Magento Forum

   
Admin Order View is coming up BLANK! 
 
MOLÔN LABE!
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2009-08-30
 

/index.php/admin/admin/sales_order/view/order_id/9/

When I click any order to view details, I get a blank screen as per the attachment.

I have, after searching the forums, tried:

PHP Memory Limit is 512
Bankpayment open Table tag fixed
Disabled all payment modules
Tried creating manual order
Enabling Cache
Disabling Cache
File permissions all OK
Tried reinstalling all modules

... and still no luck :(

Anyone got any ideas?

Cheers and Merry Christmas!

Regards,

Daniel

Image Attachments
screen-capture-1.png
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
MOLÔN LABE!
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2009-08-30
 

FIXED IT!

Interface_Adminhtml_Default

reinstalled the above via Magento Downloader ...now it works like a charm smile

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Transformer
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  69
Joined:  2009-06-27
 

I have the same issue!

But my order screen is not coming up blank. It shows the orders and customer names etc.

When I click on “view” order, it comes up with a blank screen.

It does it for every order.

How can I get this fixed? I have a live system and need to work on customer orders.

Thank you.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
MOLÔN LABE!
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2009-08-30
 

That was the same issue here - I could see the order list but DETAILS / VIEW would be blank.

Go to System / Magento Connect / Magento Connect Manager and find

“Interface_Adminhtml_Default” and choose “Reinstall” under “Actions” and click “Commit Changes”.

When done, log out of admin system and log back in.

This worked for me.

Remember - backup everything, html and database before you try anything like this. And if you do - it’s on your own risk smile

Good luck!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Transformer
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  69
Joined:  2009-06-27
 
MOLÔN LABE! - 28 December 2009 04:21 AM

That was the same issue here - I could see the order list but DETAILS / VIEW would be blank.

Go to System / Magento Connect / Magento Connect Manager and find

“Interface_Adminhtml_Default" and choose “Reinstall” under “Actions” and click “Commit Changes”.

When done, log out of admin system and log back in.

This worked for me.

Remember - backup everything, html and database before you try anything like this. And if you do - it’s on your own risk smile

Good luck!

Hi, where in the connect manager will I find this?

This is how mine looks (see attachment).

Image Attachments
connectmanager.jpg
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Transformer
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  69
Joined:  2009-06-27
 

Nothing really works with my 1.3.2.1 version (as it seems).

I became desperate and installed the V 1.3.2.4 in good hope this will cure the flaws mentioned before with the order system

The old shop is still up an running as I installed the new version in a separate folder.

I copied the actual SQL database and renamed the copy for the latest magento version to reuse all the data.

Upon opening the new shop, I got the following error messages:

Recoverable ErrorArgument 1 passed to Mage_Core_Model_Store::setWebsite() must be an instance of Mage_Core_Model_Websitenull givencalled in /home/.../app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/App.php on line 427 and defined in /home/.../app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Store.php on line 279
Trace
:
#0 /home/.../app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Store.php(279): mageCoreErrorHandler(4096, 'Argument 1 pass...', '/home/.../...', 279, Array)
#1 /.../app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/App.php(427): Mage_Core_Model_Store->setWebsite(NULL)
#2 /home/.../app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/App.php(268): Mage_Core_Model_App->_initStores()
#3 /home/.../app/Mage.php(434): Mage_Core_Model_App->init('', 'store', Array)
#4 /home/.../app/Mage.php(455): Mage::app('', 'store', Array)
#5 /home/.../index.php(65): Mage::run()
#6 {main}

Line 427 of App.php:

/* @var $store Mage_Core_Model_Store */

Line 279 of Store.php:

public function setWebsite(Mage_Core_Model_Website $website)

I also tried in the install menu of the .4 version to use the existing SQL database name and password. It rejected it stating this DB already exists. Why is this not possible? It would be the easiest way to reuse an existing DB with a new installation of the latest version.

Can someone urgently give me a hint on what to do?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
chapagain
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  202
Joined:  2009-07-19
 

@Transformer -

Here is the solution for your problem :-

http://blog.chapagain.com.np/magento-recoverable-error-argument-1-passed-to-mage_core_model_store-setwebsite-must-be-an-instance-of-mage_core_model_website/

Hope this helps. Thanks.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
robertgrinde
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  3
Joined:  2010-09-09
 

I have the same problem, and I tried all the solutions here but no luck…

This only happens for one order, not the others. I dug abit into the problem and my browser throws a javascript error ( I tried all possible browsers...)

JS debug

Failuncaught exception[Exception... "Node cannot be inserted at the specified point in the hierarchy"  code"3" nsresult"0x80530003 (NS_ERROR_DOM_HIERARCHY_REQUEST_ERR)"  location"http://mysite.com/js/mage/adminhtml/tabs.js Line: 84"]

Running Magento ver. 1.4.1.1

Image Attachments
magentofail.PNG
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
robertgrinde
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  3
Joined:  2010-09-09
 

This was due to a bug in the DIBS gateway, solution here: http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewthread/70265/

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
RickyFk
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  165
Joined:  2009-03-26
 

Has anyone found a solution to this yet?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
doughboy
Member
 
Total Posts:  55
Joined:  2010-03-29
 

We are on 1.4.1.1 and we are having the same problem.  It only happens after an order is “complete”.  We use a module to import Tracking info and the order is changed to complete at that time.  We can view orders that are “PROCESSING” just fine, but the complete ones all show up blank.  Hope to find an answer to this soon.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
runcheck
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  2
Joined:  2010-12-24
 

Having Same issue with 1.4.1.1.. been searching for a solution but no luck

Edit:

Figured out it has to with adding the tracking number to the order, in my case USPS

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
chrisSC
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2010-05-12
 

a2zuniforms and runcheck:
Were you able to find a solution to this? I am having the same issue where it is blank only after an order is “complete”. I am also using a module to import tracking info, but I’m not sure how to fix it.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
    Back to top