Magento Forum

magento or wamp5 prob ? 
 
bobh
Member
 
Total Posts:  32
Joined:  2007-08-31
 

using winamp5/xp box

ok i got it to work but when i look at it on my side through //localhost it looks great but from ip outside of my local intrenet it is not at all the same it is just broke all up from original format and just underlined words etc.
I don’t know if it is a php extension or a Apache setting or just me in general but i am hoping someone else out there is using wamp5 that has it working fine or has ran into that problem that can help.. like i said it works fine till i change the httpd.conf file which i have to do for it to work through my ip. here is some pics of what it looks like before and then after and the httpd.conf changes.
Ok here is what it should look like
http://i159.photobucket.com/albums/t141/deluse123/magento1.jpg
here is what it looks like after making it where it can be a accessed from internet
http://i159.photobucket.com/albums/t141/deluse123/magento2.jpg
Here is the httpd.conf pics on how it is set up
http://i159.photobucket.com/albums/t141/deluse123/httpdconfig1.jpg
http://i159.photobucket.com/albums/t141/deluse123/httpdconfig2.jpg
Sorry did not know where else to ask the peeps at wamp5 dont know what it is.
Thx again

i remote in to a faimly members computer and access the site which is like pic 2 and when i click on a catagory it actually points to
http://localhost/magento/catalog/category/view/s/plumbing/id/4/
like it is on there computer but of course can not find the files.. i have been stumped with this for a week or so now and cant figure it out
i have it online if someone would like to look also
http://bobndeb.no-ip.info

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
bobh
Member
 
Total Posts:  32
Joined:  2007-08-31
 

Anyone have a direction i can start at and idea’s ?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
john_wilson
Member
 
Total Posts:  35
Joined:  2007-09-20
 

It looks like it’s not reading the CSS file

I think this is where it’s trying to find the CSS file - http://localhost/magento/skin/frontend/default/default/css/styles.css

I’m thinking “localhost” is the problem, it should probably be http://bobndeb.no-ip.info/magento/skin/frontend/default/default/css/styles.css

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
bobh
Member
 
Total Posts:  32
Joined:  2007-08-31
 

Ok i got is to show now with http://bobndeb.no-ip.info/magento/ but if they just put in http://bobndeb.no-ip.info they get the wamp page and have to click on the projects folder to get to the web site i thought it would be in the httpd.conf file and i changed it to this
DocumentRoot “C:/wamp/www/magento”

#
# Each directory to which Apache has access can be configured with respect
# to which services and features are allowed and/or disabled in that
# directory (and its subdirectories).
#
# First, we configure the “default” to be a very restrictive set of
# features. 
#
<Directory />
Options FollowSymLinks
AllowOverride None
Order deny,allow
allow from all
Satisfy all
</Directory>

#
# Note that from this point forward you must specifically allow
# particular features to be enabled - so if something’s not working as
# you might expect, make sure that you have specifically enabled it
# below.
#

#
# This should be changed to whatever you set DocumentRoot to.
#
<Directory “C:/wamp/www/magento">

and when i do that though it goes back to this
http://i159.photobucket.com/albums/t141/deluse123/magento2.jpg

so is it a setting within the system config web settings ?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
ad2joe
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  60
Joined:  2007-08-31
 

Hello,

You can delete the magento cache from var/cache/layout/ , it solved the problem for me some time ago.

Thanks, Joe.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
WisdOMbooks
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  144
Joined:  2007-08-31
Kolkata (Calcutta) - INDIA
 

Sorry if I deviate a minute from the actual topic of this thread, but...

Joe - 29 September 2007 11:27 PM

You can delete the magento cache from var/cache/layout/ ,
it solved the problem for me some time ago.

… may I suggest:
since I read often about this deleting / washing-out of the cache
to (try to) solve various programming problems,
shouldn’t be there in the admin back-end some kind of a button
with *FLUSH the CACHE* LOL  written on it?

Like even in the most ‘simple’ of browsers
one always finds inside some menu, somewhere
clickable areas called *clean cache*, *clean cookies*, *clean history*, *clean temp files*, etc.

Perhaps this suggestion may sound silly to serious programmers but,
under the usability point-of-view, makes sense to me, Isn’t it?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
bobh
Member
 
Total Posts:  32
Joined:  2007-08-31
 

It’s not a cache issue it is going to wamp5 page as the default root of http://bobndeb.no-ip.info and then they have to add /magento to see the web page. i need it to default to http://bobndeb.no-ip.info/magento when they hit the server.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Moshe
Magento Team
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  1770
Joined:  2007-08-07
Los Angeles
 

@bobh: in the beginning we have tried to have relative URLs for links, images, css and javascripts.
There were many problems with that.
Also tried to have automatically determine the host, port and base url you are in currently, this was also problematic.
That’s why now same store runs only from same URL.
That means you can’t use it from both “localhost” and “http://bobndeb.no-ip.info/”
I would suggest making C:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts entry “127.0.0.1 bobndeb.no-ip.info” and use it when you work both locally and remotely.
We’re thinking about possibility to have a configuration option for showing relative paths only.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top