Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Page 2 of 2
Does your server meet the requirements for Magento? 
 
Yoke Lee
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  80
Joined:  2008-05-08
China - Singapore
 

Well,

No error message at all.
When i came to installation, just when i have to tick the I agree and click continue,
it loads and then page showing the same license agreement.
No error message at all. I’m quite confused....

Come to think of it, how come Magento is getting more troublesome as its version gets higher?
I remembered this even worse than the last 1.0.9 something that needs critical patch…

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
TanRambun
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  93
Joined:  2008-11-16
Bangkok, Thailand
 

I would try the installation on my local PC first. There you can change every configuration option yourself as needed. You can even copy your local installation to the hosting server if the installation wizard won’t work on your hosting server.

Good luck.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Yoke Lee
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  80
Joined:  2008-05-08
China - Singapore
 

Wow!
That was exactly my next question. How to do that?

Well, maybe can use Magento for 2nd phase.
I will put up my own website for now.
No time for trial and error.  I shouldn’t stop following on Magento.
it’s been already 1 year…

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
TanRambun
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  93
Joined:  2008-11-16
Bangkok, Thailand
 
Yoke Lee - 15 March 2009 08:54 AM

That was exactly my next question. How to do that?

Just copy your local installation to the server and make it run grin

e.g.:
- change the DB-connection in your /app/etc/local.xml
- change the secure and unsecure base-urls in DB-table core_config_data
- adjust file permissions
- maybe some other things, depending on your individual configuration

It allways worked for me like this.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Yoke Lee
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  80
Joined:  2008-05-08
China - Singapore
 

Many thanks, TanRambun!

I’ve always been wondering if there’s better easier way to migrate Magento.
Will try that on phase 2.

May I find you again should I have other issue in the future regarding this one?
Thx.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
jballotti
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  339
Joined:  2008-04-20
Chicago area
 
TanRambun - 15 March 2009 03:51 AM

Yoke Lee - 15 March 2009 02:19 AM
My Host server stated that MySql version is 5.0.51-community
but i still got the error of that You need MySQL 4.1.20 (or greater) in magento-check.php

what can i do about this?

also it said that shell_exec() has been disabled in magento-check.php on line 28.

Maybe shell_exec is in the list of disabled functions in your php-configuration (look at “disable_functions” in the output of phpinfo())? Then the script could not detect the MySQL-version and shows an error.

I would guess you can savely ignore this error if you are sure your MySQL-server is version 5.0.51-community.

magento-check.php is old and doesn’t recognize MySQL 5.x, you can ignore that message.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
VYG_
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2011-05-04
 

Hi there,

I got a bit stuck :-(

When I try to execute a script I get it on the screen :

PHP 5.2.0 (or greater)’; } if(!ini_get(’safe_mode’)) { preg_match(’/[0-9]\.[0-9]+\.[0-9]+/’, shell_exec(’mysql -V’), $version); if(version_compare($version[0], ‘4.1.20’, ‘<’)) { $fail .= ‘
MySQL 4.1.20 (or greater)
‘; } } foreach($extensions as $extension) { if(!extension_loaded($extension)) { $fail .= ‘
‘.$extension.’
‘; } } if($fail) { echo ‘
Your server does not meet the requirements for Magento.’; echo ‘The following requirements failed:

‘; echo ‘
‘.$fail.’
‘; } else { echo ‘
Congratulations! Your server meets the requirements for Magento.

‘; } } ?>

The other scripts running on my server are running fine.

tail -f /var/log/httpd/error_log doesn’t provide me any clue.

Please advice.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top
Page 2 of 2