Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

get 500 internal server error instead of www.magento-install-page.com
 
rnooijen
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  27
Joined:  2012-12-06
 

Hello intellects,

I have a domain on a webhost and am trying to install magento with sample data te same way I did it with my local host, using a wampp server offline.

I’d first
made a msql 5.1 database and
imported the sample data through phpmyadmin and after that
I uploaded the magento 1.7xx to httpdocs, using ftp and after that
I copied the media folder into httpdocs/media

and normally I would type only “localhost” and I would see the install.page for magento
however, now when i type mydomain.com I get a 500 error page

also, the ht.access and ht.acces.sample did go through when using ftp but they are not visible in the directory
but visiting the servers host control panel (plesk) I do see them so that is just trivial info.

I am not a hard coder but I do understand some technical solutions if they just guide me in the right direction.
a

“it’s probably something small and stupid but I did it wrongly”

much obliged,
tuutuututu

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
NELAGeek
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  193
Joined:  2010-01-23
US
 

delete the /app/etc/local.xml file, then browse to your site and enter the setup variables again.  Make sure you clear the cache, you can do this manually by deleting the /var/cache folder.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
S Macfarlane
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  53
Joined:  2010-10-24
Southampton
 

The fact you cannot see the .htaccess in FTP after upload is perfectly normal. Any files that begin with a . are classed as hidden files on the linux file system and only if the FTP server/client is configured correctly will you be able to see such files.

With regards to your 500 error this simple means there was an internal server error and in order to get to the bottom of it your going to need to be able to view your error_log for this domain.

How you access this file really depends on your web hosting provider, If you have cPanel then that gives you web based access although you may also be able to access it by FTP and or SSH.

Stuart

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
rnooijen
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  27
Joined:  2012-12-06
 

tnx for the replies so far,

been searching for error.logs but I don’t see any in plesk or ftp
and i can’t use ssh because it’s unknown to me but it’s an option when i learn about it

I’m using plesk and it’s seems very simple with just a few options and no error log.file.
in ftp i see an /error_doc with error.html’s and no log anywhere---> bit strange?

and regarding my host; they have a magento installer available and i’ve used it several time and

-the 1st time it showed magento store and backend but no sample data content and then I
-tried to install it as described in my first post but got the big 500 wink
-still kept the database and tried to installed it again with the wizard.button from the host but yet again, it did show only the store without sample content so I assumed, I did not assigned the specific db_name and/ or admin info as
i would do in index.php/install (method I prefer)

cause then i would get to see sample data content.

if i would install with de instant.magento.install.button, can I set up my sample database afterworths?

and if so, how?

much obliged,
tuutuutuut

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
NELAGeek
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  193
Joined:  2010-01-23
US
 

http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewthread/204588/

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
rnooijen
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  27
Joined:  2012-12-06
 

tnx,

certainly doing that, see if it works
this is what you already suggested..still haven’t tried it

and now magento is installed (wizard) it yet only shows sample but at
this point I can acces my index/magento/index.php/admin to my backend
but that only when i install it like:  /magento and I want it on my httpdocs so that i don’t have to adjust it all again with risks.

i’ll tell how it went

tutuutuut

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
rnooijen
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  27
Joined:  2012-12-06
 

I deleted local.xml and went to my browser> set up and in the database setup i got

“database connection error” when login set-up was other than

host name: host_db.com:3306
database name: db_test
username: myusername (given by host)
password: mypassword “ “

otherwise

I got “ The URL “http:/mydomain.com/” is not accessible.
Unable to read response, or response is empty”

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
rnooijen
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  27
Joined:  2012-12-06
 

http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewthread/13516/

solved my problem

Url “http:mydomain.com/” is not accessible
Unable to read response, or response is empty

just had to check the box skip url test

tnx for the tips!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
NELAGeek
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  193
Joined:  2010-01-23
US
 

Awesome. Glad you got it figured out.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top