Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Add different Currencies
 
Fazal
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2007-08-31
 

I was somewhat disappointed to see that Pounds Sterling were omitted from the initial list of currencies.

Moreover, I didn’t see an option to add my own currency. Can anyone shed some light on this, and how I can add my own currencies?

Thanks in advance

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Moshe
Magento Team
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  1770
Joined:  2007-08-07
Los Angeles
 

Adding currencies from admin area is not implemented yet.
But you can edit directory_currency and directory_currency_name tables to add your specific currencies.
Don’t forget to push Import Currencies button afterwards.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Fazal
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2007-08-31
 

Thanks, that’s sorted now, however, if it were possible to do this from the front end that would be killer!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Spiderden
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  13
Joined:  2007-08-31
Kenley, Surrey, UK
 

For anyone trying to use GBPs and getting £ displayed instead of £, use

£
instead.
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
_
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  152
Joined:  2007-08-31
 

Adding a currency to DB make this function properly. I’ve spotted no errors after it and my new currencies have updated smile. Thanks Moshe

@Spiderden

How do you change this entries in DB ? Using phpMyAdmin or in another way ? Maybe you should encode this as an entity because whole Magento runs under UTF-8

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Spiderden
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  13
Joined:  2007-08-31
Kenley, Surrey, UK
 

I used phpMyAdmin

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
philoye
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  14
Joined:  2007-09-02
 
Moshe - 31 August 2007 01:57 PM

Don’t forget to push Import Currencies button afterwards.

I must be blind… what “Import Currencies” button?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
_
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  152
Joined:  2007-08-31
 

Maybe Moshe has “Import rates from webservisex.net” on mind smile

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
philoye
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  14
Joined:  2007-09-02
 
A.Piotrowski (Lento.pl) - 03 September 2007 11:12 PM

Maybe Moshe has “Import rates from webservisex.net” on mind smile

All good. Thanks.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
gamelodge
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  89
Joined:  2007-08-31
Brisbane, Qld, Australia
 

I get this error when i clcik that button, any ideas?

Can not retrieve rate from http://www.webservicex.net/CurrencyConvertor.asmx/ConversionRate?FromCurrency=AUD&ToCurrency;=CAD

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Scott
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  333
Joined:  2007-08-31
Northwest Ohio
 

So I take it removal is not yet supported either. I couldn’t even manage the exchange rates. Is that functionality still to come?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
JesperDK
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  87
Joined:  2007-09-04
Denmark
 

Hey guys,

I tried to update the shop with a new currency, updated the rates (manually) and set the new currency as the default and base currency.

But, when I try to add a product it doesn’t save the product and tells me that the currency contains invalid data. Anyone else tried it, or can tell me where I should go look for problems ? smile

Thank you,

Jesper

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Siddharth Menon
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  20
Joined:  2007-08-31
Mumbai
 
JesperDK - 06 September 2007 09:55 PM

Hey guys,

I tried to update the shop with a new currency, updated the rates (manually) and set the new currency as the default and base currency.

But, when I try to add a product it doesn’t save the product and tells me that the currency contains invalid data. Anyone else tried it, or can tell me where I should go look for problems ? smile

Thank you,

Jesper

I got this error when I tried on my 1st magento install .. I hav’t tried anything on new one .. Just may be I did somthing wrong.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Dan Orsborne
Member
 
Total Posts:  72
Joined:  2007-09-20
 

Here is the SQL to add a new currency

INSERT INTO `directory_currency_name` (
`language_code` ,
`currency_code` ,
`currency_name` ,
`output_format` ,
`format_decimals` ,
`format_dec_point` ,
`format_thousands_sep`
)
VALUES (
‘en’, ‘GBP’, ‘British Pounds’, ‘£%s’, ‘2’, ‘.’, ‘’
);

INSERT INTO `directory_currency` (
`currency_code`
)
VALUES (
‘GBP’
);

INSERT INTO `directory_currency_rate` (
`currency_from` ,
`currency_to` ,
`rate`
)
VALUES (
‘GBP’, ‘GBP’, ‘1.0000’
), (
‘GBP’, ‘CAD’, ‘2.0403’
), (
‘GBP’, ‘EUR’, ‘0.69351’
)
, (
‘GBP’, ‘USD’, ‘2.0415’
)
, (
‘CAD’, ‘GBP’, ‘0.4901’
)
, (
‘EUR’, ‘GBP’, ‘0.69351’
)
, (
‘USD’, ‘GBP’, ‘0.4898’
) ;

UPDATE `core_config_data` SET `value` = ‘GBP’ WHERE `config_id` =135;
UPDATE `core_config_data` SET `value` = ‘GBP’ WHERE `config_id` =134;
UPDATE `core_config_data` SET `value` = ‘GBP’ WHERE `config_id` =136;
UPDATE `core_config_data` SET `value` = ‘GBP’ WHERE `config_id` =733;
UPDATE `core_config_data` SET `value` = ‘GBP’ WHERE `config_id` =734;
UPDATE `core_config_data` SET `value` = ‘GBP’ WHERE `config_id` =735 ;

INSERT INTO `directory_country_currency` (
`country_id` ,
`currency_code`
)
VALUES (
‘222’, ‘GBP’
);

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Dan Orsborne
Member
 
Total Posts:  72
Joined:  2007-09-20
 

The new release has Locale and default currency selection in the installation script. This post shows how to modify the available options:

http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewthread/821/

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top