Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Can’t upload product images…. 
 
cloudquarry
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  528
Joined:  2008-11-19
 

I found an answer to this that might help some other folks. I noticed my client’s install was working on staging but not on production, so I compared the .htaccess files. They were significantly different.

When I placed the one from staging onto production, image upload instantly began to work again. I don’t know what the magic setting is yet, but here are the files in their entirety so maybe others having this issue can repair their problem. The one title .htaccess-staging works. The other does not.

File Attachments
htaccess.txt  (File Size: 2KB - Downloads: 393)
htaccess-staging.txt  (File Size: 5KB - Downloads: 360)
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
gabrielwilde
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  8
Joined:  2009-06-03
 

Same issues still no fix yet, check my error log and this is what I get when trying to add a new product Without an image:
[06-Jun-2009 22:41:06] PHP Warning:  Module ‘PDO’ already loaded in Unknown on line 0
[06-Jun-2009 22:41:06] PHP Warning:  Module ‘pdo_mysql’ already loaded in Unknown on line 0
[06-Jun-2009 22:41:06] PHP Warning:  Cannot open ‘extra/browscap.ini’ for reading in Unknown on line 0

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Khan150
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2009-06-22
 

I found the fix to this problem:

This behavior is caused by the magic_quotes_gpc setting within PHP. Since we run PHP as CGI, to reset this variable, you do need a php.ini file within your root directory (beside your php files). In fact, Magento provides a php.ini.sample in the root directory of its files in case it is needed. To resolve this issue:

1. Rename php.ini.sample to php.ini
2. Insert the following lines at the bottom of the php.ini:

extension=pdo.so
extension=pdo_sqlite.so
extension=sqlite.so
extension=pdo_mysql.so

I had the same image upload problem. This fix worked effortlessly. Hope this helps you all

https://support.arvixe.com/index.php?_m=knowledgebase&_a=viewarticle&kbarticleid;=51

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
hellomello
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  6
Joined:  2009-07-01
 
Khan150 - 22 June 2009 04:29 PM

I found the fix to this problem:

This behavior is caused by the magic_quotes_gpc setting within PHP. Since we run PHP as CGI, to reset this variable, you do need a php.ini file within your root directory (beside your php files). In fact, Magento provides a php.ini.sample in the root directory of its files in case it is needed. To resolve this issue:

1. Rename php.ini.sample to php.ini
2. Insert the following lines at the bottom of the php.ini:

extension=pdo.so
extension=pdo_sqlite.so
extension=sqlite.so
extension=pdo_mysql.so

I had the same image upload problem. This fix worked effortlessly. Hope this helps you all

https://support.arvixe.com/index.php?_m=knowledgebase&_a=viewarticle&kbarticleid;=51

This worked for me on 1.3.2.1

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
.::DUTRA::.
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2008-07-07
 

I tried all the solutions and I found this one which worked for me perfectly. Thanks to widgetuk in the thread http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewthread/35626/

Had the same problem as above.  i.e. got the JS error message when trying to upload images following my upgrade to 1.3.2.3.

After reading this post, I contacted my host for help and they did the following changes in the php.ini file under my account;

magic_quotes_gpc = off
session.auto_start = off
zlib.output_compression = on
suhosin.session.cryptua = off
extension=pdo.so
extension=pdo_mysql.so
short_open_tag = on
memory_limit = 32M

AND IT WORKED!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
flashg
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2009-05-05
 

Hi all
i have been through all this thread and tried all the solutions but it still did not help me.
I do not get the browse and upload buttons in the Product Configuration page.
Have I missed some important part during the initial instalation?
I am using

Webserver
Apache version version1.3.34
PHP settings
PHP safe mode Default
PHP register globals Default.
php files run as PHP5 FastCGI
magento-1.3.2.3
windows vista
IE 8
Flash 10

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
FIORI
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2009-05-07
 

I have the same “upload button” problem. I’ve tried everything and it doesn’t work.

The upload button works with IE 8 but not with Firefox, Safari and Chrome. I don’t understand why.

It’s a big problem because our mac users don’t have Internet Explorer 8 on Mac :(

What can I do ?

