Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Can’t upload product images…. 
 
joolsr
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  99
Joined:  2008-01-16
 

@mobimob, make sure that the user that your apache works as when you’re uploading images has access to the filesystem ie /media needs to be 777, recursively setup

IE in Debian/Ubuntu the apache user that you are being when uploaded images on the web backend is, probably different to the user that installed magento to start with.

This certainly has tripped me up quite a bit ...

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
mobimob
Member
 
Total Posts:  42
Joined:  2008-04-11
 

Hi, no that didnt work either.
We are a lot of people who this problem,.......

So I really hope this fix will come in the next release of Magento,
One if the teammembers says so, so its a bug, and it is “resolved” they say.

So we can only hope....

Best regards,
Mobimob

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
macfred
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  15
Joined:  2008-05-17
 

Hello,

I’ve looked into the code of this file : “app/code/core/Mage/Adminhtml/controllers/Catalog/Product/GalleryController.php” :

class Mage_Adminhtml_Catalog_Product_GalleryController extends Mage_Adminhtml_Controller_Action
{
    
public function uploadAction()
    
{
        $result 
= array();
        try 
{
            $uploader 
= new Varien_File_Uploader('image');
            
$uploader->setAllowedExtensions(array('jpg','jpeg','gif','png'));
            
$uploader->setAllowRenameFiles(true);
            
$uploader->setFilesDispersion(true);
            
$result $uploader->save(
                
Mage::getSingleton('catalog/product_media_config')->getBaseTmpMediaPath()
            );

            
$result['url'Mage::getSingleton('catalog/product_media_config')->getTmpMediaUrl($result['file']);
            
$result['file'$result['file''.tmp';
        
catch (Exception $e{
            $result 
= array('error'=>$e->getMessage(), 'errorcode'=>$e->getCode());
        
}

        $this
->getResponse()->setBody(Zend_Json::encode($result));
    
}

    
protected function _isAllowed()
    
{
        
return Mage::getSingleton('admin/session')->isAllowed('catalog/products');
    
}
// Class Mage_Adminhtml_Catalog_Product_GalleryController End

I’m really not good enough in LAMP to understand that bug, but I can understand where is the mistake. The “TmpMediaUrl” is not created or the “BaseTmpMediaPath” is innaccessible or unable to be created.

The solution could be to directly create the file, without creating a tmp folder and a temp file… It could be good if someone is smart enough to modify this function to make it working.

I hope I’m not completely wrong on my comprehensio of that problem, but I’m like all of you, I try to fix that bug wink

Let me know if you have an idea ^^

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
westlab
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  8
Joined:  2008-04-20
 
Jay(Nexcess) - 15 May 2008 08:10 AM

Guys and Gals,

From the Admin are go to System--> Configuration--> Then select web from the left menu and expand the Unsecure and Secure Sections. Make sure that in the Unsecure section the Base URL is set to http://yourdomain.com/magentofolder and in the secure section the Base URL is set to https://yourdomain.com/magentofolder Make sure “Use Secure URLs in Admin” is set to “No” Save config and logout then log back in then try to upload an image and see if that helps. It certainly helped here wink

This will solve your problems!

I think its very curious that no one from the Magento team has comment this because it seems to be a very common problem.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
mobimob
Member
 
Total Posts:  42
Joined:  2008-04-11
 

Hi there,
No this didnt help me.

I cant still upload any pictures to my product.
I really hope that the new version release will fix this big problem.

Thanks.

Best regards.
Mobimob

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
mobimob
Member
 
Total Posts:  42
Joined:  2008-04-11
 

Hi all in this tread.
A new update has arrived, but that dosent help us with the picture upload.
I have used the instruction on this update, but that didnt help me at all.

So I’m crossing my fingers and everything else, and hope that the Magento team find this bug so interesting that they fix it in the next version update.

Its really anoying, not to have the upload picture feature...I cant sell anything when there sno picture and my products....?!

So....can anyone from the magento team help us???

Thanks.

Best regards,
Mobimob

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Andrey666
Member
 
Total Posts:  58
Joined:  2008-04-16
 

try magento demo store (Products - Store Demo in top left corner) if it works there for you… i have latest xp home sp3 with latest IE7 with lastest flash and cannot upload images there… nor with latest opera nor with latest firefox2 nor with IE6 ... please tell me its working there so i know problem is on my side…

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
mobimob
Member
 
Total Posts:  42
Joined:  2008-04-11
 

Hi there,
OK, I have now tried the demo store, anf it is running thw 19700 version.

I cant even upload pctures there, so there isent anything wrong with your software on your computer smile

I have have tried the firefox and the IE 7.0 and nohting is working.
I have tried it woth Visata and XP, but that dosent help us at all.

So, Magento team....could you please fix the problem for us?
Thanks.

Best regards
Mobimob

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
evL
Member
 
Total Posts:  32
Joined:  2008-04-23
 

Maybe it’s your setup problem ?

Cause if it doesn’t work on the demo, well, it’s you, not the demo store…

I’ve tried it and didn’t have any problem ... Maybe reinstall your flash player ?

I know the upload uses Flex ... might think giving it a try.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Andrey666
Member
 
Total Posts:  58
Joined:  2008-04-16
 

that is great that it works for you… could u give us little more info?  operating system and version, service pack etc, browser and version, flash version

it doesnt work for me with latest reinstalled flash with any browser under win xp… and i see many more people that have problems… maybe u r just lucky one that it works for you… its definitely not only my issue

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
mobimob
Member
 
Total Posts:  42
Joined:  2008-04-11
 

Yes, I have also tried with 6 diffrent machines, that didnt work either.
I have the latest falsh, and have tested it with both XP, Vista and Mac.

It dosent work in the demo either.

so if its working n your side...hmm…

Hope to hear from you, and see what you have installed on your machine....were alot of people who has this great problem.

Best regards,
Mobimob

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
bowers2000
Member
 
Total Posts:  31
Joined:  2008-05-21
 

I just crashed my admin by changing the baseurl.  I changed it from the default {{baseurl}} to http://www.myurl.com/magento/ and it crashed.  I think it’s because I already point my url to that url. 

Now it won’t let me go back and change it.  How do I undo? Can someone tell me where the file is located so I can change the source code.

Also I think the problem has to do with being on certain networks.  I only have this problem when I access it from work.  I’m guessing it’s a firewall issue.  I have tried it on two computers that weren’t on a login network...and it worked fine.

Suggestions?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Crucial Web Host
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  364
Joined:  2007-11-08
Phoenix, AZ
 

Hello,

These values are stored in the database.  You can access them using a tool such as phpMyadmin.

The table in the database where you can find these values is ‘core_config_data’

[EDIT] You might want to also delete your var/cache contents as this may be a cause of your problems.  When making changes to the base_url caches do need to be refreshed.

Hope this helps

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
bowers2000
Member
 
Total Posts:  31
Joined:  2008-05-21
 

Thanks!  I went in with mySQL and changed the values.  This didn’t fix the issue though.  Not sure why.  What else might these values have changed.  I updated the two rows that I changed.

Thoughts???

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
bowers2000
Member
 
Total Posts:  31
Joined:  2008-05-21
 

Any other suggestions?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top