Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Free Magento Theme
 
Krite
Guru
 
Total Posts:  301
Joined:  2009-05-31
 

Why don’t anyone help me? I am upgrade magento by delete old magento and install new magento1.4 and install theme ( for 1.3.2.4 because I like it and I don’t like in theme 1.4 ) What’s did I do Eror it? ( Remark : I don’t like slide picture because I don’t like number slide. I like Old slide picture )

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Erix
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  113
Joined:  2008-03-02
 
WebAndPeople - 15 April 2010 06:57 AM

Regarding autosliding in grayscale 1.4 you can check our forum http://web-experiment.info/forum/viewtopic.php?f=5&t;=4 we are updating it more often and expect to get it fixed within a week

No solution yet to the other forum (haven’t see it)?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
WebAndPeople
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  150
Joined:  2010-01-05
 

New GrayScale 1.4 version is now available.
1. Slider is autosliding
2. Logo has more available place (width up to 500px)
3. Cleaned css

You can redownload package and check updated installation guide.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Chacalon3
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2010-05-08
 
WebAndPeople - 04 May 2010 06:02 PM

New GrayScale 1.4 version is now available.
1. Slider is autosliding
2. Logo has more available place (width up to 500px)
3. Cleaned css


You can redownload package and check updated installation guide.

HI, Thanks for the great Theme!

I am having problems with the slider. It used to work fine (but without autoscrolling)
I’ve updated to the new version mentioned above because I wanted the autoscroll, and now my slider is broken into three separate images…
Can you please let me know how I can fix it?
http://www.laslulus.com

Also, I was wondering if you can you give me the old code that was shown in the installation page for the Header block? Assuming this has changed to enable the autoscroll (Grayscale 1.4 with static slider) I think that might fix and I can have to option to keep it static!

Thank You

Thanks

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Krite
Guru
 
Total Posts:  301
Joined:  2009-05-31
 

Same this problem and If I did not want to form a second three numbers, but would like to link to the product categories, such as the word “more detail” how.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Krite
Guru
 
Total Posts:  301
Joined:  2009-05-31
 

I want adjust slide picture1 in theme1.4 same slide picture2 in theme1.3.2.4 What’s did I do ?

Image Attachments
picture01.jpgpicture02.jpg
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
andremoon41
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  17
Joined:  2010-05-06
 

Please re download it. I think some necessary files are missing. This happens during the process of installation, sometimes.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
WebAndPeople
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  150
Joined:  2010-01-05
 

The problem with slider - content of the home_page_header_block static block, it was corrupted while placing on the tutorial.Tutorial is updated. Please refresh yours.

Regarding images - this article http://webandpeople.com/articles/2010/05/customize-grayscale-magento-theme-home-page-slider/ has some explanation on how to remove add Left-Right arrows, how to remove buttons.

This is how slider images are defined:

<img src=\"{{media url=\"home_banner.jpg\"}}\" alt=\"\" /> 
<
img src=\"{{media url=\"home_banner_2.jpg\"}}\" alt=\"\" /> 
<
img src=\"{{media url=\"home_banner_3.jpg\"}}\" alt=\"\" />
That means this images (home_banner.jpg, home_banner_2.jpg, home_banner_3.jpg) are in media/ directory, you can add/change any picture you want.
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
willberforce
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2009-04-09
Sydney
 

Hello,

How can i fix the the “Add to Cart” button alignment. I’d like them to line up nicely, independent of the product description length.

thanks heaps

Image Attachments
button align.png
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Krite
Guru
 
Total Posts:  301
Joined:  2009-05-31
 

If I want to move my cart from left to right to fix the file to which (in my version 1.3.2.4 to fix that. app..... / theme / layout / checkout.xml. If a version 1.4 theme this to the file which recommended the thanks).

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
AntonToo
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  3
Joined:  2010-05-28
Staten Island, NY
 

Thank you so much for this very clean template and instructions!

I got it to work, but for some reason I’m missing the nav-container, element

http://hvrtest.com/magento/

I do have an active subcategory in my Root Catalog and a product associated with it

Your help much appreciated!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
WebAndPeople
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  150
Joined:  2010-01-05
 
AntonToo - 28 May 2010 08:08 AM

Thank you so much for this very clean template and instructions!

I got it to work, but for some reason I’m missing the nav-container, element

http://hvrtest.com/magento/

I do have an active subcategory in my Root Catalog and a product associated with it


Your help much appreciated!

Did you click “Index Management” and reindex all data?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
AntonToo
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  3
Joined:  2010-05-28
Staten Island, NY
 
WebAndPeople - 30 May 2010 11:14 PM

AntonToo - 28 May 2010 08:08 AM
Thank you so much for this very clean template and instructions!

I got it to work, but for some reason I’m missing the nav-container, element

http://hvrtest.com/magento/

I do have an active subcategory in my Root Catalog and a product associated with it


Your help much appreciated!

Did you click “Index Management” and reindex all data?

Yes I’ve tried that, didn’t work

I’ll try to re-install magento and re-apply your template.

Thank you for response!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
cutebanana
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  7
Joined:  2010-05-10
 

I got a little problem with this theme.

I installed the theme, following the instructions, but it just doesn’t want to show any products.

As you can see Here

I tried reindexing the data, but that didnt help.

any ideas?

EDIT:
The “bug” of not showing any products has been fixed.

However on the homepage it still displays:
<div>
A list of products
</div>

It shouldnt display those div tags.
I could use some help on that one smile

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
WebAndPeople
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  150
Joined:  2010-01-05
 

Those div tags are added by WYSIWYG editor in admin side.
You see it can not tolerate this line “{{block type=...}}” without any escape. And by default it makes it like this: “<p>{{block type=...}}</p>”

But using <p> is totally wrong so we made it as it is now: “<div>{{block type=...}}</div>”

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top