Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

I will pay for help, please help me setup a new site?! 
 
Digitalmaster
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  22
Joined:  2009-08-24
 

I’m at a loss. I have worked with many carts, but am at a total loss with Magento. Virtuemart seemed easier than this is, but I wanted this because it seemed to be well recieved by other developers.

I will pay for either your knowledge, or help, because it seems that will be the only way I’ll get any help. I installed everything, worked great. I was not satisfied with the default theme so tried modern and blue, can’t get them to show up, can’t get the menu to work on the top for the default theme, and I can’t get catagories to show up.

I have tried theme websites to buy one, but nobody responds and i’m not payign for a theme if I am going to end up wtih the same problem; which is obviously me…

Please, someone help me on this, I’m seriously pulling my hair out and I just broke my mouse, I’m seriously that pissed. I have sat here for 4 days and have not made it anywhere. I have designed 10 websites in that amount of time…

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Digitalmaster
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  22
Joined:  2009-08-24
 

I have default, blue, and modern.

I would love free help, I just hate begging and I’m seriously stressing today.

Anyway, when I look at blue or modern, there are menus on top. No such menu exists on my theme. I’m not sure if the theme is the problem, or the html that goes in the cms home page. I have read so much I seriously feel like my head’s going to explode… Anyway, I’m going to take a drive to get a way for a few, if you could help, that would be great. Thanks so much!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Digitalmaster
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  22
Joined:  2009-08-24
 

I woul dlike to use modern, but I’m fine with Blue, anything that will work. In packages in themes I have it set to : default/blue

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Digitalmaster
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  22
Joined:  2009-08-24
 

but my cms html is probably wrong, I got that off another post…

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Digitalmaster
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  22
Joined:  2009-08-24
 

It’s a free magento core release. That is it, but for package it say’s default/blue

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Digitalmaster
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  22
Joined:  2009-08-24
 

Yes, that’s the one. Everything else looks the same, but for package I have default/blue because if I just put blue, I get an error.

What am I supposed to put in the CMS home area? I coppied some stuff from a thread, but that might be my problem.

I’m sorry for allt he questions, this has been a terrible weekend…

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Digitalmaster
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  22
Joined:  2009-08-24
 

You are awesome. Thanks for sticking around to help.

What am I supposed to put in the CMS home area? I coppied some stuff from a thread, but that might be my problem.

I’m sorry for allt he questions, this has been a terrible weekend…

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Digitalmaster
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  22
Joined:  2009-08-24
 

Changing now. Will see if it does anything.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Digitalmaster
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  22
Joined:  2009-08-24
 

Nothing changed on my front page… But it is set as above…

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Digitalmaster
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  22
Joined:  2009-08-24
 

Great, I went to add catagories and now it just say’s “error on page” on the bottom and doesn’t do anything, not even refresh the page. ...

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Digitalmaster
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  22
Joined:  2009-08-24
 

