Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Page 4 of 4
APC setup
 
lfolco
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  21
Joined:  2010-05-22
 
rajfazzio - 14 February 2012 08:24 AM

vesvello - 10 November 2011 10:55 AM
I installed APC and its enabled (i put apc.php in magento folder and I can see the graphic) but I thinks its not working, becasue the only file is cached is apc.php (647 kb used of cache).

Anyone can explain how make it work with magento?

thanks in advance

I have apache (CENTOS 5.7) and magento 1.5.0

i have the same issue. did you ever figure out why?

same here. help!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
benkorn1
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  2
Joined:  2011-03-30
 
lfolco - 17 February 2012 07:50 AM

rajfazzio - 14 February 2012 08:24 AM
vesvello - 10 November 2011 10:55 AM
I installed APC and its enabled (i put apc.php in magento folder and I can see the graphic) but I thinks its not working, becasue the only file is cached is apc.php (647 kb used of cache).

Anyone can explain how make it work with magento?

thanks in advance

I have apache (CENTOS 5.7) and magento 1.5.0

i have the same issue. did you ever figure out why?

same here. help!

Are you running a CGI setup? If you are then you need to use FastCGI in order for APC to have any benefit! Basically, CGI creates and closes a PHP process (and APC) on every request. FastCGI on the other hand, keeps the PHP processes running separately of the requests.

Ben Kornmeier
Developer
http://customerparadigm.com

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
magesolutions
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  91
Joined:  2013-02-03
 

Thanks phamhphuc,

Very good article, it work well.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
AITOC
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  618
Joined:  2009-02-19
US
 

Please take a look at an article Using APC to speed up Magento and find useful instructions on how to increase Magento performance with APC

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
magesolutions
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  91
Joined:  2013-02-03
 

I follow up this article and got it work well Install APC on Ubuntu to speed up Magento but one notice is you need to change the cache prefix for each magento installation.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
samiqalab
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2013-04-23
 

<a href="http://www.firstrealestate4sale.com">first real estate 4 sale</a> This is a nice page. This page truly gave me quality information.I’will definitely share this post.Really very good tips are given here.thank you

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
magento2x
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  57
Joined:  2013-02-20
 

Take it easy, it ‘s very simple. You can take a look at configuring APC cache for magento

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
shareef_sts
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  2
Joined:  2013-05-08
New Jersey
 

Is anybody know how to correct enable APC for multi website magento

I have one magento installation which is use different domain names.

I found some tutorials and in some of them there is written to use this code for multi store magento

Site A
    
<global>
...
    <
cache>
        <
backend>apc</backend>
        <
prefix>SITEA_</prefix>
    </
cache>
...
</global>
Site B
    
<global>
...
    <
cache>
        <
backend>apc</backend>
        <
prefix>SITEB_</prefix>
    </
cache>
...
</global>

But in my local.xml there is only one <global> section

So I pasted that code there, but cache creates only with one prefix I defined there (the last one in code)

I’ve created multi domain magento using this tutorial http://www.magentocommerce.com/knowledge-base/entry/tutorial-multi-site-multi-domain-setup

Can someone clearly show where to define separate stores for APC cache management.

Thanks
Sharif

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top
Page 4 of 4