Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Blank home page after changing the hosting server
 
Aabid Hussain
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  18
Joined:  2009-02-12
India
 

Hi

I changed the hosting server for my site, i upload the site successfully on second server, but the home page is not showing anything.

Please help to resolve this issue.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Damian Culotta
Enthusiast
 
Total Posts:  878
Joined:  2008-12-10
Argentina
 

Did you clean the /var content?
Did you change the local.xml values?
You also need to change the base url path of Magento into the database.
Take a look to this thread: http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/index.php/viewthread/27272/

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Aabid Hussain
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  18
Joined:  2009-02-12
India
 

Hi Damian Culotta

I have already done these steps, but the home page is still blank.

Please help me to solve this problem, if u can.

Thnks for your previous reply.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Damian Culotta
Enthusiast
 
Total Posts:  878
Joined:  2008-12-10
Argentina
 

If you try to acces to: http://www.yourdomain.com/index.php/contatcs, do you see a blank page?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Aabid Hussain
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  18
Joined:  2009-02-12
India
 

Thanks for your time

I solved the problem myself.

The memory_limit was set at 8 megabytes and i increased to 32 megabytes, now its working fine.

I have one more error that’s, if i am clicking on produst image its only showing the below mentioned message.

Home / Linda Rood
Availability: In stock.
€ 24.95

instead of product image, if i am clicking on Add to cart button its working fine.

Please help me to solve this problem, if u can.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
WebhostUK LTD
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  163
Joined:  2009-08-27
UK
 

Please confirm with your host if they have GD correctly installed on the server ..also confirm if open_basedir function is disabled for your domain.

Hope this helps.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Aabid Hussain
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  18
Joined:  2009-02-12
India
 

Hi Webhost UK

GD module is correctly installed on the server, but still i am getting the data after clicking the product image on home page.

Data which i get after clicking the product image.

Home / Linda Rood
Availability: In stock.
€ 24.95

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
chapagain
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  202
Joined:  2009-07-19
 

I had this problem. My memory limit was also high. Problem with me was.. layout files. The layout folder inside design was not uploaded in my case.

If you have such prob. please check whether any layout file or even layout folder is missing or not.

Cheers,

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top