Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

display categories as list view rather than grid
 
jonahhill87
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  8
Joined:  2008-04-02
 

Hi there. My products always displays as grid. Is there a way to display products as a list view instead of the initial grid view and possibly take out the option to view as grid or list? Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
liotropi
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  182
Joined:  2008-02-21
Athens, Greece
 

System - configuration - catalog - frontend - list mode

You decide
- grid only
- list only
- grid (default)/list
- list (default)/grid

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
laurent
Member
 
Total Posts:  75
Joined:  2007-08-31
Paris, France
 

I was looking in app/code/core/Mage/Catalog/etc/config.xml but your solution is a lot more simpler!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
roco
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  191
Joined:  2008-03-18
 

Upon going to:  System - configuration - catalog

I was greeted by this error:

Warning: include(Mage/Adminhtml/Model/System/Config/Backend/Seo/Product.php) [function.include]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/sanders/domains/sandersors.com/public_html/warehouse/app/code/core/Mage/Core/functions.php on line 44
Trace:
#0 /home/sanders/domains/sandersors.com/public_html/warehouse/app/code/core/Mage/Core/functions.php(44): mageCoreErrorHandler(2, ‘include(Mage/Ad...’, ‘/home/sanders/...’, 44, Array)
#1 /home/sanders/domains/sandersors.com/public_html/warehouse/app/code/core/Mage/Core/functions.php(44): __autoload()
#2 [internal function]: __autoload(’Mage_Adminhtml_...’)
#3 /home/sanders/domains/sandersors.com/public_html/warehouse/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Config.php(696): class_exists(’Mage_Adminhtml_...’)
#4 /home/sanders/domains/sandersors.com/public_html/warehouse/app/Mage.php(294): Mage_Core_Model_Config->getModelInstance(’adminhtml/syste...’, Array)
#5 /home/sanders/domains/sandersors.com/public_html/warehouse/app/code/core/Mage/Adminhtml/Block/System/Config/Form.php(232): Mage::getModel(’adminhtml/syste...’)
#6 /home/sanders/domains/sandersors.com/public_html/warehouse/app/code/core/Mage/Adminhtml/Block/System/Config/Form.php(170): Mage_Adminhtml_Block_System_Config_Form->initFields(Object(Varien_Data_Form_Element_Fieldset), Object(Mage_Core_Model_Config_Element), Object(Mage_Core_Model_Config_Element))
#7 /home/sanders/domains/sandersors.com/public_html/warehouse/app/code/core/Mage/Adminhtml/Block/System/Config/Edit.php(84): Mage_Adminhtml_Block_System_Config_Form->initForm()
#8 /home/sanders/domains/sandersors.com/public_html/warehouse/app/code/core/Mage/Adminhtml/controllers/System/ConfigController.php(78): Mage_Adminhtml_Block_System_Config_Edit->initForm()
#9 /home/sanders/domains/sandersors.com/public_html/warehouse/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Controller/Varien/Action.php(342): Mage_Adminhtml_System_ConfigController->editAction()
#10 /home/sanders/domains/sandersors.com/public_html/warehouse/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Controller/Varien/Router/Admin.php(148): Mage_Core_Controller_Varien_Action->dispatch(’edit’)
#11 /home/sanders/domains/sandersors.com/public_html/warehouse/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Controller/Varien/Front.php(146): Mage_Core_Controller_Varien_Router_Admin->match(Object(Mage_Core_Controller_Request_Http))
#12 /home/sanders/domains/sandersors.com/public_html/warehouse/app/Mage.php(427): Mage_Core_Controller_Varien_Front->dispatch()
#13 /home/sanders/domains/sandersors.com/public_html/warehouse/index.php(40): Mage::run()
#14 {main}

Any Ideas?  The error was the same when Default, Main Website, or Default store was selected..............uhhggggg!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
milindw_1976
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2012-11-09
 

@ liotropi Thanks!!!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top