<div class="col-left side-col">
<p class="home-callout">
<a href="{{store direct_url="apparel/shoes/womens/anashria-womens-premier-leather-sandal.html"}}"><img src="{{skin url=’images/ph_callout_left_top.gif’}}” border="0" /></a>
</p>
<p class="home-callout">
<img src="{{skin url=’images/ph_callout_left_rebel.jpg’}}” border="0" />
</p>
{{block type="tag/popular" template="tag/popular.phtml"}}
</div>
<div class="home-spot">
<p class="home-callout">
<img src="{{skin url=’images/home_main_callout.jpg’}}” border="0" width="470" />
</p>
<p class="home-callout">
<img src="{{skin url=’images/free_shipping_callout.jpg’}}” border="0" width="470" />
</p>
<div class="box best-selling">
<h3>Best Selling Products</h3>
<table border="0" cellspacing="0">
<tbody>
<tr class="odd">
<td><a href="{{store direct_url="sony-vaio-vgn-txn27n-b-11-1-notebook-pc.html"}}"><img class="product-img" src="{{skin url=’images/media/best_selling_img01.jpg’}}” border="0" width="95" /></a>
<div class="product-description">
<p><a href="{{store direct_url="sony-vaio-vgn-txn27n-b-11-1-notebook-pc.html"}}">Sony VAIO VGN-TXN27N/B 11.1” Notebook PC</a></p>
<p>
See all <a href="{{store direct_url="electronics/computers/laptops.html"}}">Laptops</a>
</p>
</div>
</td>
<td><a href="{{store direct_url="nine-west-women-s-lucero-pump.html"}}"><img class="product-img" src="{{skin url=’images/media/best_selling_img02.jpg’}}” border="0" width="95" /></a>
<div class="product-description">
<p><a href="{{store direct_url="nine-west-women-s-lucero-pump.html"}}">Nine West Women’s Lucero Pump</a></p>
<p>
See all <a href="{{store direct_url="apparel/shoes.html"}}">Shoes</a>
</p>
</div>
</td>
</tr>
<tr class="even">
<td><a href="{{store direct_url="olympus-stylus-750-7-1mp-digital-camera.html"}}"><img class="product-img" src="{{skin url=’images/media/best_selling_img03.jpg’}}” border="0" width="95" /></a>
<div class="product-description">
<p>
<a href="{{store direct_url="olympus-stylus-750-7-1mp-digital-camera.html"}}">Olympus Stylus 750 7.1MP Digital Camera</a>
</p>
<p>
See all <a href="{{store direct_url="electronics/cameras/digital-cameras.html"}}">Digital Cameras</a>
</p>
</div>
</td>
<td><a href="{{store direct_url="acer-ferrari-3200-notebook-computer-pc.html"}}"><img class="product-img" src="{{skin url=’images/media/best_selling_img04.jpg’}}” border="0" width="95" /></a>
<div class="product-description">
<p>
<a href="{{store direct_url="acer-ferrari-3200-notebook-computer-pc.html"}}">Acer Ferrari 3200 Notebook Computer PC</a>
</p>
<p>
See all <a href="{{store direct_url="electronics/computers/laptops.html"}}">Laptops</a>
</p>
</div>
</td>
</tr>
<tr class="odd">
<td><a href="{{store direct_url="asics-men-s-gel-kayano-xii.html"}}"><img class="product-img" src="{{skin url=’images/media/best_selling_img05.jpg’}}” border="0" width="95" /></a>
<div class="product-description">
<p><a href="{{store direct_url="asics-men-s-gel-kayano-xii.html"}}">ASICS® Men’s GEL-Kayano® XII</a></p>
<p>See all <a href="{{store direct_url="apparel/shoes.html"}}">Shoes</a></p>
</div>
</td>
<td><a href="{{store direct_url="coalesce-functioning-on-impatience-t-shirt.html"}}"><img class="product-img" src="{{skin url=’images/media/best_selling_img06.jpg’}}” border="0" width="95" /></a>
<div class="product-description">
<p>
<a href="{{store direct_url="coalesce-functioning-on-impatience-t-shirt.html"}}">Coalesce: Functioning On Impatience T-Shirt</a>
</p>
<p>
See all <a href="{{store direct_url="apparel/shirts.html"}}">Shirts</a>
</p>
</div>
</td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
</div>
</div>

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Digitalmaster
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  22
Joined:  2009-08-24
 

I got it to work, I changed the theme to blue in the CMS, I didn’t know that had to be done.. I’m working from no background here with this… Anyway, now I can’t add catagories, this has to be done tonight and now I feel I’m going to have to delete everything and reinstall....

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Digitalmaster
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  22
Joined:  2009-08-24
 

The colors are now from the blue template, so it is working. The only difference is there is no drop down menu. The other problem is that I can’t add catagories and all of my catagories created previously are gone.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Digitalmaster
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  22
Joined:  2009-08-24
 

go it.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Digitalmaster
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  22
Joined:  2009-08-24
 

Everything is working now, but only if I put “domain.com/index.php/” before any of the files. Index.php/ is not a folder, but that is the only way to load the sample data… Any suggestions?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top