Magento Forum

   
Add GB Locale and Default currency to install pages
 
Dan Orsborne
Member
 
Total Posts:  72
Joined:  2007-09-20
 

Congrats on the new release (version 0.6.12840) the install now asks you to select Locale and Default Currency BUT for some reason they have not included en-GB as a locale or GBP as a currency......

I guess that lots of people will want to know how to add extra locales and currencies to the drop-down lists on the first page so here’s how:

Open app\code\core\Mage\Core\etc\config.xml and edit the following lines:

<blocks>
        <
core><class>Mage_Core_Block</class></core>
        </
blocks>
         <
locale>
            <
allow>
                <
codes>
                    <
en_US/>
                    <
en_GB/>
                    <
ru_RU/>
                    <
de_DE/>
                    <
pl_PL/>
                    <
ja_JP/>
                </
codes>
                <
currencies>
                    <
USD/>
                    <
EUR/>
                    <
RUB/>
                    <
UAH/>
                    <
GBP/>
                </
currencies>
            </
allow>
         </
locale>

A list of currencies and locales can be found in \lib\Zend\Locale\Data\en.xml.  Hopefully the Magento team will add the UK and GBP as selectable options in the next release!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Josue4ever
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  138
Joined:  2007-10-03
Mexico DF
 

CAn I add a new currency? Im from Mexico and i want to add Mexican Pesos (MXN) And I think if I add one opcion the sistem can add my currency

the code must be like this:

<codes>
<en_US/>
<ru_RU/>
<de_DE/>
<pl_PL/>
<ja_JP/>
<mx_MX/>

</codes>
<currencies>
<USD/>
<EUR/>
<RUB/>
<UAH/>
<MXN>
</currencies>

Is possible? Can I add like this the currency?

thanks

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Moshe
Magento Team
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  1770
Joined:  2007-08-07
Los Angeles
 

Try this and don’t forget slash after the tag <MXN/>

Also in system > configuration check that you have it allowed for your store.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Josue4ever
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  138
Joined:  2007-10-03
Mexico DF
 

I change the code and no problems

But I check en Configuration -> General on Local Options and watch the result (Mexican Pesos) But in Country Options and Currency options doesnt appear…

MAgento has another file to change to add this option?

Thanks

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
smoked_cl
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2007-09-29
Chile
 

You have a mispelling, use <es_MX/>:

<codes>
<
en_US/>
<
ru_RU/>
<
de_DE/>
<
pl_PL/>
<
ja_JP/>
<
es_MX/>

</
codes>
<
currencies>
<
USD/>
<
EUR/>
<
RUB/>
<
UAH/>
<
MXN/>
</
currencies>

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
abaki
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  32
Joined:  2008-07-02
USA
 

I have some problem with currency. It seems very easy but I cannot do:(.

I found my country’s currency New Turkish Lira in the admin panel.  In the config.xml and en.xml files there is also Turkish Lira
en.xml:

<currency type="TRL">
                <
displayName>Turkish Lira</displayName>
                <
symbol>TL</symbol>
            </
currency>
            <
currency type="TRY">
                <
displayName>New Turkish Lira</displayName>
            </
currency>
config.xml:
<currencies>
..........
                    <
YTL/><!-- New Turkish Lira -->
...........
              </
currencies>
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

First problem, I also want to show Turkish Lira from admin panel

Second problem, when I select New Turkish Lira as currency, in my home page, price symbols looks like 15 TRY, but TRY is not the symbol of Turkish Lira. It should be YTL or TL. And also in config.xml all other currencies added by their type, but as we see, for New Turkish Lira type is TRY but in config.xml it is YTL? I couldn’t understand.

Any help?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
heinrich
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  18
Joined:  2009-10-10
 

I’ve done these steps and cleared the cache several times, using both the admin panel and the the shell (rm -rf var/cache/*).
I have even tried to change the name of an existing currency but nothing changes!

Is there anything I have to pay attention to?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
heinrich
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  18
Joined:  2009-10-10
 

I renamed the currency “Andorran Peseta” to “My Andorran Peseta” in the file lib/Zend/Locale/Data/en.xml.
I cleared the cache, but the change is not visible. In the backend, the currency is still “Andorran Peseta”.

I cannot figure out what I am doing wrong ...
... man that makes me crazy.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
GhMaster
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  24
Joined:  2010-05-31
Yerevan, Armenia
 

Need to add Armenian locale in magento admin panel. In the list of locales. Can anyone help me?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
nabler
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  80
Joined:  2010-07-27
 

dude I’m dying cause it....

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
mattdev_nz
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  27
Joined:  2010-06-21
New Zealand
 

Hi all

Try editing the following file :

/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Locale/Config.php

which has all the locales and currencies in it to rename / modify as you wish

as it is a core file, to avoid being over written at upgrade time,

create a copy in :

/app/code/local/Mage/Core/Model/Locale/Config.php - i.e. replace the “core” folder with “local” which will ensure the local folder over-rides the new core file

Hope this helps

Matt.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
    Back to top