Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Bug: Dropdown menu (primary navigation) sucks in Opera
 
Crucial
Enthusiast
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  770
Joined:  2007-11-07
Phoenix, AZ
 

You guys just love Opera don’t ya wink

Anyways, in Opera, the dropdown for the primary navigation is a pain in the ass. It constantly loses focus and takes about 10 tries to actually be able to click one of the items in the dropdown. Would be wonderful if someone could take look at this.

Thanks!

Edit: This is on the Magento site, not the software.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
adimagento
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  626
Joined:  2007-08-29
Los Angeles, CA
 

Crucial,

What version of Opera are you experiencing this on? We are testing on 9.27 and cannot duplicate the problem.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Crucial
Enthusiast
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  770
Joined:  2007-11-07
Phoenix, AZ
 

Adi,

I’m on 9.26 but am upgrading to 9.27 right now. Will let you know if that did the trick. Didn’t realize a new version was out smile

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Crucial
Enthusiast
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  770
Joined:  2007-11-07
Phoenix, AZ
 

Just upgraded. Still buggy. When you hover over one of the primary nav items, and try to move your mouse down to an item in the dropdown, the majority of the time the dropdown menu disappears. I can supply a screencast to show you exactly what I mean if you need. The dropdown works fine in every other browser.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
adimagento
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  626
Joined:  2007-08-29
Los Angeles, CA
 

We will do our best to take a look at what’s causing this issue. I can’t promise a much better functionality but we’ll try.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
lotusseedsD
Mentor
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  1144
Joined:  2007-08-31
 

Hi Adi, I see the problem too.

Opera renders 1 or 2 pixel differently than FF and Safari with EM unit any where in the stylesheet, it appears that the submenu layer isn’t tightly touch the bottom of the main menu - if you look closely, there is a 1px gap. I think if you move the submenu layer 1 or 2 px up that will do the trick, but then it won’t look so nice in Firefox though.

May need a CSS hack that targets Opera browser only.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Crucial
Enthusiast
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  770
Joined:  2007-11-07
Phoenix, AZ
 

chinesedream seems to be correct about that. I’ll take a look at the CSS tomorrow maybe (pretty busy ourselves over here) and see if I can come up with a solution. I don’t believe it’s a JavaScript issue, but a CSS one. Hopefully this can be resolved, because I have no intensions of switching to an inferior browser wink

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
ikuzyk
Magento Team
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  60
Joined:  2007-08-09
Ternopil, Ukraine
 

can you check it now?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Crucial
Enthusiast
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  770
Joined:  2007-11-07
Phoenix, AZ
 

Oh yeah, it’s fixed now smile Thanks!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Dewdan
Member
 
Total Posts:  31
Joined:  2008-11-05
 

Well I do have that same problem with latest Firefox, there is a tiny empty space between the navigation and the drop down menu, so I have to move mouse VERY fast other wise if i go slowly it just close the drop down.
Same in ADMIN

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
KWAVE
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  53
Joined:  2009-04-04
Boston
 

What did you do to the css to fix this issue. I have having the same issue in FF and IE.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
KWAVE
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  53
Joined:  2009-04-04
Boston
 
KWAVE - 08 January 2010 10:47 AM

What did you do to the css to fix this issue. I have having the same issue in FF and IE.

Not really sure how I did it but I fixed it. It is all related to the height of the navigation and the <li> within the nav. I added some css to the nav a and the li and it fixed it.

Magento needs to add the correct padding to the default nav to fix this. It’s an issue throughout all browsers until you fix it.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
MagiC [Bl00dNinJA]
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  2
Joined:  2010-04-02
 

Hey, I cant understand WTF is going on?! Why this issue is not fixed yet, more than one year?!
I have two suggestions: 1st U dont like Opera or 2nd U dont know how to fix this BUG. Anyway this its yours sucks, speaking russian ЭТО ПОЛНЫЙ ПИЗДЕЦ!  wink

ISSUE:
I try to LogIn using Opera build 10.50, and I cant because I have this: http://clip2net.com/clip/m9285/1270203903-clip-307kb.jpg

FIX:
This Bug must be fixed in CSS, Its so lazy to explain why it works so bad, just use styles like this for e.x.:

.top-links { float:rightfont-weight:600position:relativez-index:22}
.top-links li {floatleftpadding0 7pxmargin-top5px;/*Make margins using line-height this is original shit! It makes me laugh :-)*/
.top-links .member-menu, .login-menu {margin-top0;}
.member-menu, .login-menu {border1px solid #bfbfbf; background: White; position: absolute; z-index: 12;}
And finally for #nav poroperty z-index: must be 10:
#nav { /*Dont forget other properties!*/ z-index:10;}

It should works fine! And I suppose U fix this BUG shortly!

PS
Служба поддержки у вас - говно! И от форума нет никакого толка... smile

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
MagiC [Bl00dNinJA]
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  2
Joined:  2010-04-02
 

I supposed that for Opera 11 Release U can fix this awesome BUG, but Magento is so senseless and so merciless (сиречь бессмысленный и беспощадный)..

And now we are glad to present same MagentoSUCKS in opera 11:

I’am LINK, PRESS ME!!!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top