Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Page 9 of 10
Free Magento Theme
 
puntable
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  50
Joined:  2011-02-24
Denmark
 

Hello. I like this template very much and have almost all working. Only problem is the slider on fronpage. It only shows the first image and doesn’t change at all. Can’t see the numbers in the lower right corner or the arrows on each side of the picture.

Any suggestions on how to make the slider work? Followed instructions from here here!

Im using Magento ver. 1.5.1.0
Hope someone will be able to help.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
puntable
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  50
Joined:  2011-02-24
Denmark
 

SOLUTION

Found the solution myself. It appears that it was a conflict between prototype and jQuery.
Solution to that can be found here!

Thanks for a great theme smile

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
enozth
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  10
Joined:  2010-08-06
 

i used this theme. it very nice theme.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
KJ
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  10
Joined:  2010-07-25
 

Hi, this is a great theme.

And I have a situation here.

I have some simple products with lots of attributes and when I put them together into a grouped product, the product attribute table is too long to show on the main column.

So I have to change the width of the main column as much as possible(the default with is 954px.).

And I have tried the .wrapper .main etc in the style.css, nothing happened.

Could anyone help me out ? It’s quite urgent.

Image Attachments
screenshot.jpg
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
pangqin1982
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  7
Joined:  2011-05-23
 

the theme is very nice, i installed successfully. But only one issue i hit: when i open the home page, there is no products on home page. How to display products in home page? Thanks

Image Attachments
sc00.jpg
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
JadeZenna
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2010-12-27
 

Very nice theme and even nicer given the price.

Are we free to adapt/alter theme?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
mindassault
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2011-09-04
 

Hi my site (grayscale theme 1.4) shows 2 carts, 2 customer service blocks, etc.

What can i do or did i do something wrong

thanx

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Mauro Arancio
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  2
Joined:  2010-02-21
 

I Have a problem with the header in IE.
I only see the images. I do not see the header.

http://img823.imageshack.us/img823/4497/problemkm.jpg
Help please!

Línea: 5974
Carácter: 5
Código: 0
URI: http://www.laviti.com/js/prototype/prototype.js

Línea: 4
Carácter: 1
Código: 0
URI: http://www.laviti.com/skin/frontend/default/grayscale/js/slider.js

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Ken1972
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  3
Joined:  2010-08-15
 

How to create picture block by static block same in this website : http://web-experiment.info/magento14/web_experiment/ but i use modern theme default and magento version 1.6 please help me. Thank you very much.

Remark : I tries
I create Block Title : Slideheader
Identifier : Identifier
Status : Enable
Content : ?
Question
1. Where is set Store View in this static block
2. If i want create block same this site : http://web-experiment.info/magento14/web_experiment/ ( It have separate 4 block ) what did i do it?
3. What input code in part Content . If i want create block same this site.
4. what size a picture block?
5. what file Call the block in XML file and what code?
<block type="cms/block" name="slidetest"><action method="setBlockId">slidetest</action></block>

Yes or No in page.xml

<block type="page/html_header" name="header" as="header">
                <
block type="core/text_list" name="top.menu" as="topMenu" translate="label">
                    <
label>Navigation Bar</label>
                </
block>
                <
block type="page/switch" name="store_language" as="store_language" template="page/switch/languages.phtml"/>
                <
block type="page/template_links" name="top.links" as="topLinks"/>
                <
block type="page/html_wrapper" name="top.bar" as="topBar" translate="label">
                    <
label>Breadcrumbs</label>
                    <
action method="setElementClass"><value>top-bar</value></action>
                    <
block type="page/html_breadcrumbs" name="breadcrumbs" as="breadcrumbs"/>
                </
block>
                <
block type="page/html_wrapper" name="top.container" as="topContainer" translate="label">
                    <
label>Page Header</label>
                    <
action method="setElementClass"><value>top-container</value></action>
                </
block>
                <
block type="cms/block" name="slidetest"><action method="setBlockId">slidetest</action></block>
            </
block>

            <
block type="core/text_list" name="left" as="left" translate="label">
                <
label>Left Column</label>
            </
block>

and input in header.phtml
<?php echo $this->getLayout()->createBlock('cms/block')->setBlockId('slidetest')->toHtml(); ?>

Remark : input in this header.phtml ( Yes or No )

