Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Page 1 of 2
Category Names on Frontend NOT Updating
 
Insidedesign
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  73
Joined:  2007-11-20
Asheville, NC
 

When I change the name of a category on the backend, the frontend does not display with the updated name. I have tried clearing all the cache, but nothing changes. It is not a browser cache issue either. The link updates (URL Key) fine, but the visual name in the menu does not.

Could it have something to do with using a custom template? Is anyone else experiencing this issue?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
chiaraweb
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  721
Joined:  2008-03-21
Aviano ~ Italy
 

after clear cache have you disable it?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Insidedesign
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  73
Joined:  2007-11-20
Asheville, NC
 

No, I did not disable it. We also cleared the cache manually…

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
chiaraweb
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  721
Joined:  2008-03-21
Aviano ~ Italy
 

Manually via ftp?

Try to refresh under cache management (all caches) and try to work with cache disabled

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Insidedesign
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  73
Joined:  2007-11-20
Asheville, NC
 
chiaraweb - 23 April 2008 03:08 AM

Manually via ftp?

Try to refresh under cache management (all caches) and try to work with cache disabled

Yes, I have tried disabling cache and have manually deleted the cache via ftp. Still nothing. This is very frustrating =/
I have contact Varien to pay someone to fix this mess, but they don’t seem interested. wheeee

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Moshe
Magento Team
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  1770
Joined:  2007-08-07
Los Angeles
 

@Insidedesign: It is possible you have multiple stores and you are editing the default values, if there’s a dropdown in left top corner during category edit, please make sure it is selected for your store before changing the category name.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Insidedesign
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  73
Joined:  2007-11-20
Asheville, NC
 
Moshe - 24 April 2008 11:29 AM

@Insidedesign: It is possible you have multiple stores and you are editing the default values, if there’s a dropdown in left top corner during category edit, please make sure it is selected for your store before changing the category name.

Good suggestion, but there no drop down at all. Is this the problem?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Moshe
Magento Team
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  1770
Joined:  2007-08-07
Los Angeles
 

@Insidedesign: did you have sample data installed or multiple stores, and then removed extra stores so you have only one left?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Insidedesign
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  73
Joined:  2007-11-20
Asheville, NC
 
Moshe - 24 April 2008 11:49 AM

@Insidedesign: did you have sample data installed or multiple stores, and then removed extra stores so you have only one left?

Yes, there looks to be a 2nd store in the ‘Manage Stores’ admin. There are a total of two store, and both are set to the ‘Root Catalog’, as that seems to be the only choice. Dunno if this means much, but the 2nd store has nothing to choose from for the ‘Default Store View’ option.

Edit: We are not using sample, but our own data that we have been manually putting in. About 250+ products so far.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Moshe
Magento Team
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  1770
Joined:  2007-08-07
Los Angeles
 

If you have 2 stores, you should have the dropdown above category tree, in which you should choose the correct store to update category name.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Insidedesign
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  73
Joined:  2007-11-20
Asheville, NC
 
Moshe - 24 April 2008 12:48 PM

If you have 2 stores, you should have the dropdown above category tree, in which you should choose the correct store to update category name.

That makes sense, but i have two stores and no drop down. What does this mean?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Moshe
Magento Team
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  1770
Joined:  2007-08-07
Los Angeles
 

@Insidedesign: mind sending me a link to your store with admin login info?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Insidedesign
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  73
Joined:  2007-11-20
Asheville, NC
 
Moshe - 24 April 2008 01:31 PM

@Insidedesign: mind sending me a link to your store with admin login info?

No problem, thanks for the personal attention. Info sent.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Moshe
Magento Team
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  1770
Joined:  2007-08-07
Los Angeles
 

Ok, let’s try this: BACKUP your database and run on it the following statements:

delete from catalog_category_entity_datetime where store_id<>0;
delete from catalog_category_entity_decimal where store_id<>0;
delete from catalog_category_entity_int where store_id<>0;
delete from catalog_category_entity_text where store_id<>0;
delete from catalog_category_entity_varchar where store_id<>0;

delete from catalog_product_entity_datetime where store_id<>0;
delete from catalog_product_entity_decimal where store_id<>0;
delete from catalog_product_entity_int where store_id<>0;
delete from catalog_product_entity_text where store_id<>0;
delete from catalog_product_entity_varchar where store_id<>0;

This will clean store specific attributes for categories and products and will use global values by default.

If you will see that some data was edited previously FOR SPECIFIC STORE and got lost, the backup will come handy smile

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Insidedesign
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  73
Joined:  2007-11-20
Asheville, NC
 

Alright, I ran the query: “Your SQL query has been executed successfully”
I didn’t notice any changes on the front end, so I then refreshed the cache. That seemed to do the trick…

Now what about that extra store? Should we go ahead and delete it?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
welpix
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  16
Joined:  2009-03-29
toronto
 

same problem here

I have a magento 1.3.1, on bluehost.com, modern theme, 1 store only

every time I had added or edited category over back end the change didn’t show up in the front end but gave an 404 error of course. only time it hows up in the front end when I reinstall the theme over magento connect

how do you clean cache by the way?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top
Page 1 of 2