Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Store logo returns error when clicked
 
chiplay
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  10
Joined:  2008-04-25
 

Simple question - but I can’t figure out how to fix it…

When I click on the logo for my store, I get this in the address bar:

http://www.hybr-id.com/store/index.php/

and this error in the browser:

No input file specified.

This also occurs when the user click to “continue shopping” from the cart. 

It seems that the homepage link has somehow added a trailing “/” to the end causing the error, but I cannot figure out where in the world to change this.  Any ideas?

Thanks in advance for the help!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Kara Heinrichs
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  482
Joined:  2008-01-17
aa, mi, us
 

This may not be what’s happening to you, but I was trying to send my store to a different home page than the top-level product page, so I was messing with the link in header.phtml.

It starts out as:

<h1 id="logo"><a href="<?php echo $this->getUrl('')?><img src="<?php echo $this->getLogoSrc() ?>" alt="<?php echo $this->getLogoAlt() ?>"/></a></h1>

The getURL call seems to put a / at the end of whatever URL it generates, so if you put anything between those ‘’ in the getURL call, it’ll put a / at the end of the URL even if you mean it to point to a filename.  I needed to change it to:

<h1 id="logo"><a href="<?php echo $this->getUrl('')?><?php echo $this->__('?store=default')?>"><img src="<?php echo $this->getLogoSrc() ?>" alt="<?php echo $this->getLogoAlt() ?>"/></a></h1>

In your case the “?store=default” might be “store/index.php” instead. Don’t know if that’s what you’re seeing, but that was my extra /

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Moshe
Magento Team
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  1770
Joined:  2007-08-07
Los Angeles
 

@chiplay: edit .htaccess:

# right after 
RewriteEngine on

# add this line:
RewriteRule .*/index\.php/$ index.php
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
chiplay
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  10
Joined:  2008-04-25
 

Thanks for the replies - the logo link trick works for the header template - unfortunately I still have the problem with the checkout link “continue shopping” and in the “home” link for the breadcrumb.  Is no one having this issue?  I tried the rewrite rule in my .htaccess and it doesn’t seem to work.  Is the syntax correct for that rule?  Should it maybe be: RewriteRule ^.*/index.php/$ index.php

Thanks again for the help.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Elke Watson
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  2
Joined:  2008-04-29
 

Hi there

Moshe pointed me to this post - I’m having the same issues. Changed the .htaccess file and still No Cigar.

Hmm.. any other ideas?  Is this because mine is running on PHP4?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
mbilokonsky
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  2
Joined:  2008-06-11
 

I’m having the exact same problem.  I’ve managed to change the link in the header, but the various places around my site that point back to the “home” page all give me that trailing slash.

I tried making the changes to .htaccess as suggested above but no luck.

Site is at http://therecycledretriever.com/store/index.php(/)

Anyone ever get this resolved?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
itay
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  30
Joined:  2008-04-20
Israel
 

The solution is to edit .htaccess:

# right after
RewriteEngine on

# add this line:
RewriteRule .*/index\.php/$ index.php

after that go to “System> Configuration> web ----- > Search Engines Optimization --------> Use Web Server Rewrites ----- > CHOOSE “Yes"option.

Good luck!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
bzsaw
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  141
Joined:  2008-02-13
 

Crucial helped me out on this exact same thing. Here is the original post.
http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewthread/7917/
And the solution…

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Crucial
Enthusiast
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  770
Joined:  2007-11-07
Phoenix, AZ
 

See the following group post first, and then the thread referenced by tparsons.

http://www.magentocommerce.com/wiki/groups/227/error/no_input_file_specified

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top