?>
<div class="header-container">
    <
div class="header">
        
<?php if ($this->getIsHomePage()):?>
        
<h1 class="logo"><strong><?php echo $this->getLogoAlt() ?></strong><a href="<?php echo $this->getUrl('') ?>" title="<?php echo $this->getLogoAlt() ?>" class="logo"><img src="<?php echo $this->getLogoSrc() ?>" alt="<?php echo $this->getLogoAlt() ?>" /></a></h1>
        
<?php else:?>
        
<a href="<?php echo $this->getUrl('') ?>" title="<?php echo $this->getLogoAlt() ?>" class="logo"><strong><?php echo $this->getLogoAlt() ?></strong><img src="<?php echo $this->getLogoSrc() ?>" alt="<?php echo $this->getLogoAlt() ?>" /></a>
        
<?php endif?>
        
<class="top-promo" title="<?php echo $this->__('Free Shipping on orders over 50$'); ?>"><?php echo $this->__('Free Shipping on orders over 50$'); ?></p>
        
<?php echo $this->getChildHtml('topMenu'?>
    
</div>
    <
div class="quick-access">
        
<?php echo $this->getChildHtml('store_language'?>
        
<class="welcome-msg"><?php echo $this->getWelcome()?></p>
        
<?php echo $this->getChildHtml('topLinks'?>
    
</div>
    
<?php echo $this->getChildHtml('topBar'?>
    <?php 
echo $this->getChildHtml('topContainer'); ?>
</div>
<?php echo $this->getLayout()->createBlock('cms/block')->setBlockId('slideheader')->toHtml(); ?>

but it not show ? please help me. Thank you very much.

Image Attachments
static block03.jpg
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
WebAndPeople
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  150
Joined:  2010-01-05
 

Hi all!

Please download the latest theme package from our website : http://web-experiment.info/grayscale.html

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
WebAndPeople
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  150
Joined:  2010-01-05
 
mindassault - 05 September 2011 10:48 AM

Hi my site (grayscale theme 1.4) shows 2 carts, 2 customer service blocks, etc.

What can i do or did i do something wrong

thanx

Please download the latest theme package from our website : http://web-experiment.info/grayscale.html

This bugs fixed!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
WebAndPeople
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  150
Joined:  2010-01-05
 
Mauro Arancio - 22 September 2011 04:17 AM

I Have a problem with the header in IE.
I only see the images. I do not see the header.

http://img823.imageshack.us/img823/4497/problemkm.jpg
Help please!

Línea: 5974
Carácter: 5
Código: 0
URI: http://www.laviti.com/js/prototype/prototype.js

Línea: 4
Carácter: 1
Código: 0
URI: http://www.laviti.com/skin/frontend/default/grayscale/js/slider.js

Hi,

You need to upgrade jquery to 1.5.2 version, in order to do that change in the home page Layout Update XML field, change this code js/jquery-1.3.2.min.js to this js/jquery-1.5.2.min.js
And copy jquery-1.5.2.min.js file to the skin/frontend/default/grayscale/js folder (you can take the file from official jquery site)

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
WebAndPeople
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  150
Joined:  2010-01-05
 

Unfortunately we do not check this forum very often, please check the latest updates here: http://web-experiment.info/grayscale.html

Thanks!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Parlbym
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2011-10-08
 

I have just installed the “Grayscale” theme off the Magento website using the extension key and this tutorial:

http://blog.magikcommerce.com/how-to-install-magento-theme-ultimate-magento-theme-tutorial/

However, my home page does not have all the “bells and whistles” that are shown in the live demo, there is no category banner at the top, or anything down the sides, all there is is the words “Home Page” at the top underneath the top banner.

This is what it should look like:

what am I doing wrong?

Many thanks,

Mikey.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
WebAndPeople
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  150
Joined:  2010-01-05
 
Parlbym - 09 October 2011 06:18 AM

I have just installed the “Grayscale” theme off the Magento website using the extension key and this tutorial:

http://blog.magikcommerce.com/how-to-install-magento-theme-ultimate-magento-theme-tutorial/

However, my home page does not have all the “bells and whistles” that are shown in the live demo, there is no category banner at the top, or anything down the sides, all there is is the words “Home Page” at the top underneath the top banner.

This is what it should look like:

what am I doing wrong?

Many thanks,

Mikey.

Please download the latest updates here: http://web-experiment.info/grayscale.html

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top
Page 9 of 10