Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Showing tier prices list on catalog product list
 
modir
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  18
Joined:  2010-02-01
Zurich, Switzerland
 

I would like to show the tier prices list on the product list.

From what I got till now is that the list is made by catalog/product/list.phtml. In there the file catalog/product/price.phtml is called. This file is now producing the following output:

<a href="<?php echo $_product->getProductUrl(); ?>" class="minimal-price-link">
            <
span class="label"><?php echo $this->__('As low as:'?></span>
            <
span class="price" id="product-minimal-price-<?php echo $_id ?><?php echo $this->getIdSuffix() ?>">
                
<?php echo $_coreHelper->currency($_minimalPriceDisplayValue,true,false?>
            
</span>
        </
a>

But instead of this I would like to have in the product list the following code from catalog/product/view/tierprices.phtml:

<li><?php echo $this->__('Buy %1$s for %2$s each'$_price['price_qty']$_price['formated_price']?>
... some code ....
<?php echo $this->__('and'?>&nbsp;<strong class="benefit"><?php echo $this->__('save')?>&nbsp;<?php echo $_price['savePercent']?>%
..... 
some code ...
</
li>
(I left out some code to simplify my question.)

And now is my main problem. How can I get the information about the tier prices on the catalog product list. (I need it only on the list and not on the grid. But I guess this is not really changing my question a lot.)

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
knixscom
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2009-02-09
 

i also have this problem.
i tried to made a new object using Mage_Bundle_Block_Catalog_Product_View and loading the tier prices using the product, but there is only one array in it (the product have 2 tier prices - 5 pieces and 10 ones). On the product view page the same code is working.

I don’t know how to manage this in an other way…

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
leetaylordoes
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  227
Joined:  2008-02-05
San Diego, CA
 

All,

We have built this functionality and are just about to roll out with the module over the next week or two.

Feel free to keep an eye open here: http://www.eliasinteractive.com/modules

Cheers,
Lee

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
annie987
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  16
Joined:  2009-05-20
 

I have exactly the same problem and have spent all day trying to find a solution with no sucess.  This doesn’t help at all, I know, but it makes me feel better to know that it is not just me that can’t see an obvious solution!

For me, I had this working in 1.3 and I can’t see why it isn’t working in 1.4.  the problem is that:

$this->getTierPrices($_product);
is no longer working in catalog/product/price.phtml.

Any help would be very gratefully apprectiated!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Jose M Moreno
Member
 
Total Posts:  58
Joined:  2008-09-01
 

I’ve got the same question. I need to show tier prices table in list view. I’ve tried a lots of codes like this but I didn’t achieve it. Please i’ts very important for me. Can anyone help me. I’m using Magento 1.4.1.1.

Thanks and best regards,

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Jose M Moreno
Member
 
Total Posts:  58
Joined:  2008-09-01
 

Hello, I tried this: $this->getTierPrices($_product); on list.phtml but dosn’t show anything, I’m using 1.4.1.1.

What I have to use to show de tierprices table in list view??

Thanks and best regards,

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
tzyganu
Mentor
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  2205
Joined:  2009-11-18
Bucharest, Romania
 

try this:

<?php $this->setProduct(Mage::getModel('catalog/product')->setStoreId(Mage::app()->getStore()->getId())->load($_product->getId()))?>
<?php 
echo $this->getTierPriceHtml() ?>
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
johnlouis
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  92
Joined:  2008-08-27
 

thanks a lot tyzganu

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Jahnni
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  9
Joined:  2010-05-26
 

simplest solution, right above your call to getTierPrice put a $_product->setData(\’tier_price\’,null);
ie . :  $_product->setData(\’tier_price\’,null);
$tierPrice = $this->getTierPrices($_product);

hope this helps

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Stevan1978
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  78
Joined:  2009-04-22
Etten-leur
 

Hi all,

I’m following this thread but It isn’t clear to me where to put the code.

Which file do I need to change and which line?

Br,

Steve

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Jahnni
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  9
Joined:  2010-05-26
 
Stevan1978 - 25 July 2012 01:09 AM

Hi all,

I’m following this thread but It isn’t clear to me where to put the code.

Which file do I need to change and which line?

Br,

Steve

Hi Steve, if you’re refering to my suggestion you’ve to put this code

$_product->setData('tier_price',null);

right above wherever you’re calling

$this->getTierPrices($_product);

bye
Giovanni

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Stevan1978
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  78
Joined:  2009-04-22
Etten-leur
 

Hi Giovanni,

Thanks for the quick reply.

I only found the code your suggesting in the following file \app\design\frontend\base\default\template\bundle\catalog\product\view\tierprices.phtml

I’m not really getiing any result here.

I’ve attached 2 files.

One is tier showing in catagory level and the other the tier message on product level.

If it’s possible I would like to use the message from the product view (outlined in red) in the category view too.

Before I forget, I’m using Magento 1.6.0.0

Br,

Steve

Image Attachments
tier-product-level.jpgtier-catagory-level.jpg
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Rensg
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  9
Joined:  2010-09-20
 
Stevan1978 - 25 July 2012 02:57 AM

Hi Giovanni,

Thanks for the quick reply.

I only found the code your suggesting in the following file \app\design\frontend\base\default\template\bundle\catalog\product\view\tierprices.phtml

I’m not really getiing any result here.

I’ve attached 2 files.

One is tier showing in catagory level and the other the tier message on product level.

If it’s possible I would like to use the message from the product view (outlined in red) in the category view too.

Before I forget, I’m using Magento 1.6.0.0

Br,

Steve

Hi Steve,

Did you already “solved” this issue? I’m having the same problem..

Thanks,
Regards,
Rens

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Stevan1978
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  78
Joined:  2009-04-22
Etten-leur
 

Hi Rens,

A little late but I solved it a while back.

Do you need assistance?

br,

Steve

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
marciomaciel
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  28
Joined:  2009-06-01
Brazil
 
Jahnni - 14 February 2012 03:27 AM

simplest solution, right above your call to getTierPrice put a $_product->setData(\’tier_price\’,null);
ie . :  $_product->setData(\’tier_price\’,null);
$tierPrice = $this->getTierPrices($_product);

hope this helps

Work perfectly in CE 1.7. Thanks!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
izzitemplates
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  16
Joined:  2013-09-02
 

Hi, This is simple. and in magento Base, it is available. Should, you can open it in app/design/fontend/base/default/default/template/catalog/product/list/price.phtml and check code again!

Thanks

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top