Magento Forum

Page 2 of 2
Updating the Copyright in Footer
 
AnnaM
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  325
Joined:  2008-01-29
San Francisco
 

well thats good, yes if you do find out if we can do it, please let me know. Then if we can, I will be watning to know from you how to do it. LOL your best bet is probably just pm one of the team members like Roy and ask him. 

I don’t want to violate the agreement either and will leave it alone unless they say its ok to put our own compnay name there.  I’m glad to promote them, its a great product, maybe we can just put both there, leave them their, and put our own dealeo below them.  Well whatever, lets see what they have to say.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
joolsr
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  99
Joined:  2008-01-16
 

Did anyone get a response from Varien on this? I cant see why there is a means to replace the footer in the backend, if they dont want you to be able to change it? I think the copyright situation violated if you try and pass off a Magento site and software as your own, and sell it as yours. Just using their software for a site and removing the copyright I belive is ok though . But I’m certainly not an expert.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
AnnaM
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  325
Joined:  2008-01-29
San Francisco
 

I haven’t heard anything.  I only today noticed there is a place in admin to change footer info, but it doesn’t seem to show in the front end, maybe thats what you were just sayying.  But nope, don’t know if its ok, or even where to do it if we can, though I think the other fellow in this thread figured it out.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
thecurve
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  9
Joined:  2008-05-13
New York, US
 

I’ve figured it out, and happy to share here.

1. edit appropriate text near bottom of: add/design/frontend/default/default/template/page/html/footer.phtml

2. Go to System -> Cache Management. Make sure “refresh” is selected in the dropdown and save.

3. Refresh your page after clearing browser cache.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Jamaicamama
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  19
Joined:  2008-01-10
 

That did it!  Thank you “thecurve”!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
uni-man
Member
 
Total Posts:  34
Joined:  2008-04-04
 

I managed to get the date updating dynamically:
In Admin > Design > Footer I set the footer text to

Content Copyright 2006-%s My Company

(note the %s)

Then changed footer.html to look like this:

<div class="informational">
<?php echo $this->getChildHtml() ?>
</div>
<p class="legality">
<?php echo $this->__($this->getCopyright(), date('Y')) ?>
</p>

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
emeraldco
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  29
Joined:  2009-02-21
 

Editing the file worked great for me.  I have all cache turned off.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top
Page 2 of 2