Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

After upgrade to 1.4.0.1 grand total price block doesn’t show up
 
gvassilev
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  10
Joined:  2009-07-14
 

After upgrade to 1.4.0.1 chechout/cart page doesn’t show grand total and subtotal price… the grand total price block doesn’t show up.

Testing on fresh 1.4.0.1 installation with production 1.3.2.4 DB. Switching between the themes doesn’t help…

I’ve traced the code and seems that in the Cart class everything is ok, but when it gets to displaying grand total, subtotal prices -> this method:

class Mage_Checkout_Block_Cart_Totals extends Mage_Checkout_Block_Cart_Abstract
...
public function 
renderTotal($total$area null$colspan 1)
    
{
        $code 
$total->getCode();
        if (
$total->getAs()) {
            $code 
$total->getAs();
        
}
        
return $this->_getTotalRenderer($code)
            ->
setTotal($total)
            ->
setColspan($colspan)
            ->
setRenderingArea(is_null($area) ? -$area)
            ->
toHtml();
    
}

return NULL.

Can anyone help?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Boris P. Karaivanov
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  8
Joined:  2010-02-27
 

gvassilev, I have the same problem.
In the template base/default/template/checkout/cart/totals.phtml both php line print “null”:

<table id="shopping-cart-totals-table">
    <
col />
    <
col width="1" />
    <
tfoot>
        
<?php echo $this->renderTotals('footer'); ?>
    
</tfoot>
    <
tbody>
        
<?php echo $this->renderTotals(); ?>
    
</tbody>
</
table>
I’ve also traced the code to this method:

class Mage_Checkout_Block_Cart_Totals extends Mage_Checkout_Block_Cart_Abstract
....
public function 
renderTotal($total$area null$colspan 1)
    
{
        $code 
$total->getCode();
        if (
$total->getAs()) {
            $code 
$total->getAs();
        
}
        
return $this->_getTotalRenderer($code)
            ->
setTotal($total)
            ->
setColspan($colspan)
            ->
setRenderingArea(is_null($area) ? -$area)
            ->
toHtml();
    
}

and it returns null no matter If I’m refreshing/flushing cache nor starting recompilation.
It’s interesting that I can’t find where “toHtml()” method is defined.
Can someone help?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
fragilem17
Member
 
Total Posts:  56
Joined:  2009-02-15
 

same problem here. any sollutions yet?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
pippogsm
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  11
Joined:  2009-06-21
 

I have the same issue.

Does anyone have Matrixrate installed? Or maybe had it installed on 1.3.2.4?

Try this: before installing the 1.4 version, delete all content from core_config_data table. This will delete all configuration information from the old 1.3.2.4 install and you will get a clean 1.4 configuration table.

With this method I get good Total Price and Subtotal, but only until I reinstall Matrixrate. Then hell brakes loose again. Even If I uninstall Matrixrate, Grand Total and Subtotal calculation shows zero.

Any more ideeas?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
pippogsm
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  11
Joined:  2009-06-21
 

Well, this only seems to happen when the shipping origin adress matches whatever I’ve got set on checkout page (for getting a quote).

As soon as I put a value on System > Configuration > Shipping Settings - Zip/Postal code box, all problems went away.
Ofcourse that if a customer with the same adress as me (including Zip/Postal code) appears, the total price will go to zero again smile

This is a fix that works for me for now.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
kenmars
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  18
Joined:  2010-01-22
Hong Kong
 

Hi, we have the same problem, too. Any help?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
digital4u
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  10
Joined:  2009-08-25
 

He herewith would like to “re-new” the question. Any solutions yet?

This seems to be a major issue and I can’t find any solutions on the net.

I would say a shop not able to display subtotal and total is useless or at least fails all legal requirements.

Any help is highly appriciated.

Thanks and best regards,

Alex

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Vinícius Borriello
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  10
Joined:  2009-03-10
Brazil
 

Any solutions yet?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Vinícius Borriello
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  10
Joined:  2009-03-10
Brazil
 

There’s something wrong with $this->_totals in app/code/core/Mage/Checkout/Block/Cart/Totals.php (getTotals() function) but can’t find what. I’ll debug it on monday, since tomorrow is holiday.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Vinícius Borriello
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  10
Joined:  2009-03-10
Brazil
 

snowman58 hacked a solution here: http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewthread/194582/

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
varyous
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  221
Joined:  2008-10-18
Russia
 

I’ve found better solution for this problem, at least it works for me.
you should copy templates from frontend/base/default/template/tax to your theme folder
and at the System->Configuration->Advanced enable output for Mage_Tax module.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
varyous
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  221
Joined:  2008-10-18
Russia
 

I’ve found better solution for this problem, at least it works for me.
you should copy templates from frontend/base/default/template/tax to your theme folder
and at the System->Configuration->Advanced enable output for Mage_Tax module.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
ronifa
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2010-05-04
 

Thanks Varyous!
Tax solution works for me!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
tsifra
Member
 
Total Posts:  57
Joined:  2008-09-14
 

varyous, thank you so much! you solution works!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top