Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Top Navigation Bar? 
 
Cam_the_Man
Member
 
Total Posts:  36
Joined:  2007-10-01
 

How to I turn on the top navigation bar. It’s not being displayed on the page. Just installed version 1.0

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
ODB
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  142
Joined:  2008-02-06
London
 

It appears as soon as you start putting products into categories.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Dock05
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  13
Joined:  2008-04-06
Zutphen, NL
 

Nope, even without products it works fine with me. You have to make sure your categories are in the default category for you shop (not in Root). With a new installation this will be “Default Category”.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Cam_the_Man
Member
 
Total Posts:  36
Joined:  2007-10-01
 

cool that worked, thanks DOCK05

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Dock05
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  13
Joined:  2008-04-06
Zutphen, NL
 

Your welcome. It was bugging me too smile

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Sean Yeomans
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  29
Joined:  2008-04-02
Winnipeg
 

ok, an addendum to this question, how do you turn on the menu header title which is hidden by default.

<h4 class="no-display">Category Navigation:</h4>

you see it if you check the source, but I can’t find where to turn it on or change the title (just want to call it ‘Product Categories’)

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
AnnaM
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  325
Joined:  2008-01-29
San Francisco
 

This may be too simple, but seems to me if you remove the class part and make it good old html <h4> it will work? Did you try that?  The class may tell it where to locate on the page though, so that may not work. But worth a shot!  LOL

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
ODB
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  142
Joined:  2008-02-06
London
 

You learn something new every day. I stand corrected!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Sean Yeomans
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  29
Joined:  2008-04-02
Winnipeg
 

well yes i COULD but I was thinking it must be a configuration thing since someone went to the trouble of putting it there and hiding it…

I didn’t really want to go in an hack the menu builder script.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
cammilla
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2008-07-20
 

Hey AnnaM, you look so sexy to be coding xhtml. =D

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top