Magento Forum

Import Product via API does not show in frontend!!! please help!!! 
 
pennychau
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2009-04-06
 

Hi *,

I import my product through API, however, it does not automatically show in frontend. but just go to backend , to the product and click save button without changing anything. Then the product is shown on the frontend.

any configurations for making sure that the product will be shown on frontend??? 

Please help me out , thanks!!!!

regards
penny

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
pennychau
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2009-04-06
 

Any help here? is that this forum is dead?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
javiforos
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2009-08-21
 

did you check if your script calls function to generate url-rewrite?
is it visible?
is it active?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
pennychau
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2009-04-06
 

I don’t think I call the url-rewrite. Or how can i check if i call it or not?  and what exactly it does???

visibility , active, and enable status , everything is there… Do you have any example code that cna be posted in here?

thanks for reply

penny

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
ezamaze
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  2
Joined:  2009-09-23
 

We have the same problem - products imported using the API won’t show up in the frontend. We already tried to add entries in different tables (catalog_category_product, catalog_category_product_index, catalog_product_website and many more), but it never shows up. As Magento executes dozens of INSERT/UPDATE/DELETE queries when the product is saved, it’s not possible to mimic these operations.

We also tried to rebuild indexes, we disabled all caches, the problem remains the same. Any suggestions?

[edit] Problem is solved - try to add a correct website id. wink

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
webmagic
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  6
Joined:  2009-10-06
 

Did you start by setting one product up manually and then exporting to csv and using that as your template for the import? This has always worked for me, there is a “status” column in the sheet

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
pennychau
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2009-04-06
 

webmagic, of course we do have “status” defined. what i really need is importing product from API.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
hmpierson
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  101
Joined:  2008-11-15
 

Does this code help? I think I found the “magic” value of ‘visibility’ by doing an print_r for product.info of an existing “visible” product

$attributeSets = $proxy->call($sessionId, ‘product_attribute_set.list’);
$set = current($attributeSets);

$newProductData = array(
‘name’ => $name,
‘description’ => $CONTENT,
‘websites’ => array(’web1’, ‘web2’) ,
‘short_description’ => $shortdesc,
‘price’ => $price,
‘special_price’ => $special_price,
‘manufacturer’ => $ip[1],
‘type_id’ => ‘simple’,
‘tax_class_id’ => ‘0’,
‘status’ => ‘1’,
‘visibility’ => ‘4’,
‘weight’ => $weight,
‘category_ids’ => $cat_array,
‘url_key’ => $url_key,
‘organic’ => (string) $organic,
‘vegetarian’ => (string) $vegetarian

);

$proxy->call($sessionId, ‘product.create’, array(’simple’, $set[’set_id’], $sku, $newProductData));

pennychau - 06 October 2009 04:34 AM

webmagic, of course we do have “status” defined. what i really need is importing product frohm API.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top