Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

frontend_input checkbox doesnt populate properly? 
 
bmartus
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  128
Joined:  2008-05-22
Greenville, TX
 

I’ve got an attribute set up as frontend_input = checkbox

When I load up that object in the admin area, the checkbox doesn’t load up checked if it was saved in the checked state.

Anybody else running into this?  Or am I doing something wrong?

I’ve got frontend_input = checkbox, backend_type = int

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
bmartus
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  128
Joined:  2008-05-22
Greenville, TX
 

*bump* anybody else see this?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
tzyganu
Mentor
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  2205
Joined:  2009-11-18
Bucharest, Romania
 

Hello.
I had the same problem some time ago.
Unfortunately I didn’t find a solution for it.
On the other hand I didn’t spend to much time on it. My checkbox was in the back-end and I replaced it with a yes/no select. This works just fine.
I’m sorry if this is not a solution for you but maybe it helps someone else.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Elzo Valugi
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  28
Joined:  2010-02-01
 

me 2
http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewthread/75935/

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
MI
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  172
Joined:  2008-12-11
Spain
 

Thanks!!

My checkbox did not work but your idea has solved the problem.great!

tzyganu - 07 February 2010 10:49 PM

Hello.
I had the same problem some time ago.
Unfortunately I didn’t find a solution for it.
On the other hand I didn’t spend to much time on it. My checkbox was in the back-end and I replaced it with a yes/no select. This works just fine.
I’m sorry if this is not a solution for you but maybe it helps someone else.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top