Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Page 1 of 3
multilingual shop - how? 
 
deelite
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  29
Joined:  2008-04-15
Dresden
 

Hi,

i have absolutely no idea, how i can get started to build my shop with 2 languages. I have installed the german translation and it works. But now i want to get the contents/articles and so on in 2 languages.

My questions:

1. how do i administrate the 2 languages in the backand?
2. how do i have to include the language-switch in to my template (i am building it at the moment)?

Thanks a lot for any help.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Yoke Lee
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  80
Joined:  2008-05-08
China - Singapore
 

Add language pack as store view
MAGENTO only has English language pack installed by default. In this case we’re going to install Chinese (China) language pack as store view, for example.
Steps:
1.  First, you need to download the language pack (http://www.magentocommerce.com/langs/list/) and then unpack it to your MAGENTO folder. It copies two folders: one goes to app\design\frontend\default\default\locale and the other one to app\locale.
2.  Go to System > Configuration. On the left top corner in Current Configuration Scope dropdown box, you can see Default Config, and Main Store in English, French, and German store view.
3.  Now let’s go and add the Chinese store view. Under the dropdown box, there’s Manage Stores link or you can directly go to System > Manage Stores. Click the Create Store View link on top right, and type these in store view information form:
Store: Main Store
Name: Chinese
Code: chinese
Status: Enabled
Sort order: 0 (optional, 0 will put in first place in dropdown box, 1 will put second, and so on)
Here, you can also disable any store view by disabling its status.
4.  Save, go back to System > Configuration. In Current Configuration Scope dropdown box, you now see there’s Chinese store view. Click that link.
On Locale options tab on the left, uncheck the “use website” checkbox then change the locale to Chinese (China). Save.
Now you can have your website in Chinese.
You can do this step to configure other existing store views, too.

Hope it helps!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
julio.buenadicha@avaforum.com
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2008-05-07
 

thanks a lot Yoke,

it works fine for me

Saludos desde España guapa

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Yoke Lee
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  80
Joined:  2008-05-08
China - Singapore
 

No sweat.
Glad to help.

Yoke.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
deelite
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  29
Joined:  2008-04-15
Dresden
 

even if i’m doing it right - it works!

Thank you very much!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Loic_LC
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  194
Joined:  2007-12-19
Paris, France
 

Any idea how I get to display country flags instead of a drop down menu ?
I guess I have to uses flags.phtml but I couldn’t manage to set it up.
Thanks.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
oldflatop
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2008-05-23
 

Hello.
I am very confused. This works great to have a site in another language.
But the important part is to also have the product description in a different language, and sometimes also the categories.

I can’t have any use for my other language unless i can implement this.
Can anyone point me to the right direction?

Thank you so much.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
deelite
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  29
Joined:  2008-04-15
Dresden
 

When you administrate your products or categories, you can choose the language by changing the storeview in the top-left corner. All you are putting in and saving now, you do that for the selected language.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
thetoine
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  21
Joined:  2008-06-04
Montreal, Canada
 

Hi,

Thx for the tips. I’m really amazed by Magento ease of use!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
janoschii
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  19
Joined:  2008-01-18
 

What means “Code” in the Store View Manager ?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
alkarim
Guru
 
Total Posts:  368
Joined:  2008-04-10
 

hi there, I’ve got the problem when I build languages at the frontend. when I choose spanish and then click others, it comes back to default language.

Any solution please ? thanks

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
jay77
Member
 
Total Posts:  31
Joined:  2007-10-22
 

Hi,

Thanks Yoke,

It works fine for me, but one question :

how do you change the button language ?

Because in my website i have english, french and spanish. i changes all the local setting so all my text are in local language, but not my buttons which are still in english.

Any idea ?

Thanks

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
manu2008
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  14
Joined:  2008-05-27
 

Thank you Yokee, worked great!
Thanks again!
wink

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Chun-Yian Liew
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  6
Joined:  2008-06-09
Rotterdam, The Netherlands
 

I ran into the same problem where the language selection wasn’t remembered when clicking on any other link in the shop, except for the language selection picklist.
I managed to fix this issue by changing the following configuration parameter through the Admin Panel:

System -> Configuration -> Default Config -> General -> Web -> Url Options

Changed the value for “Add Store Code to Urls” from ‘No’ to ‘Yes’.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
dosplus
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  23
Joined:  2008-08-14
 

Removed

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
mencargo
Member
 
Total Posts:  45
Joined:  2008-09-03
 

Hi guys, I just followed Yoke’s tutorial and worked fine, impressive stuff.
Is it possible to have the same webpages in both store views?
My default language is spanish, and when I change to English it tells me

There was no Home CMS page configured or found.

Maybe I missed something…

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top
Page 1 of 3