Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Page 2 of 7
After update 1.4 no products showing
 
Sophia10
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  9
Joined:  2010-02-15
 
next mola - 14 February 2010 09:52 AM

After applying the upgrade and doing several re-installs I have:

An admin with only DASHBOARD and SYSTEM in the menu.
A frontend that doesn’t display any products.

I also can’t find INDEX MANAGEMENT in my SYSTEM drop-down menu.

Any suggestions?

Same problem for admin panel tabs and no display of any products.

Worse than that, my SYSTEM drop-down menu does not even work.

Sigh…

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
neokeeper
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2008-06-29
 
next mola - 14 February 2010 09:52 AM

After applying the upgrade and doing several re-installs I have:

An admin with only DASHBOARD and SYSTEM in the menu.
A frontend that doesn’t display any products.

I also can’t find INDEX MANAGEMENT in my SYSTEM drop-down menu.

Any suggestions?

Try to “Select All” Products, click on Options->Update attributes->Websites (on left in the menu) .. then select the website(s) for products you want to show in frontend and save it.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Sophia10
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  9
Joined:  2010-02-15
 

After setting permission to js folder, my SYSTEM tab is working now. But I can not still follow the suggestions to make the frontend products showing… My admin panel looks like this. Any help will be highly appreciated.

Image Attachments
Picture 5.png
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
lichal
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  12
Joined:  2010-02-16
 

I had the “admin with only DASHBOARD and SYSTEM in the menu” issue after upgrading by magento connect to the 1.4 version, but i fixed it by upgrading manually the following extensions as it indicates de wiki (http://www.magentocommerce.com/wiki/upgrading_magento):

* magento-core/Interface_Adminhtml_Default
* magento-core/Interface_Frontend_Default
* magento-core/Interface_Install_Default
* magento-core/Mage_Core_Adminhtml
* magento-core/Mage_Core_Modules

The last two were already installed, but the others were not. Maybe it fix the index management and the others ones.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
markf
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  145
Joined:  2007-09-20
 

I also have no products showing on the front end.  I did a clean install of 1.4 on top of my 1.3.2.4 DB. 

Install had one error with a strange number in it like 12335454589 or something.  But then it seemed to continue ok. 

Tried redoing the indexes in admin area, and they all worked except for one.  The product prices one says:

“Some problem with reindexing process.” Not very helpful message.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Sophia10
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  9
Joined:  2010-02-15
 
lichal - 16 February 2010 03:25 AM

I had the “admin with only DASHBOARD and SYSTEM in the menu” issue after upgrading by magento connect to the 1.4 version, but i fixed it by upgrading manually the following extensions as it indicates de wiki (http://www.magentocommerce.com/wiki/upgrading_magento):

* magento-core/Interface_Adminhtml_Default
* magento-core/Interface_Frontend_Default
* magento-core/Interface_Install_Default
* magento-core/Mage_Core_Adminhtml
* magento-core/Mage_Core_Modules

The last two were already installed, but the others were not. Maybe it fix the index management and the others ones.

I did “ magento-core/Mage_All_Latest” in connectManager, and now both my admin page and front page show “[an error occurred while processing this directive] “ !

What to do now? Desperate for any suggestions.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Jaron792
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2010-02-09
 
Sophia10 - 16 February 2010 10:27 AM

lichal - 16 February 2010 03:25 AM
I had the “admin with only DASHBOARD and SYSTEM in the menu” issue after upgrading by magento connect to the 1.4 version, but i fixed it by upgrading manually the following extensions as it indicates de wiki (http://www.magentocommerce.com/wiki/upgrading_magento):

* magento-core/Interface_Adminhtml_Default
* magento-core/Interface_Frontend_Default
* magento-core/Interface_Install_Default
* magento-core/Mage_Core_Adminhtml
* magento-core/Mage_Core_Modules

The last two were already installed, but the others were not. Maybe it fix the index management and the others ones.

I did “ magento-core/Mage_All_Latest” in connectManager, and now both my admin page and front page show “[an error occurred while processing this directive] “ !

What to do now? Desperate for any suggestions.

I had the same problem and solved it:

1. Delete this folder:  app / code / core / Zend / Cache

2. Log into the admin area:
Go to System>Index Management
Select all items and click reindex data.

Sorry, but my English is not so good

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Luis Simoes
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  13
Joined:  2008-09-21
 

I also have update my store and guess what.... no products showing on the frontpage or categories…

What is wrong? Shouldnt this be Stable version?

I have rebuilt indexes (all green), and have cache disabled....

Adding new products still doesnt show.

Regards

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
patcat
Member
 
Total Posts:  61
Joined:  2008-11-12
 

Luis Simoes,

You just have to remove
/app/design/frontend/your theme/default/template/catalog/product/list/toolbar.phtml

and replace it by
app/design/frontend/base/default/template/catalog/product/list/toolbar.phtml

It works for me wink

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
SimStim
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  3
Joined:  2010-02-13
 

I cannot express in words how much I love you - I’ve been waiting (and searching) for this for three full days! My theme didn’t have that file (or even folder), so I copied the “original” file from “base” to the “fallback” directory “default”:

/app/design/frontend/default/default/template/catalog/product/list/

Flushed the cache, and my shop works perfectly again! Cheers to your godlike insights!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Sophia10
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  9
Joined:  2010-02-15
 
Jaron792 - 16 February 2010 12:58 PM

Sophia10 - 16 February 2010 10:27 AM
lichal - 16 February 2010 03:25 AM
I had the “admin with only DASHBOARD and SYSTEM in the menu” issue after upgrading by magento connect to the 1.4 version, but i fixed it by upgrading manually the following extensions as it indicates de wiki (http://www.magentocommerce.com/wiki/upgrading_magento):

* magento-core/Interface_Adminhtml_Default
* magento-core/Interface_Frontend_Default
* magento-core/Interface_Install_Default
* magento-core/Mage_Core_Adminhtml
* magento-core/Mage_Core_Modules

The last two were already installed, but the others were not. Maybe it fix the index management and the others ones.

