22
Joined:  2008-08-01
 

could it be because your path (skin/frontend/default/default/images/store-slideshow/gallery/album1/large/) isn’t set correctly??
have you resolved the issue already?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
nikefido
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  481
Joined:  2008-07-11
New Haven, CT
 

If you have Dreamweaver, you can copy and paste the code it creates for you. However, you have to be careful to include the .js file it creates and also probably edit the file path locations (there are two, one in the <script> area and one in the <noscript> area)

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
tbganesha
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  10
Joined:  2008-04-17
 
Netstralogy - 11 June 2008 05:41 AM

Try the code below and replace Your-Class-ID with your own and Your_Flash_File.swf with the name of your flash file.

Also, change the width and height with your own.

The wmode=transparent” parameter is to keep the flash image from displaying in front of the drop-down menu if in case your Flash is near the top of the page that it overlaps the drop-down menu.

Hope this helps.


<object classid="clsid:your-class-id" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=5,0,0,0" width="475" height="375">
    <
param name=movie value="{{skin url='images/media/your_flash_file.swf'}}">
                <
param name=quality value=high>
                <
param name="wmode" value="transparent">
                <
embed src="{{skin url='images/media/your_flash_file.swf'}}" quality=high wmode="transparent" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/download/index.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="475" height="375">
                </
embed
              </
object>

Please help. Although I have set wmode to transparent or opaque, the menu is covered by the flash. I have also try to change the z-index, but it doesn’t help either.

Thanks.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
dimi_ned
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  22
Joined:  2008-08-01
 
tbganesha - 26 September 2008 07:09 PM

Netstralogy - 11 June 2008 05:41 AM
Try the code below and replace Your-Class-ID with your own and Your_Flash_File.swf with the name of your flash file.

Also, change the width and height with your own.

The wmode=transparent” parameter is to keep the flash image from displaying in front of the drop-down menu if in case your Flash is near the top of the page that it overlaps the drop-down menu.

Hope this helps.


<object classid="clsid:your-class-id" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=5,0,0,0" width="475" height="375">
    <
param name=movie value="{{skin url='images/media/your_flash_file.swf'}}">
                <
param name=quality value=high>
                <
param name="wmode" value="transparent">
                <
embed src="{{skin url='images/media/your_flash_file.swf'}}" quality=high wmode="transparent" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/download/index.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="475" height="375">
                </
embed
              </
object>

Please help. Although I have set wmode to transparent or opaque, the menu is covered by the flash. I have also try to change the z-index, but it doesn’t help either.

Thanks.

If you create an extra CSS definition for an additional container with the dimensions of your flash, you could try containing the class id with the flash object within the extra definition from the markup. I am not an expert but I think that might help
Please let me know

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
cgoldberg
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  37
Joined:  2008-09-23
 

I’ve been struggling with this issue all day - but finally got my .swf file working. Problem is, it only works in Firefox - it is not displaying in IE - any thoughts?
Here is my code:<div>
<object classid="clsid:d27cdb6e-ae6d-11cf-96b8-444553540000" codebase="http://fpdownload.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,0,0" width="480" height="360" id="tech" align="middle">
<param name="allowScriptAccess" value="sameDomain" />
<param name=movie value="http://www.snugabugbabies.com/magento/media/newshow.swf‘“>
<param name=quality value=high>
<param name="wmode" value="transparent">
<embed src="http://www.snugabugbabies.com/magento/media/newshow.swf?xml_path=http://www.snugabugbabies.com/magento/media/slides.xml" quality="high" wmode="transparent" width="480" height="360" name="tech" align="middle" allowScriptAccess="sameDomain" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" />

</object></div>

site url: http://snugabugbabies.com/magento
THANKS!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
keegenk
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  3
Joined:  2008-11-05
 

ok so I have looked through all of the threads i could find, and I still can’t get my flash file onto my home page. 
I have created a new block with title interactive_flash and identifier is flash.  I put this in the content.
<object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=5,0,0,0" width="485" height="312">
<param name=movie value="{{skin url=’images/media/interactive_flash.swf’}}">
<param name=quality value=high>
<param name="wmode" value="transparent">
<embed src="{{skin url=’images/media/interactive_flash.swf’}}” quality=high wmode="transparent" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/download/index.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="485" height="312">
</embed>
</object>

then under cms/manage page in the custom design tab, the custom theme is test_theme
layout is 2 columns with right bar
then the layout update XML has this.
<!--<reference name="content">
<block type="catalog/product_new" name="home.catalog.product.new" alias="product_new" template="catalog/product/new.phtml" after="cms_page"/>
<block type="reports/product_viewed" name="home.reports.product.viewed" alias="product_viewed" template="reports/home_product_viewed.phtml" after="product_new"/>
<block type="reports/product_compared" name="home.reports.product.compared" template="reports/home_product_compared.phtml" after="product_viewed" />
</reference><reference name="right">
<action method="unsetChild"><alias>right.reports.product.viewed</alias></action>
<action method="unsetChild"><alias>right.reports.product.compared</alias></action>
</reference>-->
<reference name="root">
<block type="cms/block" name="interactive_flash" as="banner">
<action method="setBlockId"><id>interactive</id></action>
</block>
</reference>

I have a basic knowlege of code, and I really don’t know what I can change to get this to work. 
The block seems to be appearing because it is giving the right amount or room on the page, but the flash file isn’t loading. 
I would really appreciate any help.  Thank you

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
keegenk
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  3
Joined:  2008-11-05
 

scratch that some how it is working!!!
thanks

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Leo27
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  127
Joined:  2008-10-08
 
Netstralogy - 11 June 2008 05:41 AM

Try the code below and replace Your-Class-ID with your own and Your_Flash_File.swf with the name of your flash file.

Also, change the width and height with your own.

The wmode=transparent” parameter is to keep the flash image from displaying in front of the drop-down menu if in case your Flash is near the top of the page that it overlaps the drop-down menu.

Hope this helps.


<object classid="clsid:your-class-id" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=5,0,0,0" width="475" height="375">
    <
param name=movie value="{{skin url='images/media/your_flash_file.swf'}}">
                <
param name=quality value=high>
                <
param name="wmode" value="transparent">
                <
embed src="{{skin url='images/media/your_flash_file.swf'}}" quality=high wmode="transparent" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/download/index.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="475" height="375">
                </
embed
              </
object>

Worked just fine

Thanks smile

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
easymobiles
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  25
Joined:  2008-03-10
 

<SNIP>

Apologies, got it to work with code above.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
    Back to top
Page 1 of 3