Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

[ASK FOR HELP] How to Code
 
alkarim
Guru
 
Total Posts:  368
Joined:  2008-04-10
 

hi all , how to call all products name, price, url (all attribute) in magento.

thanks

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
alkarim
Guru
 
Total Posts:  368
Joined:  2008-04-10
 

hi bro, I need to know how to show price, category, description, short description, quantity, manufacturer in magento

thnkas

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
crius
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  623
Joined:  2007-10-16
Denmark
 

If you are talking about how to display that information from a template, take a look at app/design/frontend/default/default/template/catalog/product/view.phtml. That is the template for viewing a product.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
alkarim
Guru
 
Total Posts:  368
Joined:  2008-04-10
 

yeah, its great but I still can’t make it.

it says :

Fatal errorCall to a member function getName() on a non-object in ../app/design/frontend/default/default/template/catalog/product/feed.phtml on line 37
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
crius
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  623
Joined:  2007-10-16
Denmark
 

Well, what have you done? Tell me what code you have written.

(By the way, the post you just made says “Posted: 11 months ago” in my browser… confused )

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
alkarim
Guru
 
Total Posts:  368
Joined:  2008-04-10
 

at app/code/core/Mage/Catalog/Block/Product/Feed.php

public function getProduct()
    
{
        
return $this->getQuote()->getAllItems();
    
}

at default/default/template/Catalog/Product/feed.html

<?php $_product=$this->getProduct() ?>
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
crius
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  623
Joined:  2007-10-16
Denmark
 

Okay, well I have no idea what that is. I have no product feed block or template in my install, so I assume you made it yourself. But surely, you gotta have more code than that to accomplish anything.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
alkarim
Guru
 
Total Posts:  368
Joined:  2008-04-10
 

hi , I found the code for all products that we created at backend;

at feed.php

$storeId    Mage::app()->getStore()->getId();

        
$product    Mage::getModel('catalog/product');
        

        
/* @var $product Mage_Catalog_Model_Product */

        
$todayDate  $product->getResource()->formatDate(time());
        
$products   $product->setStoreId($storeId)->getCollection()->addAttributeToSelect(array('name''price''small_image'), 'inner');

        
$this->setProductCollection($products);

at frontend feed.phtml

if (($_products $this->getProductCollection()) && $_products->getSize()) :
    foreach (
$_products->getItems() as $_product) :
        
$sku $_product->sku;
        
$product_url $_product->getProductUrl();
        
$img_url $_product->getImageUrl();
        
$product_title $this->htmlEscape($_product->getName());
        
$category $_product->getCategory();
        
$price '$'.$_product->getPrice();
        
$stock_status $_product->getData('stock_item')->is_in_stock;
    
}
}

but still I wonder for the product manufacturer & product short description & product description.

please , help

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
crius
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  623
Joined:  2007-10-16
Denmark
 

Can’t you just add those attributes to the array in addAttributeToSelect and then pull them out in the same way as the other attributes?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
alkarim
Guru
 
Total Posts:  368
Joined:  2008-04-10
 

hi @anders, you’re right

here is my code to show the short description :

$products   $product->setStoreId($storeId)->getCollection()

        ->
addAttributeToFilter('home_page_f2', array('yes'=>true))

        ->
addAttributeToSelect(array('name''price''small_image','short_description'), 'inner')

        ->
addAttributeToSelect(array('special_price''special_from_date''special_to_date'), 'left');

and

echo '<br /><br />'.$_product->getShortDescription();

thanks for your fast reply

anyway, how should I do for displaying the category’s url ?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
crius
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  623
Joined:  2007-10-16
Denmark
 

What category do you mean? We are talking about a product now, and a product can have several categories.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
alkarim
Guru
 
Total Posts:  368
Joined:  2008-04-10
 

that’s it… a product could have a category name even sub category name…

I need to display it on my homepage feature…

I need to display category of products that I have…

is there any solution for this ?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top