Magento Forum

Page 2 of 3
bug in Account (logged in) - billing /shipping addresses
 
loeffel
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  427
Joined:  2009-02-03
 

rondata, sorry for the late reply.Tested in 1.4.0.1 and 1.4.1.1.
monocat, thank you for forwarding this. I have included a note in the customer addressbook page that explains how to add a new address that doesn’t replace both, so the issue is not that urgent imho - would be nice to see it fixed some time though. Thanks guys!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
moens
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  13
Joined:  2010-09-19
 

Yeah… the problem is the stupid ui… wow, its really bad… but its an easy template fix:

app/design/frontend/YOUR-THEME-PACKAGE/default/template/customer/address/book.html

..find this part of the code that looks for a default shipping address near line 58 (code is from 1.4.1.1):

<?php if($_pAddsses Mage::getSingleton('customer/session')->getCustomer()->getDefaultShipping()): ?>
            
<li class="item">
                <
h3 class="clearfix"><?php echo $this->__('Default Shipping Address'?><a href="<?php echo $this->getAddressEditUrl(Mage::getSingleton('customer/session')->getCustomer()->getAddressById($_pAddsses)) ?>"><?php echo $this->__('Change Shipping Address'?></a></h3>
                <
address>
                    
<?php echo $this->getAddressHtml(Mage::getSingleton('customer/session')->getCustomer()->getAddressById($_pAddsses)) ?>
                
</address>

            </
li>

...and replace it with this bit that checks first to see whether the default shipping and the default billing are the same address object in the model. If so, it says as much and offers a link to create a new address (update your language files on multi-lang sites!)…

<?php if($_pAddsses Mage::getSingleton('customer/session')->getCustomer()->getDefaultShipping()): ?>
            
<li class="item">
                
<?php if($_pAddsses == Mage::getSingleton('customer/session')->getCustomer()->getDefaultBilling()): ?>
                
<h3 class="clearfix"><?php echo $this->__('Default Shipping Address will use the Billing Address'?></h3>
                        <
p><a href="<?php echo $this->getAddAddressUrl(); ?>"><?php echo $this->__('Add a new address to my address book'?></a></p>
                
<?php else: ?>
                
<h3 class="clearfix"><?php echo $this->__('Default Shipping Address'?><a href="<?php echo $this->getAddressEditUrl(Mage::getSingleton('customer/session')->getCustomer()->getAddressById($_pAddsses)) ?>"><?php echo $this->__('Change Shipping Address'?></a></h3>
                <
address>
                    
<?php echo $this->getAddressHtml(Mage::getSingleton('customer/session')->getCustomer()->getAddressById($_pAddsses)) ?>
                
</address>
                
<?php endif ?>
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
lurebeauty
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  229
Joined:  2009-07-06
 

Thanks ... unfortunately, Im unsure if this last fix also works on 1.4.2, i tried it and it gives the link to change, but it still changes both everytime.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
BLACKBULL_316
Member
 
Total Posts:  35
Joined:  2010-04-20
India
 

Magento team hast to do something urgent in this issue for it makes the developers and end users confusing.

THNX MOENS
great hook.

Please also add this in
app\design\frontend\base(or your theme)\default\template\customer\account\dashboard\address.phtml

Find this code near line 41

<div class="col-2">
                <
h4><?php echo $this->__('Default Shipping Address'?></h4>
                <
address>
                    
<?php echo $this->getPrimaryShippingAddressHtml() ?><br />
                    <
a href="<?php echo $this->getPrimaryShippingAddressEditUrl() ?>"><?php echo $this->__('Edit Address'?></a>
                </
address>
            </
div>

and replace with

<div class="col-2">            
<?php if($_pAddsses Mage::getSingleton('customer/session')->getCustomer()->getDefaultShipping()): ?>            
                <?php 
if($_pAddsses == Mage::getSingleton('customer/session')->getCustomer()->getDefaultBilling()): ?>
                
<h4><?php echo $this->__('Default Shipping Address will use the Billing Address'?></h4><br clear="all"/>
                     <
a href="<?php echo $this->getAddAddressUrl(); ?>"><?php echo $this->__('Add a new address to my address book'?></a>
                
<?php else: ?>
                
<h4 class="clearfix"><?php echo $this->__('Default Shipping Address'?></h4><a href="<?php echo $this->getPrimaryShippingAddressEditUrl() ?>"><?php echo $this->__('Edit'?></a><br clear="all"/>
                <
address>
                     
<?php echo $this->getPrimaryShippingAddressHtml() ?> 
                
</address>                 
                
<?php endif ?> 
        <?php 
else: ?>            
                
<h4><?php echo $this->__('Default Shipping Address'?></h4><br clear="all" />
               
<?php echo $this->__('You have no default shipping address in your address book.'?>           
        <?php 
endif ?>
</div>

The above code is style customised. so plz change the css according to your needs

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
martin3
Member
 
Total Posts:  35
Joined:  2011-03-29
 

More than 3 years are past since someone pointed out this issue and nothing has changed! That’s annoying!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Gimbo
Member
 
Total Posts:  49
Joined:  2009-06-20
 

How come no one has solved this issue, i guess there are alot of us suffering from this, i’m thinking of changing platform cuz of this. My returning customers cant even order anything! Their shipping address disapears when choosing payment option

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
gfxguru
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  186
Joined:  2008-11-20
 
martin3 - 14 November 2011 12:07 AM

More than 3 years are past since someone pointed out this issue and nothing has changed! That’s annoying!

That’s a little more than annoying for me.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
yrcrz
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2011-10-29
 

Yep, it would be really, really nice if this was resolved…

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
neverminder
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  16
Joined:  2011-08-11
 

Still not resolved in the latest Magento version 1.6.2

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Darkthal
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  14
Joined:  2010-06-22
 

Same problem here. My customers are making complaints. I have Magento v1.6.2.0

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
weybridge
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2012-04-12
 

not sure why no one is fixing this !!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
loeffel
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  427
Joined:  2009-02-03
 

Yes, it’s a shame this doesn’t get fixed.

However, with moens’s and BLACKBULL_316’s code, I was able to fix this for v1.5.1.0

Find my two modified files attached to this post

File Attachments
address.phtml_book.phtml.zip  (File Size: 9KB - Downloads: 253)
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
jeeveser
Member
 
Total Posts:  37
Joined:  2012-08-01
 

Thank You loeffel.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
flatairbag
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  8
Joined:  2012-06-12
 

Frustrating issue.

I ended up editing book.phtml file to include a paragraph that educates the customer, this has really helped with customer service issues.

\"Please Note: If you want to differentiate your Shipping & Billing addresses, our system requires more than one address within your address book ... etc...\”

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
mconstanzo
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  12
Joined:  2010-10-06
 

Dude!

v 1.7.0.2 and still nothing..

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top
Page 2 of 3