Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Page 6 of 6
Automated USPS Click & Ship Application
 
kardson
Member
 
Total Posts:  59
Joined:  2009-02-17
 

flytrap.

Sorry, I was aware anyone was still using this.

I’ll post an updated version for you today.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
kardson
Member
 
Total Posts:  59
Joined:  2009-02-17
 

flytrap,

the version you have should work again now.  Sorry about that.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
kardson
Member
 
Total Posts:  59
Joined:  2009-02-17
 
ril3y - 01 October 2010 05:12 PM

Hey cool idea.  I have had a bit of trouble getting it to work however.  I can connect to my DB with MySQL workbench by specifying the correct values..

IE:

IP: 127.0.0.1
Port: 12345
DB: blah

and it will work.. However when I enter the correct values into your program all I see is “unable to connect to any of the specified MySQL Hosts”.  Not sure whats going on?  Any ideas?

Ril3y

Ril3y,

I believe the error is in the database connection string I use in my code for databases that have a alternate port # than the default mysql port..  I could never get anyone to work with me on testing and as such the program may not work for these scenarios.

I’ll see what I can do to remedy this.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
flytrapcare.com
Member
 
Total Posts:  46
Joined:  2009-08-09
 

Thanks a million kardson!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
flytrapcare.com
Member
 
Total Posts:  46
Joined:  2009-08-09
 

Hi kardson,

I’m getting the “Trial key is not active” message again.  Any way to get it to work for me again?

Thanks!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top
Page 6 of 6