Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Page 1 of 2
How to add Advance Search form to left column as a block. 
 
htkhai
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2009-10-09
 

Hello,

I have a problem: I want to add Advance Search form (...\template\catalogsearch\advanced\form.phtml) to left column. I modified it to have the width equal to the width of left column. But I can’t to add it to left column.

Please help me,

thanks,

htkhai

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Airs0urce
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  30
Joined:  2008-11-24
Russia. Taganrog
 

Hello htkhai

Just add to catalogsearch.xml:

<default>
    ...
    <
reference name="left"
        <
block type="catalogsearch/advanced_form" name="catalogsearch_advanced_form" template="catalogsearch/advanced/form.phtml"/>
    </
reference>
    ...
</default>
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
htkhai
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2009-10-09
 

Thank you very much,

However, when I load index page, the breadcrumbs also appear below the header (menu). Help me to disappear it, only in the case the breadcrumbs is: “Home / Catalog Advanced Search”. In other case, it allowed to appear.

Thanks.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Massimiliano Losego
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  2
Joined:  2009-11-27
 

I have use the same way but “Whoops, our bad...”

using the block url is like this
/index.php/cms/index/result/?price[from]=&price;[to]=&number;[]=6&color;[]=3&x;=27&y;=15

with Advanced Search i have no error and url like this
/index.php/catalogsearch/advanced/result/?price[from]=&price;[to]=&number;[]=6&color;[]=3&x;=21&y;=3

Any suggestion?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Tihku
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  11
Joined:  2010-05-10
 
Massimiliano Losego - 11 January 2010 06:43 AM

I have use the same way but “Whoops, our bad...”

using the block url is like this
/index.php/cms/index/result/?price[from]=&price;[to]=&number;[]=6&color;[]=3&x;=27&y;=15

with Advanced Search i have no error and url like this
/index.php/catalogsearch/advanced/result/?price[from]=&price;[to]=&number;[]=6&color;[]=3&x;=21&y;=3

Any suggestion?

Is this solved? Me either can’t find the answer? Same problem, “Whoops-page” comes when I’m trying to use the search.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
BelloniG3
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  2
Joined:  2010-05-18
 

Does anyone know the solution ?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
kunjesh
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  17
Joined:  2010-03-08
 
htkhai - 27 November 2009 05:50 AM

Thank you very much,

However, when I load index page, the breadcrumbs also appear below the header (menu). Help me to disappear it, only in the case the breadcrumbs is: “Home / Catalog Advanced Search”. In other case, it allowed to appear.

Thanks.

Just open php file (Path is given below)
\app\code\core\Mage\CatalogSearch\Block\Advanced\Form.php

You will find _prepareLayout function, in that function there is one “if” condition like

if ($breadcrumbs $this->getLayout()->getBlock('breadcrumbs'){
                $breadcrumbs
->addCrumb('home', array(
                    
'label'=>Mage::helper('catalogsearch')->__('Home'),
                    
'title'=>Mage::helper('catalogsearch')->__('Go to Home Page'),
                    
'link'=>Mage::getBaseUrl()
                ))->
addCrumb('search', array(
                    
'label'=>Mage::helper('catalogsearch')->__('Catalog Advanced Search')
                ));
replace only this condition with this code

$routeName Mage::app()->getFrontController()->getRequest()->getRouteName();
        
        if(
$routeName == 'catalogsearch')
        
{
            
// add Home breadcrumb
            
if ($breadcrumbs $this->getLayout()->getBlock('breadcrumbs')) {
                $breadcrumbs
->addCrumb('home', array(
                    
'label'=>Mage::helper('catalogsearch')->__('Home'),
                    
'title'=>Mage::helper('catalogsearch')->__('Go to Home Page'),
                    
'link'=>Mage::getBaseUrl()
                ))->
addCrumb('search', array(
                    
'label'=>Mage::helper('catalogsearch')->__('Catalog Advanced Search')
                ));
            
}
        }
Solution: Breadcrumb will display only when your search reasult will display.
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
kunjesh
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  17
Joined:  2010-03-08
 
Tihku - 28 May 2010 12:16 PM

Massimiliano Losego - 11 January 2010 06:43 AM
I have use the same way but “Whoops, our bad...”

using the block url is like this
/index.php/cms/index/result/?price[from]=&price;[to]=&number;[]=6&color;[]=3&x;=27&y;=15

with Advanced Search i have no error and url like this
/index.php/catalogsearch/advanced/result/?price[from]=&price;[to]=&number;[]=6&color;[]=3&x;=21&y;=3

Any suggestion?

