Magento Forum

There has been an error processing your request
 
DitesVERT
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  100
Joined:  2009-03-03
 

ectx: *Hug* Happens to me all the time!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
nar
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  30
Joined:  2009-02-19
 
Chuck Drew - 26 February 2010 04:13 AM

Hi All,

If anyone was curious, I resolved the issue with my Magento 1.4 Upgrade.

It came down to a bad argument being passed to a foreach loop on line 51 in toolbar.phtml.

The fix was to change line 44 in that template file (app/design/frontend/byer_interface/byer_theme/template/catalog/product/list/toolbar.phtml) to:

<?php /* if($this->getLastPageNum()>1): */ if($this->getLastPageNum()>&& is_array($this->getPages())): ?>

I was using toolbar.phtml from the default magento theme.

Cheers,

Chuck

This worked!  It fixed my “There has been an error processing your request”.  Great work!!!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
avintel
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  147
Joined:  2008-05-15
Southern California
 

i am really struggling here.  i upgraded from 1.3xx to 1.4.1 and have not been able to make it work properly since.  obviously the problem lies within that toolbar.phtml.  if i have a category set to “anchor” the category returns an error processing request.

There has been an error processing your request

Exception printing is disabled by default for security reasons.

Error log record number: 658184173455

since i have tried to implement the above line 51/ line 44 correction <?php /* if($this->getLastPageNum()>1): */ if($this->getLastPageNum()>1 && is_array($this->getPages())): ?>

it is returning this result: Parse error: syntax error, unexpected $end in /home2/avintelc/public_html/app/design/frontend/default/avintel-modern/template/catalog/product/list/toolbar.phtml on line 89

the original line 44 had this on it:  <?php endif; ?>

I am using a modified version of the Modern Theme.  I have not modified any core code.  I don’t know if I am implementing the code from above properly. 

please help.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Riftlord
Member
 
Total Posts:  36
Joined:  2010-03-08
 

Hi,
I’ve got the same problem I added the

if($this->getLastPageNum()>1 && is_array($this->getPages())):

fix but it removes page numbers and looking further into it $this->getPages() turns out not to be an array so it’s not entering the if statement. How do we get $this->getPages() populated so the data is there. I noticed $this->getLastPageNum() does actually contain data so why aren’t the others.

ectx i tried your fix but didn’t get anywhere so i had a look at the pager file and can see it’s got the same code in it.

We need page numbers help please.

Thanks

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Riftlord
Member
 
Total Posts:  36
Joined:  2010-03-08
 

Forget my last post ectx you were bang on tried it again and it worked this time.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Darryl
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  18
Joined:  2008-04-18
 

i changed to the pager file and all is working again but my layout is different i want 2 products per line but atm only 1 per line?

Any ideas

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Bison
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  11
Joined:  2009-05-28
 

Does anyone know what code I copy from toolbar.phtml into pager.phtml to get the grid view to work, and where I should place it in the file?

Thanks.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
utto
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  8
Joined:  2008-11-16
 

Try this, It’s work for me.
http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewthread/77990

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
jordypaul01
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  9
Joined:  2010-03-09
 

I had the same problem after installing some extensions. i could get into the backend and got an error: There has been an error processing your request.

I removed the Zend/Cache folder as suggested, and I could get back into the admin panel, but now the only the menu items are dashboard en system. All the other ones are gone!

Any suggestions on how to fix this?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
mhunkler
Guru
 
Total Posts:  304
Joined:  2009-05-30
 

worked but lost option for grid or list…

Tried utto\’s link and that worked but last page of results still results in error…

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
jordypaul01
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  9
Joined:  2010-03-09
 

I had a working Magento 1.3 installation, but when I installed the iDEAL payment module via Magento Connect I couldnt do anything in the backend. I noticed the version number was 1.4 now, so I guess the iDEAL installation upgraded Magento as well, but only partially.

With some help from you guys I upgraded the rest of my installation to 1.4 and I did the trick with the cache directories. I thought my problem was solved, but yesterday I found out I can’t get into the shopping cart. Ik get this error:

There has been an error processing your request

Exception printing is disabled by default for security reasons.

Error log record number: 333882150

I can add items to the cart and I can order the as well. The problem only occurs when I try to go to this page:

index.php/checkout/cart/

Any suggestions for me on how to fix this?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
jordypaul01
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  9
Joined:  2010-03-09
 

just after posting I found a new solution and I give it a shot, and guess what? It worked!

I updating everything with “magento-core/Mage_All_Latest” in the MagentoConnect Manager, as suggested in this post

http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewthread/176587/#t226310

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
mhunkler
Guru
 
Total Posts:  304
Joined:  2009-05-30
 

This worked and was very simple!

http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewthread/77990/

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Dwatts
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  8
Joined:  2010-04-14
 

Hey Guys, I just searched for about an hour on this issue and realized that I had PHP safe_mode activated on my server.  If I would have just looked at the error logs… wink

If any of you are about to pull your hair out, try deactivating PHP safe_mode

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Martin Ashcroft
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  17
Joined:  2009-04-28
 
mhunkler - 09 April 2010 02:55 PM

This worked and was very simple!

http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewthread/77990/

This also worked for me grin

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top