I did “ magento-core/Mage_All_Latest” in connectManager, and now both my admin page and front page show “[an error occurred while processing this directive] “ !

What to do now? Desperate for any suggestions.

I had the same problem and solved it:

1. Delete this folder:  app / code / core / Zend / Cache

2. Log into the admin area:
Go to System>Index Management
Select all items and click reindex data.

Sorry, but my English is not so good

Thank you, Jaron792 for your advice. But my Zend has only one file Mime.php, so the suggestion does not work for me.

Maybe I will have to start over.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
lichal
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  12
Joined:  2010-02-16
 
Sophia10 - 16 February 2010 11:00 PM

Jaron792 - 16 February 2010 12:58 PM
Sophia10 - 16 February 2010 10:27 AM
lichal - 16 February 2010 03:25 AM
I had the “admin with only DASHBOARD and SYSTEM in the menu” issue after upgrading by magento connect to the 1.4 version, but i fixed it by upgrading manually the following extensions as it indicates de wiki (http://www.magentocommerce.com/wiki/upgrading_magento):

* magento-core/Interface_Adminhtml_Default
* magento-core/Interface_Frontend_Default
* magento-core/Interface_Install_Default
* magento-core/Mage_Core_Adminhtml
* magento-core/Mage_Core_Modules

The last two were already installed, but the others were not. Maybe it fix the index management and the others ones.

I did “ magento-core/Mage_All_Latest” in connectManager, and now both my admin page and front page show “[an error occurred while processing this directive] “ !

What to do now? Desperate for any suggestions.

I had the same problem and solved it:

1. Delete this folder:  app / code / core / Zend / Cache

2. Log into the admin area:
Go to System>Index Management
Select all items and click reindex data.

Sorry, but my English is not so good

Thank you, Jaron792 for your advice. But my Zend has only one file Mime.php, so the suggestion does not work for me.

Maybe I will have to start over.

After installing the “magento-core/Mage_All_Latest”, have you upgrade in connectManager the 5 packages that I mention? Because that fixed the problem for me. If that doesn’t work try the ‘patcat’ solution. I hope one of the two solutions work for you.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Sophia10
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  9
Joined:  2010-02-15
 
lichal - 16 February 2010 11:28 PM

Sophia10 - 16 February 2010 11:00 PM
Jaron792 - 16 February 2010 12:58 PM
Sophia10 - 16 February 2010 10:27 AM
lichal - 16 February 2010 03:25 AM
I had the “admin with only DASHBOARD and SYSTEM in the menu” issue after upgrading by magento connect to the 1.4 version, but i fixed it by upgrading manually the following extensions as it indicates de wiki (http://www.magentocommerce.com/wiki/upgrading_magento):

* magento-core/Interface_Adminhtml_Default
* magento-core/Interface_Frontend_Default
* magento-core/Interface_Install_Default
* magento-core/Mage_Core_Adminhtml
* magento-core/Mage_Core_Modules

The last two were already installed, but the others were not. Maybe it fix the index management and the others ones.

I did “ magento-core/Mage_All_Latest” in connectManager, and now both my admin page and front page show “[an error occurred while processing this directive] “ !

What to do now? Desperate for any suggestions.

I had the same problem and solved it:

1. Delete this folder:  app / code / core / Zend / Cache

2. Log into the admin area:
Go to System>Index Management
Select all items and click reindex data.

Sorry, but my English is not so good

Thank you, Jaron792 for your advice. But my Zend has only one file Mime.php, so the suggestion does not work for me.

Maybe I will have to start over.

After installing the “magento-core/Mage_All_Latest”, have you upgrade in connectManager the 5 packages that I mention? Because that fixed the problem for me. If that doesn’t work try the ‘patcat’ solution. I hope one of the two solutions work for you.

Lichal, thank you. I got the error on both admin and front end pages after I installed “magento-core/Mage_All_Latest”, I can not log in any more. What is the ‘patcat’ solution? I will give it another try. thanks again.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
STEP_Software
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  22
Joined:  2009-01-27
 

We also have the problem with displaying products since update to 1.4 “stable” three days ago. We use the “Freemagetheme” from “Mage Support” and there is also a problem with the toolbar.phtml.  Since we use this theme, we cannot replace it with one from the “base"-directory.

We found out, that If the number of products in a category is greater than the number of products that are displayed in the grid (see screenshot), the error occurs: ( “There has been an error processing your request #...)

Workaround if you do not have “too much” products in one category: Set the number of products displayed in the grid greater than the maximum of products you have in one category.

Image Attachments
Problem_update_Magento1.4.jpg
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Luis Simoes
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  13
Joined:  2008-09-21
 

patcat thank you for your post.

But after doing what you said, i continue without products.... Dont know what to do anymore....

What is the problem?????

Thank you very much!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top
Page 2 of 7