Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Using Remote Image URLs
 
zmeu
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2009-02-01
 

Sorry.....but....this is valid for magento 1.2?????

Thanks

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
zmeu
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2009-02-01
 

Hello to all

I have tried to follow the procedure in previous messages to link external image urls withouth success. Actually, I am using Magento 1.2 so I am not sure if it works for my version.

In my file I cannot find the same code lines as suggested, for example:

<img id="image" src="<?php echo $this->helper('catalog/image')->init($_product, 'image'); ?>” alt="<?php echo $this->htmlEscape($_product->getName()) ?>” />

This line is not found in my file, so I tried to replace the function: 

$this->helper(’catalog/image’)

with

$_product->getData(’remote_image_url’)

but I get a fatal error indicating that this function does not exist.

Could you please help me?

Thanks a lot.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Tonitobleroni
Member
 
Total Posts:  40
Joined:  2008-10-17
 

Same here, I tried this in v 1.2.1, but no luck. Help would be highly appreciated.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
zmeu
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2009-02-01
 

I cannot believe I have to keep on using Oscommerce because nobody has the solution to this problem.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
theelman
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  29
Joined:  2008-08-26
 
zmeu - 26 February 2009 05:36 AM

I cannot believe I have to keep on using Oscommerce because nobody has the solution to this problem.

Yh its a joke.. I’ve had to ask for the images sent in a zip and do it.. How can such an advanced program have some obviously omissions?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
samuelbarney
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2008-11-06
Dallas, Tx
 
theelman - 11 March 2009 07:20 AM

zmeu - 26 February 2009 05:36 AM
I cannot believe I have to keep on using Oscommerce because nobody has the solution to this problem.

Yh its a joke.. I’ve had to ask for the images sent in a zip and do it.. How can such an advanced program have some obviously omissions?

If anyone finds out a fix for this issue please email me at and let me know. Thank you very much in advance, I hope the Varien team can address this soon.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
andersbirkenstam
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  19
Joined:  2008-04-15
 

any news on this problem? anyone?

Wamr regards Anders

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
ziziplanet
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2009-01-30
 

I just try today magento, so killer stuff, but i have this problem that my partners have just “big size image url” in the csv files
So, the “biggest” e-commerce master can’t grab and resize the images from url?!, pfff :(

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
nafnaf1000
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  209
Joined:  2008-02-21
 

It can....One at a time.

In the admin when you brows a image and upload it you can put in a URL...Magento will then download it on to the server....

I need to do this with a CSV but cant work it out…
any help?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Azim
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  97
Joined:  2008-09-17
NY, USA
 

Is anybody having any success with this.
I really need this to work for me.
Please someone help.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
NELAGeek
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  193
Joined:  2010-01-23
US
 

This will basically download the images record by record to the ‘/media/import’ directory and import the image when you run the Import All Products profile.
I use the following field names for the image fields and populate them with the appropriate urls:  image, small_image, thumbnail

Open ‘/httpdocs/app/code/core/Mage/Catalog/Model/Convert/Adapter/Product.php’ and change the following code:

foreach ($imageData as $file => $fields{
            
try {
        $product
->addImageToMediaGallery(Mage::getBaseDir('media') . DS 'import' $html_filename$fields);
            
}
            
catch (Exception $e{}
        }

to look like this:

foreach ($imageData as $file => $fields{
        $path_parts 
pathinfo($file);
        
$html_filename DS $path_parts['basename'];
        
$fullpath Mage::getBaseDir('media') . DS 'import' $html_filename;
        try 
{
        $ch 
curl_init ($file);
            
curl_setopt($chCURLOPT_HEADER0);
                
curl_setopt($chCURLOPT_RETURNTRANSFER1);
                
curl_setopt($chCURLOPT_BINARYTRANSFER,1);
                
$rawdata=curl_exec($ch);
            
curl_close ($ch);
                if(
file_exists($fullpath)) {
            unlink($fullpath)
;
            
}
            $fp 
fopen($fullpath,'x');
                
fwrite($fp$rawdata);
                
fclose($fp);
        
}
        
catch (Exception $e{}
            
try {
        $product
->addImageToMediaGallery(Mage::getBaseDir('media') . DS 'import' $html_filename$fields);
            
}
            
catch (Exception $e{}
        }

Now just run the regular product import profile and import the csv with the urls for the image fields.
If someone can make these changes w/o modifying the core Magento code, please do so and let me know how.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
DaveDurlan
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  23
Joined:  2008-11-10
 

Thanks for the code. I tried it using version 1.4.0.1. No errors but no images either.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
mike305
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  83
Joined:  2009-02-16
 

I need some help…

How do enable the RADIO BUTTONS in a bulk upload ..please SEE ATTACHED IMAGE!

I am able to upload everything but cant seem to figure out how to enable those buttons.

Thank You

Image Attachments
radio_bttons.jpg
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
ricksiedle
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  2
Joined:  2010-09-27
 

This does work. Thanks.

Added one more thing for images in the shopping cart

ADD THIS TO
app/design/fronted/default/YOUR_TEMPLATE/templat/checkout/cart/item/default.phtml

<?php $product Mage::getModel('catalog/product')->loadByAttribute('sku'$_item->getSku(), array('remote_image_url')); ?>

<?php 
// REPLACE this for the image URL in the image src  ?>
<?php echo $product->getData('remote_image_url'); ?>
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
imwy2cool
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  164
Joined:  2009-05-07
 
mike305 - 02 August 2010 04:41 PM

I need some help…

How do enable the RADIO BUTTONS in a bulk upload ..please SEE ATTACHED IMAGE!

I am able to upload everything but cant seem to figure out how to enable those buttons.

Thank You

I’m having this same issue. Import goes well with all data, but the No image radio buttons are checked on import. Why is defaulting to have no image? I could manually go through and check all of the radio buttons, but it would take quite a long time.

Any help would be very much appreciated.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top