EDIT : it seems that installing FLASH 9 works ! smile The problem is gone but it’s not a perfect solution because we need Flash 10 for some development :(

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
MrBridan
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  7
Joined:  2009-09-27
 
Jay(Nexcess) - 15 May 2008 08:10 AM

Guys and Gals,

From the Admin are go to System--> Configuration--> Then select web from the left menu and expand the Unsecure and Secure Sections. Make sure that in the Unsecure section the Base URL is set to http://yourdomain.com/magentofolder and in the secure section the Base URL is set to https://yourdomain.com/magentofolder Make sure “Use Secure URLs in Admin” is set to “No” Save config and logout then log back in then try to upload an image and see if that helps. It certainly helped here wink

Many Thanks
That helped me perfectly (I add ‘s at the end of http) and turned to “No”
Pictures immediately were uploaded.

You saved my ass smile, thanks.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
demonkoryu
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  328
Joined:  2008-11-26
Dortmund, Germany
 
FIORI - 13 October 2009 03:41 AM

I have the same “upload button” problem. I’ve tried everything and it doesn’t work.
EDIT : it seems that installing FLASH 9 works ! smile The problem is gone but it’s not a perfect solution because we need Flash 10 for some development :(

What version of Magento? Flash 10 has tightened some security settings regarding file uploads. Maybe you’re using an old version of Magento which doesn’t support Flash 10.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Ton Swart
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  24
Joined:  2009-05-10
 

I’m using Magento ver. 1.3.2.4 I have tried ALL what’s in the different posts.
php.ini
htaccess
https
Flash 9 and 10
file attributes
replacing the swf files in /skin/
replacing the /app/ files
Firefox and IE
But up till now I don’t get any buttons to upload a picture to a product (see attachment)

When I go to the product page with FireFox it says for a long time ..... waiting for http://www.site
When I go to the product page with IE it says error on page

So I run out of options .. does anybody has an idea? or is there an other way to upload pictures to products

File Attachments
no upload buttons.pdf  (File Size: 216KB - Downloads: 126)
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
kramusica
Member
 
Total Posts:  55
Joined:  2008-07-16
 

I have the same issue as Ton. All was working just fine. No changes were made on server level or in Magento. For some reason the image upload button is not visible and I’m getting the ‘Image type and information need to be specified for each store view. ‘ error message. Is there a solution for this bug?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Quibble
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  13
Joined:  2010-02-05
 

Hello Magento Gurus

I am unable to upload product images so I have been working through the suggested fixes in the Magento Forum thread on that topic.
I followed the below post to the letter.

Jay(Nexcess) - 15 May 2008 08:10 AM

Guys and Gals,
From the Admin are go to System--> Configuration--> Then select web from the left menu and expand the Unsecure and Secure Sections. Make sure that in the Unsecure section the Base URL is set to http://yourdomain.com/magentofolder and in the secure section the Base URL is set to https://yourdomain.com/magentofolder Make sure “Use Secure URLs in Admin” is set to “No” Save config and logout then log back in then try to upload an image and see if that helps. It certainly helped here wink

http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewthread/7009/P210/#t206112

I changed both the Secure and Base URLs by adding the word ‘folder’ to the word ‘magento’ to make one word ‘magentofolder’.  And saved my changes.  Now when I try to login in, I get the following message:

Not Found
The requested URL /magentofolder/index.php/admin/dashboard/index/key/7d3ea66d7c097a8773c2791825c11fe7/ was not found on this server.

I’m locked out!
So how do I change the Secure and Base URLs back the way they were?
Help!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
allparty
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2010-01-15
 

Fix doesn’t work:
http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewreply/149738/

I tried every suggestions...but I just can’t upload image.

Could you helkp me?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
the.hcd
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  2
Joined:  2008-12-05
 

Try with internet explorer.
For me I got your exact error using firefox only.

Bill

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
donks
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2009-10-14
 
Khan150 - 22 June 2009 04:29 PM

I found the fix to this problem:

This behavior is caused by the magic_quotes_gpc setting within PHP. Since we run PHP as CGI, to reset this variable, you do need a php.ini file within your root directory (beside your php files). In fact, Magento provides a php.ini.sample in the root directory of its files in case it is needed. To resolve this issue:

1. Rename php.ini.sample to php.ini
2. Insert the following lines at the bottom of the php.ini:

extension=pdo.so
extension=pdo_sqlite.so
extension=sqlite.so
extension=pdo_mysql.so

I had the same image upload problem. This fix worked effortlessly. Hope this helps you all

https://support.arvixe.com/index.php?_m=knowledgebase&_a=viewarticle&kbarticleid;=51

Many thanks! This worked a treat on ver. 1.4.0.1

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top