Magento Forum

Here is code to control layered navigation
 
roco
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  191
Joined:  2008-03-18
 

Lucian303 or anyone - Where do I do this “hiding” in the backend?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
sherrie
Moderator
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  1655
Joined:  2007-12-14
Waterloo, ON
 

In the admin panel:

Catalog --> Attributes --> Manage Attributes

Click on price

Under “Use in Layered Navigation” set it to “No”

That’s all. smile

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
sherrie
Moderator
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  1655
Joined:  2007-12-14
Waterloo, ON
 

Oh, and thanks for the dropdown code Adam!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
roco
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  191
Joined:  2008-03-18
 

Perfect-Thanks sherrie. This didn’t hurt at all.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Tweakmag
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  307
Joined:  2007-08-31
London, UK
 

You are welcome Sherrie

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
redpen
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  254
Joined:  2008-01-23
 

Great code, thanks - but one problem.  If I set all the sections to dropdowns there’s no way to progress beyond selection - there’s no javascript that then loads my choices, if you see what I mean?

Am I doing it wrong?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Dustin
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  160
Joined:  2008-03-13
Columbus, OH
 
Ajazza - 10 April 2008 04:56 AM

The code I posted works on v1.0 no problems at all. Regarding your other question about having the layered navigation on the home page - I am not 100% sure how you would go about that as the navigation is built by looking at the products / categories within the category you are viewing - homepage is not a category as such, so there is no navigation to be built. So what category would you want the layered navigation to be built from?

Cheers
Adam

I am trying to get the layered navigation on the homepage as well. Really we want the layered navigation to be on every page. We have multiple stores and this one store has one category, so we want the navigation for the site to be the layered navigation.

They can view all items by price, color, manufacturer, etc.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
sherrie
Moderator
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  1655
Joined:  2007-12-14
Waterloo, ON
 
Dustin - 20 May 2008 04:05 AM

I am trying to get the layered navigation on the homepage as well. Really we want the layered navigation to be on every page. We have multiple stores and this one store has one category, so we want the navigation for the site to be the layered navigation.

They can view all items by price, color, manufacturer, etc.

Try this: http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewthread/4810/

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Dustin
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  160
Joined:  2008-03-13
Columbus, OH
 
sherrie - 20 May 2008 04:47 AM

Dustin - 20 May 2008 04:05 AM
I am trying to get the layered navigation on the homepage as well. Really we want the layered navigation to be on every page. We have multiple stores and this one store has one category, so we want the navigation for the site to be the layered navigation.

They can view all items by price, color, manufacturer, etc.

Try this: http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewthread/4810/

This does not work. If I had a single store it would be fine, but with multiple stores running it messes things up for the other stores.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
matponta
Member
 
Total Posts:  39
Joined:  2008-05-20
Italy
 

Awesome, thank you Adam!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
pastanislas
Member
 
Total Posts:  46
Joined:  2008-07-29
 

Thank’s a lot Ajazza !!!!
Tried it on v1.1.1 and it works like a charm.
It is very helpfull.
:D

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
retif
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  171
Joined:  2008-08-16
Odessa, Ukraine
 

Hello, thank you for this solution, and i have some interesting question smile

after the selecting some category as filter how to show up it`s sub-categories as another filter?
i would be very thankful for any advice

upd: works by default, no tuning required

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
retif
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  171
Joined:  2008-08-16
Odessa, Ukraine
 

i want to ask how to configure layered navigation to have ability filter by all attribute-sets?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
redpen
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  254
Joined:  2008-01-23
 

This is a really great tweak, thanks to the OP.

Is there anyway to let the user enter minimum and maximum price ranges?  I see it was asked earlier in the thread, but no-one seemed to reply.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Unixversal
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  80
Joined:  2008-04-23
Cologne, Germany
 

@ Tweakmag

thanks thats working perfectly well..Is there any chance to put the regular language translation option in? So that I can show it in the different languages if I have a multy store settup?

Like replace “Please select” with something like this <?php echo $this->__('Please select') ?> and define it in the language file or anything similar...?

Anyone any ideas or hints? Thank you in advance for sharing

Greets.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top