Is this solved? Me either can’t find the answer? Same problem, “Whoops-page” comes when I’m trying to use the search.

Just open php file (Url is given below)
\app\code\core\Mage\CatalogSearch\Block\Advanced\Form.php

you will find one function

public function getSearchPostUrl()
    
{
        
return $this->getUrl('*/*/result');
    
}

just replace with this code

public function getSearchPostUrl()
    
{
        
return $this->getUrl('catalogsearch/advanced/result/');
    
}
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
ildottore
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  6
Joined:  2010-06-21
 

Hi guys,
I want to add an advanced search form (params: model, width, height, price) to my e-commerce (magento 1.5.1).
How can I do? (I’m not a expert programmer)

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
thylaksoft
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  78
Joined:  2009-12-10
New Castle, DE
 

If you want to display the advanced search form in the content of your home page

just go to cms.xml file, and find this line <cms_index_index translate=\"label\"> then add the following code after this line
<reference name=\"content\">
<block type=\"catalogsearch/advanced_form\" name=\"catalogsearch_advanced_form\" template=\"catalogsearch/advanced/form.phtml\"/>
</reference>

Thylaksoft LLC,
,
http://www.thylaksoft.com,
ph- 302-355-0449

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
zyao01
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2012-07-23
 

I am using Magento 1.6.0.0.
The code below doesn’t work out, can anybody help me out?  Thanks very much

public function getSearchPostUrl()
{
return $this->getUrl(’*/*/result’);
}
just replace with this code

public function getSearchPostUrl()
{
return $this->getUrl(’catalogsearch/advanced/result/’);
}

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
zyao01
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2012-07-23
 

It doesn’t work.  When we click “submit”, it still goes to “/cms/index/result”, and encounter with the 404 error

Please help me out

kunjesh - 26 July 2010 01:22 AM

Tihku - 28 May 2010 12:16 PM
Massimiliano Losego - 11 January 2010 06:43 AM
I have use the same way but “Whoops, our bad...”

using the block url is like this
/index.php/cms/index/result/?price[from]=&price;[to]=&number;[]=6&color;[]=3&x;=27&y;=15

with Advanced Search i have no error and url like this
/index.php/catalogsearch/advanced/result/?price[from]=&price;[to]=&number;[]=6&color;[]=3&x;=21&y;=3

Any suggestion?

Is this solved? Me either can’t find the answer? Same problem, “Whoops-page” comes when I’m trying to use the search.

Just open php file (Url is given below)
\app\code\core\Mage\CatalogSearch\Block\Advanced\Form.php

you will find one function

public function getSearchPostUrl()
    {
        
return $this->getUrl('*/*/result');
    
}

just replace with this code

public function getSearchPostUrl()
    
{
        
return $this->getUrl('catalogsearch/advanced/result/');
    
}
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
vinothdbc
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2012-09-07
 

i need to know how to add product filter like brand, model and pricing dropdown with a search buttion top of the category list page in magento
http://www.openfreeads.com/

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
mymagentohelp
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2013-06-04
 

Check here details explanation.
May be help someone else.
How to add search by category to advanced search

Thanks,

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
altaf1725
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2014-05-20
 

i need to know how to add product filter like brand, model and pricing dropdown with a search buttion top of the category list page in magento
http://www.moonjer.com

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Mage Solution
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  179
Joined:  2013-11-12
 

Look at Magento layered navigation extension to solve your issue ! Our Magento layered navigation can help your customers to search desiring products easily and quickly.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top
Page 1 of 2