Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Page 42 of 42
Export Module for Google Base
 
elfling
Enthusiast
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  901
Joined:  2008-10-21
 

I don’t normally do this, however.

Can you PM me your amazon.php file and I’ll take a look.

Thanks,

Nick

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
pogden
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  3
Joined:  2011-07-10
 

why do my posts keep disappearing?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Shepstar
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  142
Joined:  2008-07-14
 

hey, run into a new problem.
I’m now trying to strip the html tags from description in the export file. I search everywhere but couldn’t find a solution. Thought more people would have the problem.

I tried:

...
$description $product->getDescription();
echo 
htmlspecialchars_decode(strip_tags($description));
$product_data['description'$description;
...

but the HTML tags like &oouml; and <br /> are still in the description. Perhaps some coder has a solution to this.
Thanks.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Tacgear
Member
 
Total Posts:  52
Joined:  2009-06-14
 

Does anyone have a clue on how to filter products that are In Stock or have a quantity greater than 0? I’m currently dealing with availablity like this:

//  Qty
            $qty = (int)Mage::getModel('cataloginventory/stock_item')->loadByProduct($product)->getQty();
        if (
$qty 1{ $availability 'available for order'else { $availability 'in stock'}
            $product_d16[
'availability']='    '.$availability;
            
$feed_line .= implode("\t"$product_d16);
        
//  End Qty

This works fine for google because it’s free but I don’t want to feed out of stock items to PPC Engines. Id rather just not include products that have a 0 quantity.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Shepstar
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  142
Joined:  2008-07-14
 

This works for me:

$qty = (int)Mage::getModel('cataloginventory/stock_item')->loadByProduct($product)->getQty();
            if (
$qty 1{ $availability 'Vorbestellt'else { $availability 'Auf Lager'}
     $product_data[
'availability'$availability$product_data['availability'$availability;;
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Shepstar
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  142
Joined:  2008-07-14
 

Still nobody has a solution on how to strip the HTML Tags from the Description for the export?
It should just show clean Text without any HTML Tags.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Tacgear
Member
 
Total Posts:  52
Joined:  2009-06-14
 
Shepstar - 21 April 2012 01:35 AM

Still nobody has a solution on how to strip the HTML Tags from the Description for the export?
It should just show clean Text without any HTML Tags.

$product_data['description']                        trim(ereg_replace("^[ \t\r\n]+|[ \t\r\n]+"" "strip_tags($product->getDescription())));

Is this what you were looking for?

This is what I use and and have 20K + items on Google shopping with no description errors.

I’m a little confused about your previous post though. How exactly does that code filter the feed so that only Quantities of more than 0 are included in the feed?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Vista Stores
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  10
Joined:  2011-10-16
Lawrenceville, GA
 

I have one issue to export data feed for Google merchant center. You can see my data feed on following path.

http://www.vistastores.com/feed/data_feed.txt

Username: vistastores
Password: Vista_12345

I have set schedule upload for data_feed.txt in Google merchant center. But, I have to Download it on daily bases after change any thing at product level by download feed facility. You can view more by attachment.

It is taking too much time to update my data_feed.txt as well as quite irritating for me.

If I will change product title for 100 products so data_feed.txt will update automatically without any action.

Is it possible in Magento or not?

Image Attachments
Download-Google-Data-Feed-Magento.png
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Tacgear
Member
 
Total Posts:  52
Joined:  2009-06-14
 
VistaStores - 27 April 2012 08:53 PM

I have one issue to export data feed for Google merchant center. You can see my data feed on following path.

http://www.vistastores.com/feed/data_feed.txt

Username: vistastores
Password: Vista_12345

I have set schedule upload for data_feed.txt in Google merchant center. But, I have to Download it on daily bases after change any thing at product level by download feed facility. You can view more by attachment.

It is taking too much time to update my data_feed.txt as well as quite irritating for me.

If I will change product title for 100 products so data_feed.txt will update automatically without any action.

Is it possible in Magento or not?

Are you not using a cron job to generate your feeds?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
pogden
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  3
Joined:  2011-07-10
 

I’m trying to change the google_product_Category based on the subcategory ID in the XML version, as my category listings do not match those in Google.

Has anyone else done this?

I’ve been trying

if($category->parent_id == 9)
{$gprod_cat 'Google > Cat1 > Subcat 2';}
else{$gprod_cat 
'Google > Cat 3 > Subcat 4';}

but its not working, After echoing the catID i can see that its showing the Parent Category ID (2) rather than the subcategory ID (9) does anyone know how I can call the subcategory ID???

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
furnitureforyoultd
Enthusiast
 
Total Posts:  833
Joined:  2009-03-09
 

Does anyone have special prices & end dates working alongside catalog price rules? there have been some posts detailing different price outputs but none of them have been combined into a single output type

this will show the special price & end date but not any catalog rules

$product_data['price']                                number_format($product->getPrice(), 2).' USD';
            
// Special Price with date
            
if ($product->getSpecialPrice()) {
                $product_data[
'sale_price']                            number_format($product->getSpecialPrice(), 2).' USD';  
                
$product_data['sale_price_effective_date']            str_replace(' ','T',$product->getSpecialFromDate()).'+02:00/'.str_replace(' ','T',$product->getSpecialToDate()).'+02:00'
            
else {
                $product_data[
'sale_price']                            ''
                
$product_data['sale_price_effective_date']            ''
            
}

this shows the catalog price rules price, but not an end date and doesn’t reflect manually entered special prices

$write Mage::getSingleton('core/resource')->getConnection('core_write');
                                
$readresult $write->query("SELECT rule_price FROM catalogrule_product_price WHERE product_id = ".$productId." ORDER BY rule_product_price_id DESC LIMIT 1 ");
                                while (
$row $readresult->fetch()) {
                                    $rule_price 
$row['rule_price'];
                                
}

                                
if ($rule_price{
                                    $product_data[
'price'round($rule_price,2);
                                
else {
                                    $product_data[
'price'round($product->getFinalPrice(),2);
                                
}
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
elfling
Enthusiast
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  901
Joined:  2008-10-21
 

Surely you would just do if catalog rule returns result, use catalog rule based pricing, else check for special price.

Or, check if both are set and then and then do a compare to see which is the lowest value.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Matt2891
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  14
Joined:  2010-02-18
UK
 

I have this working perfectly with a CRON job in place to export the feed every evening. I have just noticed that some recent products that have a “&” in the title aren’t being exported correctly.

Example - Product Title - M&M;’s Peanut Butter ----- this is being shown on the .XML file as - MMs Peanut butter ------ is there a way to correct this to show on Google Base properly?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
primofindings
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  2
Joined:  2013-04-02
 

Hi,

I tried a couple time to export Google Base, but it went to back to my home page. on server cpanel i set up cron.php, i put 15mm for scedule to run my cron.php
http://www.lafindings.com/cron.php

All step i follow you guy, I download your file i upload in my root/export folder 0777, file name are gbase.php and google_base_feed.txt

When i run my file http://www.lafindings.com/export/gbase.php it went back to my home page.

Anybody can help me please

Thanks

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top
Page 42 of 42