Magento Forum

   
Bundle Product prices showing up as 0$
 
treeka_com
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  20
Joined:  2009-05-29
 

I am attempting to get the correct prices to show on the category and product pages for my bundle products.

My bundle products include 2 products, A and B.  Both products are “required”.  User defined Qty. is marked as “no” since I want to force the customer to select only 1 of each.

A is a drop-down choice between 5 products, all are priced the same at 89$.

B is a pre-selected product with a price of 178.17$.

The minimum price that is possible in this context is 268.15$ (1 product A + 1 product B) yet the listed price is “As low as: 0”

I’ve cleared the cache and it does not work.

How can I get the correct price to show?  Anyone else encounter this issue?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
ANDY-UK
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  29
Joined:  2009-04-28
 

this did it for me..

under: System->Configuration->Design->Themes set the following:

Templates = ‘simpleconfigurableproducts’
Skin = ‘simpleconfigurableproducts’
Layout = ‘simpleconfigurableproducts’
and if you want to use a custom theme for your site just set:

Default = ‘your custom theme’
You should also refresh your Magento cache and your Layered Navigation Indices, etc. (under System->Cache Management)

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
treeka_com
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  20
Joined:  2009-05-29
 

Thanks very-much, that worked out.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
lurebeauty
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  229
Joined:  2009-07-06
 

this is not working, we refresh the layered nav, and now its like every 10 minutes it goes back to the 0.00 price on the main category pages.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Tribsel
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  26
Joined:  2009-06-03
 

Hi, I experience the same problem and solution in this thread did not help.  Magento 1.3.2.4 and custom theme…

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
womo
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  6
Joined:  2009-02-12
 

Anyone else get this figured out?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
David H
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2009-11-07
 

This just worked for us. Many thanks ANDY-UK.

For those having trouble, in System->Cache Management did you select \"Refresh Cache\” in the All Cache dropdown and then select Save Cache Settings? We\’re using a custom theme so we left our theme name as the Default and used the simpleconfigurableproducts setting for the other fields. Also, if you\’re having trouble make sure you\’re not including the single quotes.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Aikanet
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  40
Joined:  2009-03-16
Düsseldorf, Germany
 

In my case (1.3.2.3, bundle product does show 0 instead of the valid price) the fields “selection_price_type” and “selection_price_value” are not shown in admin panel. Perhaps it will work if i remove the “display:hidden” and enter the required values.

Edit: Dynamic price do always hide the fields. There seems to be something wrong in the frontend instead.

Edit2:
I’ve fixed the prices for the bundled products. The prices are not loaded by default in this case but magento does expect this.
Now i will have to calc the correct “Set-Price"-Value.

File: app/code/core/Mage/Catalog/Model/Product/Type/Price.php

public function getFinalPrice($qty=null$product)
...

$finalPrice $product->getPrice();

// We have to reload product in some cases
if($finalPrice == NULL{
    $product
->load($product->getIdBySku($product->getSku()));
}
...

Hope this helps someone....

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Aikanet
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  40
Joined:  2009-03-16
Düsseldorf, Germany
 

In /app/code/core/Mage/Bundle/Model/Product/Price.php is a startet solution (search for “some strage thing") by Magento…
I’ve finished the solution so the price-calculation works for me:

if ($options $this->getOptions($product)) {
        
// In 1.3.2.3 Magento does not load the prices
        
foreach ($options as $option{
        $selectionCount 
count($option->getSelections());
        if (
$selectionCount{
            
foreach ($option->getSelections() as $selection{
                
if ($selection->isSalable() && ($selection->getIsDefault() || ($option->getRequired()))) {
                    $finalPrice 
$finalPrice $this->getSelectionPrice($product$selection);
                
}
            }
        }
    }
}

Now i will turn off the product price because as a “dynamic” bundled product, only the prices of the assigned products (aka Set-Price) does count.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
    Back to top