Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Configurable Products? 
 
jwpadgett
Member
 
Total Posts:  69
Joined:  2007-09-05
 

did you change the class name? Your error message references a class named Mage_Catalog_Model_Convert_Adapter_Productwithlinks. The class I posted is called Mage_Catalog_Model_Convert_Adapter_Productimport

Make sure you edited the proper line in your xml for the dataflow advanced profile

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
mhunkler
Guru
 
Total Posts:  304
Joined:  2009-05-30
 

well, I did have in the xml file productwithlinks from my first attempt from something previous in this thread… i overlooked that difference from the wiki…

but worse than that, i didn’t even see your post with your productimport.php file… i updated and it worked just fine…

I really can’t thank you enough!!!
-----------------------------------------------------

ONE LAST THING AND THEN I’LL BE ALMOST FINSIHED!!! smile

how about uploading with multiple pictures? Will I have to make thumbs and small image manually first?  what about multiple images? and how do i designate which is base?

You seriously made my day… I have a few 1000 products i need to import so this saved me weeks…

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
mhunkler
Guru
 
Total Posts:  304
Joined:  2009-05-30
 

I got the multiple images to work by modifying the productimport.php jwpadgett posted earlier following #77 in this thread. 

btw, just so people know, i am using 1.3.2

Thanks so much!!!  What a relief, this was a huge milestone!!!!

smile

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
mhunkler
Guru
 
Total Posts:  304
Joined:  2009-05-30
 

just a minor bug, probably could be fixed easy, but people should know, i first tested this to see if it would work at all which it did, and then i ran it again with the images… when it updated the product, it did the associations again, rather then overwriting anything and the dropdown option appeared a second time but in the product page it only showed the simple producs linked once… kinda weird… so once their configured, do not run it again because you’ll have to delete the product and re-import… would be really annoying if you had to go and delete 1000 products…

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
mhunkler
Guru
 
Total Posts:  304
Joined:  2009-05-30
 

hmmm spoke a little two soon, one more thing… I have lightbox installed and i need to set my base image to exclude so its not repeated.  Any idea how i can import setting the base to exclude?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
dave stockmann
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  28
Joined:  2009-04-26
 

I just wanted to say that thanks to jwpadgett for the script.  It has saved me many hours associating products manually.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
dave stockmann
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  28
Joined:  2009-04-26
 

Looks like i spoke too soon.  I tried it out with just one product and ti worked great.  I deleted the products and then re-imported them again, however, now I have duplicate super products.  I’ll delete the products again and try to import just the configurable products.  I assume when you delete a product, it also deletes the super attributes right?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
jwpadgett
Member
 
Total Posts:  69
Joined:  2007-09-05
 

strange, I haven’t ran into any attribute or product duplication. I’ve reloaded the same product group several times without deleting first. Anybody have any input on this?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
dave stockmann
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  28
Joined:  2009-04-26
 

I forgot to update this thread.  I deleted the configurable products again and re-ran the import and all is good.  Thanks!  Now I just need to get the image gallery working and I’ll be all set up.

Thanks for the script!  It’s a great addition to the community.  Too bad the core product doesn’t do this.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Otternase
Member
 
Total Posts:  67
Joined:  2008-02-14
 

hi @ all

using this script i run into a error:

Notice: Undefined index:  default in /var/www/magento/app/code/core/Mage/Dataflow/Model/Convert/Profile/Collection.php on line 85
Trace:
#0 /var/www/magento/app/code/core/Mage/Dataflow/Model/Convert/Profile/Collection.php(85): mageCoreErrorHandler(8, ‘Undefined index...’, ‘/var/www/magent...’, 85, Array)
#1 /var/www/magento/app/code/core/Mage/Dataflow/Model/Profile.php(138): Mage_Dataflow_Model_Convert_Profile_Collection->getProfile(’default’)
#2 /var/www/magento/app/code/core/Mage/Adminhtml/Block/System/Convert/Profile/Run.php(81): Mage_Dataflow_Model_Profile->run()
#3 /var/www/magento/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Block/Abstract.php(643): Mage_Adminhtml_Block_System_Convert_Profile_Run->_toHtml()
#4 /var/www/magento/app/code/core/Mage/Adminhtml/controllers/System/Convert/ProfileController.php(200): Mage_Core_Block_Abstract->toHtml()
#5 /var/www/magento/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Controller/Varien/Action.php(376): Mage_Adminhtml_System_Convert_ProfileController->runAction()
#6 /var/www/magento/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Controller/Varien/Router/Standard.php(248): Mage_Core_Controller_Varien_Action->dispatch(’run’)
#7 /var/www/magento/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Controller/Varien/Front.php(158): Mage_Core_Controller_Varien_Router_Standard->match(Object(Mage_Core_Controller_Request_Http))
#8 /var/www/magento/app/Mage.php(459): Mage_Core_Controller_Varien_Front->dispatch()
#9 /var/www/magento/index.php(65): Mage::run()
#10 {main}

Line 85 in /var/www/magento/app/code/core/Mage/Dataflow/Model/Convert/Profile/Collection.php
looks like:
(...)
public function getProfile($name)
{
if (!isset($this->_profiles[$name])) {
$this->importProfileXml($name);
}
return $this->_profiles[$name];
}

(...)

As far as i can see, something to be"default", but i don’t understand what it means? Which “profile” is this function looking for?
hmmh, i don’t understand what ist happening… can anybody explain it to me…

Thanks

Otternase

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Ken.maverick
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  101
Joined:  2009-06-17
 

hello,

I am naive to magento. i want to upload bundle product

Let me explain you by example;

WE have a product as bedroom set i.e bedrrom will go in set only.
it includes dresser,mirror and nightstand in set.

Now wen user clickon this bedroom set user should see

standard set includes and under it user will see
dresser
mirror
nightstand

then optional product
Chest for that bedroom set

Recommended Products

Mattress
LAmps or comforters

And last similar products

Which ll show similar bedrooms sets.

How should i go forward to upload this type of bundle product. i have alomst 60 to 70 SKU to be uploaded

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Wash34
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2009-01-05
 

Hello,

Thanks all for yours works ... nice job !

I downloaded i try to import bundle product, but like you think simples and bundle are not linked !
Somebody know how to do that ... Or a direction to find modification that i have to do ?

Thanks

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
ashish96
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  63
Joined:  2009-01-21
Gujarat, India
 

@ Ken.maverick
if u are going to upload bundle products,
then u must check out the dataflow module and the csv part in magento core…
becuz its too easy to make new extension for upload through csv files....
just follow the flow of magento and use the code written by varien, it always works…
this is not the good explanation i know, but write ur problem, from where u stop,,,, so send that i’ll solve that

bye

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
bolasevich
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  235
Joined:  2008-03-04
Newington, CT USA
 

http://www.magentocommerce.com/extension/1894 my extension will handle all issues/requests mentioned in this post

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Handig
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  10
Joined:  2008-08-26
 

Hi,
I used the script to import the products (cloths). Now I want to add a new seazon of clothes but I also want to keep some of the previous seazon and put some other products ‘on hold’ (not visible). So I guess I’m looking for a export of the configurable products script here.

How can I export the products including the configurable products and the association field so that I can change some and add some new products to import again?

Any help would be very appreciated.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top