Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

multi-domain setup question
 
ziursrm
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  7
Joined:  2008-04-28
 

I followed the videos and have read through a number of posts but am still missing something.  Where/how exactly does http://www.shoestore.com know you have the right to point info at it?  Is this one of the changes on the index.php where it says website?  Talk to to me slow because I’ve never done this type of thing before and figure I’m missing something obvious to everyone else.  Thanks.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Dustin
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  160
Joined:  2008-03-13
Columbus, OH
 

I would follow this setup on this thread:

http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewthread/6289/

It got the multi-domain working for me.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
ziursrm
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  7
Joined:  2008-04-28
 

I have looked at that thread before and here are my two questions.

First I delegated my 2 domain names to the same namservers

Does this mean he hosted them on the same package/server as his magento domain?

Make sure your index.php file references the code of the default store (in my case ‘wheels’) so it reads:
Mage::run(’wheels’);

In the video tutorial they used...Mage::run(’wheels’, ‘website’).  Is the website part unneccesary or should it say something?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Dustin
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  160
Joined:  2008-03-13
Columbus, OH
 
ziursrm - 02 May 2008 04:21 AM

I have looked at that thread before and here are my two questions.

First I delegated my 2 domain names to the same namservers

Does this mean he hosted them on the same package/server as his magento domain?

Make sure your index.php file references the code of the default store (in my case ‘wheels’) so it reads:
Mage::run(’wheels’);

In the video tutorial they used...Mage::run(’wheels’, ‘website’).  Is the website part unneccesary or should it say something?

Yes if it is under, I am assuming cpanel, then they are hosted together.

Leave the ‘website’ part off, it is not needed.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Moshe
Magento Team
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  1770
Joined:  2007-08-07
Los Angeles
 

@zlursrm: the syntax for Mage::run() method is:

public static function run($code ''$type 'store'$options=array())

That means if you do not specify 2nd argument it will assume that first one is a store view code.

if 2nd argument is ‘group’, Magento will show the default store view of the store group specified by 1st argument.

if 2nd argument is ‘website’, Magento will show the default store view of the default store group of the website specified by 1st argument.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top