Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Page 1 of 2
Invalid mode for clean() method
 
jabberjawtech
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  8
Joined:  2010-01-28
 

After installing this module I can no longer login to magento on my site.

a:5:{i:0;s:31:"Invalid mode for clean() method";i:1;s:2552:"#0 C:\xampp\htdocs\iphones\app\code\core\Zend\Cache\Backend\File.php(532): Zend_Cache::throwException(’Invalid mode fo...’)
#1 C:\xampp\htdocs\iphones\app\code\core\Zend\Cache\Backend\File.php(538): Zend_Cache_Backend_File->_clean(’C:\xampp\htdocs...’, ‘matchingAnyTag’, Array)
#2 C:\xampp\htdocs\iphones\app\code\core\Zend\Cache\Backend\File.php(279): Zend_Cache_Backend_File->_clean(’C:\xampp\htdocs...’, ‘matchingAnyTag’, Array)
#3 C:\xampp\htdocs\iphones\lib\Zend\Cache\Core.php(452): Zend_Cache_Backend_File->clean(’matchingAnyTag’, Array)
#4 C:\xampp\htdocs\iphones\lib\Varien\Cache\Core.php(100): Zend_Cache_Core->clean(’matchingAnyTag’, Array)
#5 C:\xampp\htdocs\iphones\app\code\core\Mage\Core\Model\Cache.php(374): Varien_Cache_Core->clean(’matchingAnyTag’, Array)
#6 C:\xampp\htdocs\iphones\app\code\core\Mage\Core\Model\App.php(1088): Mage_Core_Model_Cache->clean(Array)
#7 C:\xampp\htdocs\iphones\app\code\core\Mage\Adminhtml\Model\Url.php(155): Mage_Core_Model_App->cleanCache(Array)
#8 C:\xampp\htdocs\iphones\app\code\core\Mage\Admin\Model\Session.php(75): Mage_Adminhtml_Model_Url->renewSecretUrls()
#9 C:\xampp\htdocs\iphones\app\code\core\Mage\Admin\Model\Observer.php(55): Mage_Admin_Model_Session->login(’admin’, ‘wrubuP7U’, Object(Mage_Core_Controller_Request_Http))
#10 C:\xampp\htdocs\iphones\app\code\core\Mage\Core\Model\App.php(1207): Mage_Admin_Model_Observer->actionPreDispatchAdmin(Object(Varien_Event_Observer))
#11 C:\xampp\htdocs\iphones\app\Mage.php(416): Mage_Core_Model_App->dispatchEvent(’controller_acti...’, Array)
#12 C:\xampp\htdocs\iphones\app\code\core\Mage\Core\Controller\Varien\Action.php(497): Mage::dispatchEvent(’controller_acti...’, Array)
#13 C:\xampp\htdocs\iphones\app\code\core\Mage\Adminhtml\Controller\Action.php(130): Mage_Core_Controller_Varien_Action->preDispatch()
#14 C:\xampp\htdocs\iphones\app\code\core\Mage\Core\Controller\Varien\Action.php(407): Mage_Adminhtml_Controller_Action->preDispatch()
#15 C:\xampp\htdocs\iphones\app\code\core\Mage\Core\Controller\Varien\Router\Standard.php(254): Mage_Core_Controller_Varien_Action->dispatch(’index’)
#16 C:\xampp\htdocs\iphones\app\code\core\Mage\Core\Controller\Varien\Front.php(177): Mage_Core_Controller_Varien_Router_Standard->match(Object(Mage_Core_Controller_Request_Http))
#17 C:\xampp\htdocs\iphones\app\code\core\Mage\Core\Model\App.php(304): Mage_Core_Controller_Varien_Front->dispatch()
#18 C:\xampp\htdocs\iphones\app\Mage.php(596): Mage_Core_Model_App->run(Array)
#19 C:\xampp\htdocs\iphones\index.php(65): Mage::run()
#20 {main}”;s:3:"url”;s:6:"/admin”;s:11:"script_name”;s:10:"/index.php”;s:4:"skin”;s:5:"admin";}

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
womo
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  6
Joined:  2009-02-12
 

What did you end up doing? We just upgraded to 1.4 and we’re getting the same error: Invalid mode for clean() method

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Roy Andre
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  209
Joined:  2007-08-31
 

Got the same for Enterprise (1.6 -> 1.7.1.0). Will contact Varien.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Roy Andre
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  209
Joined:  2007-08-31
 

Sorry, double post due to lags in posting.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Roy Andre
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  209
Joined:  2007-08-31
 

Ok found the problem now. To solve it just wipe out everything (Backend-folder, etc) in thos folder:
/app/code/core/Zend/Cache/

And try again.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
duntuk
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  30
Joined:  2009-02-09
 

Thanks for the fix- it worked. Had the same problem.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Mike Plant
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  11
Joined:  2008-05-06
 

Clearing the files in that folder worked for me too, thanks! Does anyone else think the most recent post should be on top?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
cgfc
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  92
Joined:  2008-08-29
Montevideo, Uruguay
 
Roy Andre - 02 March 2010 11:51 PM

Ok found the problem now. To solve it just wipe out everything (Backend-folder, etc) in thos folder:
/app/code/core/Zend/Cache/

And try again.

Thanks due!!!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
smivks
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  45
Joined:  2009-05-02
 

Worked for me too grin

Upgraded magento from 1.3.1 to 1.4.0.1.

Thanks

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
lichal
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  12
Joined:  2010-02-16
 
Roy Andre - 02 March 2010 11:51 PM

Ok found the problem now. To solve it just wipe out everything (Backend-folder, etc) in thos folder:
/app/code/core/Zend/Cache/

And try again.

Thanks!!!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Martin Ashcroft
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  17
Joined:  2009-04-28
 

Thanks, worked for me also grin

EDIT: Scratch that, I’ve lost my menu bars!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
topspin67
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  2
Joined:  2009-01-24
 

Thank you SilverThemes! That worked for me as well.

Now please update your themes to support 1.4 and post that they do and you will have a purchase from me.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
nelamurugan
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  22
Joined:  2009-01-15
Chennai
 

Thanks a lot man, it saves me.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Mosses Akizian
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  176
Joined:  2009-04-28
Los Angeles, CA
 
Roy Andre - 02 March 2010 11:51 PM
Ok found the problem now. To solve it just wipe out everything (Backend-folder, etc) in thos folder:
/app/code/core/Zend/Cache//quote]

Thanks Roy. Working so far.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
TheChickenShed
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  3
Joined:  2010-04-26
 

hi i can get to zend but then i dont have a folder called cache?? but i have a file called mime.php do i delete that?
thanks

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Mosses Akizian
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  176
Joined:  2009-04-28
Los Angeles, CA
 
TheChickenShed - 27 April 2010 03:39 AM

hi i can get to zend but then i dont have a folder called cache?? but i have a file called mime.php do i delete that?
thanks

What version are you on?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top
Page 1 of 2