Magento Forum

   
Page 1 of 2
Bulk Update Prices using Import? 
 
ryanb
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  91
Joined:  2008-02-15
 

We have about 20,000 products in our website so far. Once or twice a year each manufacturer will update their prices. I just got my first price update. It has 4,000 new prices.

Is there a way to just import the price and name of a product and have it overright the current price?

Anyone have any other ideas?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
cibernoid
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  208
Joined:  2008-02-12
 

just create a .csv with the fields: “store”, “sku”,"price" and you’re done.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Costa
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  56
Joined:  2007-11-21
Shenzhen China
 

Hi there,

I need help with bulk updating tier prices.
I have 1000 products and each have price breaks( 1-5, 6-10, 10-20).
Is there anyway to bulk update the tier prices.
Your help is much appreciated.

Costa

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Loxam
Member
 
Total Posts:  60
Joined:  2008-03-17
 

This is currently broken in the latest update.

I have posted about this major problem but no one seems to care :(

I am stuck updating prices due to this (having to do it manually)

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
_Lobo_
Member
 
Total Posts:  35
Joined:  2008-04-10
 

this feature still broke? how we can put diferent price breaks ?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
webbuddy
Member
 
Total Posts:  41
Joined:  2008-06-05
Australia
 

I am about to do update some prices to reflect increase costs and therefore need to increase the sell price. 

I understand that updating prices is as simple as using a csv or in my case an xml file with the fields

store/sku/price

I ran a test on some simple products I have created as a test group and imported the xml file.

As I expected, the new price was now displayed, but alarmingly the old price is also shown as a “As Low As” price below the new price.

I appreciate that there is a snippet of code that can be commented out in

/app/design/frontend/default/default/template/catalog/product//price.phtml

<?php if ($this->getDisplayMinimalPrice() && $_minimalPriceValue && $_minimalPriceValue $_product->getFinalPrice()): ?>
        
<a href="<?php echo $_product->getProductUrl(); ?>" class="minimal-price-link">
            <
span class="label"><?php echo $this->__('As low as:'?></span>
            <
span class="price" id="product-minimal-price-<?php echo $_id ?><?php echo $this->getIdSuffix() ?>"><?php echo Mage::helper('core')->currency($_minimalPrice,true,false?></span>
        </
a>
    
<?php endif; /* if ($this->getDisplayMinimalPrice() && $_minimalPrice && $_minimalPrice < $_finalPrice): */ ?>

and whilst that may be a quick fix, I am intrigued as to what purpose there is for “minimal price”, which seems to be at play here.

I can import a value for minimal price but I do not see anywhere in admin to edit a value for minimal price.  Even if I import a value for minimal price, it does not effect the “as low as” value.

How do I import bulk price updates, without having every updated product subsequently also display the old/previous price “as low as”?

Unless I am missing some particularly clever application of the minimal price thing, this seems like very odd behaviour built in to what I imagine would be a fundamental task for most businesses...update prices in bulk.

Or should I just hack/comment the code out?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
joesixpack
Member
 
Total Posts:  35
Joined:  2008-06-23
 

After updating the prices try refreshing the Layered Navigation Indices and/or the Catalog Rewrites in System > Cache Management. I had the same problem ("as low as") and I am fairly certain that refreshing solved the problem.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
_Lobo_
Member
 
Total Posts:  35
Joined:  2008-04-10
 

Joesixpack:
I had the same problem as webbuddy on Magento ver. 1.0.19870 it looks like a BUG what I did to solve that was to erase the line “as low as”

app\design\frontend\default\default\template\catalog\product\price.phtml
<!-- Remove As Low As
<?php if ($this->getDisplayMinimalPrice() && $_minimalPrice && $_minimalPrice < $_finalPrice): ?>
<span class="minimal-price">
<span class="label"><?php echo $this->__('As low as:') ?></span>
<span class="price" id="product-minimal-price-<?php echo $_id ?>">
<?php echo Mage::helper('core')->currency($_minimalPrice) ?>
</span>
</span>
<br/>
<?php endif; /* if ($this->getDisplayMinimalPrice() && $_minimalPrice && $_minimalPrice < $_finalPrice): */ ?>
-->
Thanks to Jeanlucb

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
webbuddy
Member
 
Total Posts:  41
Joined:  2008-06-05
Australia
 
joesixpack - 20 August 2008 11:13 PM

After updating the prices try refreshing the Layered Navigation Indices and/or the Catalog Rewrites in System > Cache Management. I had the same problem ("as low as") and I am fairly certain that refreshing solved the problem.

joesixpack,
Thanks for the tip, I knew it would be something simple, it seems refreshing Layered Navigation Indices is all thats required and its not necessary to edit any code.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
salbertson
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  27
Joined:  2008-05-04
 
cibernoid - 22 May 2008 06:01 AM

just create a .csv with the fields: “store”, “sku”,"price" and you’re done.

Store id or name?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
intensity
Member
 
Total Posts:  48
Joined:  2008-11-22
 
Costa - 25 June 2008 01:26 AM

Hi there,

I need help with bulk updating tier prices.
I have 1000 products and each have price breaks( 1-5, 6-10, 10-20).
Is there anyway to bulk update the tier prices.
Your help is much appreciated.

Costa

Is this feature working now?  Is there documentation on how to do it?  I’m having trouble finding anything that describes how to bulk upload tier pricing.

TIA

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
shapsp
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  11
Joined:  2009-03-02
 

Made a working script for this issue.
However, i sell it at $15USD.
Interested parties, mail me at shapsp@gmail.com

or, visit my thread at,
http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewthread/195132/

Thank You.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
aashishgupta1979
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  9
Joined:  2010-07-31
 

I read through the thread and am still clueless ... what do I need to do with the CSV file I create (i.e. where is the import functionality in the admin back-end, and how is it used?)

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
daeruin
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  28
Joined:  2010-10-06
 

aashishgupta1979,

This website has one of the simplest explanations of how to import/export using csv files. You only need to include the values you want to update.

http://chasesagum.com/how-to-import-products-into-magento

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
brunomarshall
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  367
Joined:  2009-08-04
 
ryanb - 22 May 2008 05:21 AM

We have about 20,000 products in our website so far. Once or twice a year each manufacturer will update their prices. I just got my first price update. It has 4,000 new prices.

Is there a way to just import the price and name of a product and have it overright the current price?

Anyone have any other ideas?

Hi,
if u want to import tier price u can use free module available in magento connect

Price Importer

this will be help ful to u

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
vdeluca
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2010-05-27
Buenos Aires
 

Hi, I wrote a little script for that, I use an independient table to save the sku and price for each entity, later the script get the rows updated through a cronjob and makes de update,
http://www.vdeluca.com.ar/?p=19

V.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
    Back to top
Page 1 of 2