Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Page 1 of 2
How do I change Magento datbase name? 
 
yellow1912
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  3
Joined:  2007-09-28
 

I need to change the database name in mysql server, so I need to edit magento config file to reflect that change as well. I can’t find that config file anywhere though, any idea please?

Thank you.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Moshe
Magento Team
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  1770
Joined:  2007-08-07
Los Angeles
 

You can find it in app/etc/local.xml

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
yellow1912
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  3
Joined:  2007-09-28
 

thank you for pointing it out
I have just found it out too. I had to reinstall a new site, using a very specific database name, then use grep to search all the file for that specific string.
LOL, I’m feeling so stupid now.

I expected the database info would be stored in something like config.php, that’s why I couldnt find it at first.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
darki777
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  25
Joined:  2008-04-08
 

You can find it in app/etc/local.xml

And why is the same entry in config.xml? That is a little bit confusing cool smile  Do i not need the same changes in the config.xml file?

Greetings, darki

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
nicolas46
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  210
Joined:  2008-04-09
Toulouse
 

I’m also interested at this question and i wonder to know if it is possible to work on the same database with 2 or more differents instalation of magento , and how.

I want that our team of developers can work with the same database and that each one have theirs own code.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
nicolas46
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  210
Joined:  2008-04-09
Toulouse
 

Possible or not ? and HOW ? please

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
tranquang
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  6
Joined:  2009-01-19
 

hi everybody, I ‘d tried that some day ago, and I got the same problem
and I’ve solved .
My exp: the configuration file is app/etc/config.xml include information of database connection.
If You read the wiki of Magento, there are some note:

If usage of config cache is enabled, Magento will try to load the configuration from cache. If loaded successfully, it will skip all the following steps.

Load app/etc/config.xml. This file contains values absolutely necessary for successful load of Magento core components.
Expression You must clean cache for new change.
Go to Admin->system->cache manager-> allcache-> refresh .

Good luck

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
ienabellamy
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  16
Joined:  2009-04-17
 

Ok, this topic helps me, but i need to change the path also, because i’ve moved the installation to another server.

where magento saves the paths?

thanks!!!!!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
vianetz
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  537
Joined:  2008-04-13
Munich, Germany
 

Have you already had a look in the config.xml? Obviously not…

Please use also the forum search.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
ienabellamy
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  16
Joined:  2009-04-17
 

massi: i’ve ALREADY looked into config.xml !!!!! but here there’s absolutely NOTHING about paths !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

can you explain me? thanks !!!!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
vianetz
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  537
Joined:  2008-04-13
Munich, Germany
 

More explanation marks doesn’t make this topic more important!

Take a look at local.xml.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
ienabellamy
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  16
Joined:  2009-04-17
 

massi: probably i haven’t explain better. I’ve looked ALL files into app, ok ? all xml files....and there’s nothing to do for change the paths. In local.xml there isn’t the possibility to change the path...or i can’t see.

Can you tell me more ?

thanks !! (with only tho marks :-D)

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
ienabellamy
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  16
Joined:  2009-04-17
 

RESOLVED:

you must go into the DB, and change the value in this table: core_config_data

you will find here the path....

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
ienabellamy
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  16
Joined:  2009-04-17
 

RIEDIT: it’s again unresolved...i’ve changed the value in the table core_config_data with the right path but the situation is the same.

Reading on this forum, peraphs there’s to change a pear.ini ...but i can’t find this file in the last version of magento.

Anyone can helps ? please ;-(

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
JLHC
Mentor
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  1287
Joined:  2008-05-09
Tampa, FL
 

@ienabellamy: After changing the path, do make sure you have cleared your caches under “var/cache” and the changes should show up.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
ienabellamy
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  16
Joined:  2009-04-17
 

Hello JLHC, and thanks for the help: so, i’m doing an “rm -rf *” under /var/cache in the dir of magento, but the situation is this:

now the homepage is very very slow and the paths remained the same hmmm

EDIT: another thing: sometimes the system gives me this error:

Fatal error: Allowed memory size of 16777216 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 30720 bytes) in /var/www/web11/web/magento/app/code/core/Mage/Eav/Model/Entity/Collection/Abstract.php on line 294

i think that this last error is because there’s a little amount of ram for the php reserved to magento.
Thanks again for help that you give me !

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top
Page 1 of 2