Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Page 2 of 2
There are no products matching the selection. 
 
neo_emptor
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2010-11-07
 

If you can’t get products listed when selecting a category do the following:

Another factor which causes the There are no products matching the selection error is when you import your data, the product visibility on all products seems to be set to quoteSearch only (it did in my case).This needs to be set to Catalog, Search. If you have too many products to change manually the following should help to change all of them. Sorry you’re going to have to do it through phpAdmin. (if someone knows how to do it in Magento let me know!)

1. Open phpAdmin in your browser.
2. Go to the database you’re using for your Magento store.
3. You need to find the table category_product_index.
4. Select the SQL tab along the top menu.
5. Type the following in the Text box

UPDATE `catalog_category_product_indexSET `visibility`=4
6. Click the Go button.
7. Go to your store front and refresh your page.

That’s it. You should be able to click on a category and itll list the products.

Side-note: The single quote used is NOT the one on the right side of your keyboard which is shared with the double quote. It is the single quote character which is available on the top left of your keyboard. It is shared by the tilde(~).

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
nik00726
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  24
Joined:  2011-02-16
surat
 

Hello all Here is similar problem in Magento ver. 1.5.0.1 and re-indexing solved my issue.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
ilatela
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  2
Joined:  2011-05-16
 
chiaraweb - 27 February 2010 04:52 AM

I’ve seen right now that

if I set under admin product page INVENTORY -> MANAGE STOCK -> NO -> Item is listed under its category

if I set MANAGE STOCK -> YES -> NUMBER OF ITEMS 0 -> OUT OF STOCK -> items is NOT listed (and I have “There are no products matching the selection")

if I set MANGE STOCK -> YES -> NUMBER OF ITEMS 100 -> IN STOCK -> items is listed!

This means that Magento doesn’t list the out of stock items

I’m running 1.4.0.1 on a test server

It’s fixed for me. I’m running 1.5.1.0 online server. Thanks!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
MLeandroJr
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  3
Joined:  2011-06-30
 

Try to open phpMyAdmin, then go to your Magento database.
Find the “customer_group” table.
In this table you have a register called “NOT LOGGED IN” in the field “customer_group_code”.
The value of the field “customer_group_id” for this line is 4, but MUST be 0.
Try to change this value.
If you have an MySQL error, delete the value who uses this as key (then create a correct value later).
Reindex all data.

Done!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
MLeandroJr
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  3
Joined:  2011-06-30
 

Timeout error, then duplicated post.
Mods, please remove this one.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
hprataDCG
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  18
Joined:  2009-04-23
 
MLeandroJr - 30 June 2011 10:20 AM

Try to open phpMyAdmin, then go to your Magento database.
Find the “customer_group” table.
In this table you have a register called “NOT LOGGED IN” in the field “customer_group_code”.
The value of the field “customer_group_id” for this line is 4, but MUST be 0.
Try to change this value.
If you have an MySQL error, delete the value who uses this as key (then create a correct value later).
Reindex all data.

Done!

THIS WORKED!! for 1.3.3.0 to 1.4.0.0 upgrade
THANK!!!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
frankieyo
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  7
Joined:  2008-09-17
 
MLeandroJr - 30 June 2011 10:20 AM

Try to open phpMyAdmin, then go to your Magento database.
Find the “customer_group” table.
In this table you have a register called “NOT LOGGED IN” in the field “customer_group_code”.
The value of the field “customer_group_id” for this line is 4, but MUST be 0.
Try to change this value.
If you have an MySQL error, delete the value who uses this as key (then create a correct value later).
Reindex all data.

Done!

after 24 hours of search, this has resolved my problem!!!!!!

many thanks

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
leowushu
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2012-01-22
 
hp7 - 18 July 2011 08:32 AM

MLeandroJr - 30 June 2011 10:20 AM
Try to open phpMyAdmin, then go to your Magento database.
Find the “customer_group” table.
In this table you have a register called “NOT LOGGED IN” in the field “customer_group_code”.
The value of the field “customer_group_id” for this line is 4, but MUST be 0.
Try to change this value.
If you have an MySQL error, delete the value who uses this as key (then create a correct value later).
Reindex all data.

Done!

THIS WORKED!! for 1.3.3.0 to 1.4.0.0 upgrade
THANK!!!

Muito, muito obrigado mesmo...!
Salvou a minha vida!
Obrigado!

Thank you so much ... the same!
He saved my life!
Thank you!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Ajendra Panwar
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  8
Joined:  2011-08-10
 

Re-Indexing solve the issue.

Thanks

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
lakshmananphp
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2012-05-08
 

Thanks guys… Solved my problem!!!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
vikastyagi87
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2012-06-20
 

i had the same problem but solved follow those step -

Go to admin - System- Index Management- after select all choose Reindex Data and submit data

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
rhand
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  10
Joined:  2008-11-25
 
rimamkt - 23 December 2010 12:55 AM

Fortunately for me, the solution was easy. I simply had to change the ‘Manage Stock” option to “no” and all products show. no more problem =0)

That did it for me too. Something that I did not think about, but should have. Thanks!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
brandu4biz
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2013-10-15
Birmingham
 

I’ve got the same problem.. I have no option to re-index.

Does Magento crew have a solution for this?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
lakshmidhanush
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2013-11-21
 

After re-indexing i have fixed the issue .when we implement some upgrade operation i got the issue like \\\"There are no products matching the selection\\\” .once i performed re index i fix the issue.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top
Page 2 of 2