Magento Forum

Blank screen on install, hash function, adler32, md5
 
quark
Member
 
Total Posts:  60
Joined:  2007-12-15
Romania
 

I have Suse 10.2, Plesk 8.3.
I can’t install Magento 1.0 because appear only a blank screen and I have the following error:

PHP Fatal errorCall to undefined function hash() in /srv/www/vhosts/example.com/httpdocs/eshop/app/code/core/Zend/Cache/Backend/File.php on line 622

1.  I tried to find where is declared hash function but without success.
2. I tried to change the algorithm from adler32 to md5, according to:

* =====> (string) read_control_type :
     * - 
Type of read control (only if read control is enabled). Available values are :
     *   
'md5' for a md5 hash control (best but slowest)
     *   
'crc32' for a crc32 hash control (lightly less safe but fasterbetter choice)
     *   
'adler32' for an adler32 hash control (excellent choice toofaster than crc32)
     *   
'strlen' for a length only test (fastest)
because I don’t have pecl-hash extension on my server, modifying line 622 from File.php as following:
$hash hash('md5'$id);
but again without success.

So I commented line 622 and I added a new line:

//          $hash = hash('adler32', $id);
            $hash md5($id);
and the install is working.
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
prinzessin
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  7
Joined:  2008-03-17
Germany
 

Thank you, this works fine grin

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Linus5000
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  14
Joined:  2008-06-26
Munich
 

You are a star!

My problem was:

on the localization page there was nothing to choose. After checking the apache2 logs I learn that I got the same error as discriped in this tread.

Cheers

Georg

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
artbussy
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  22
Joined:  2008-08-27
 

Had the same problem with freezing during the localization step with version 1.1.4. and this helped me out (allthough I’m stuck now in the next step: I seem not to be able to chmod the file in the directory var/sessions as required by the wizard (can chmod directories with Filezilla, not files .?!?!?) ... a server provider issue, I guess).

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
opalu
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  8
Joined:  2007-12-14
seabush, germany
 

with Suse 10.2 and Plesk 8.3 i had the same hash problem like quark
with the installation of version 1.1.6.
after adding the new line with

$hash md5($id);
as suggested, i can see the locale settings,
but
now the next screen (configuration) says:
PHP Extension “hash” must be loaded
without any error in the apache log.

any suggestions?
(some javaScript maybe?)

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
woodz51
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  6
Joined:  2008-05-11
 

I have the same localization problem. It will not let me select anything.
Even after I changed the value from adler to md5, I still get a blank screen.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Sqwash
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  14
Joined:  2009-01-07
 

Sorry if I’m just being silly but I can’t even find “file.php” could it be named something else question

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Sqwash

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
log2e
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2009-01-29
 

Changing the hash type from adler to md5 didn’t fix it. I’m still stuck on the “Locale Settings” screen.

Any other suggestions?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
bobwest
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2008-05-16
 

Hi folks,
I have the same problem with these “locale settings”. although i changed the hash setting as above described, i still have no chance to select “german(austria)”. please give me some support how i can fix this problem.

thnx u all!! robert ( )

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
philis
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2009-05-25
 

this should fix it....

Switch to root privileges by typing:
su -

then type:
zypper in php5-hash

After installation is complete, type:
rcapache2 restart

Then exit the root shell by typing:
exit

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
jjbaulikki
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2009-07-07
 

Thanks that works perfectly smile

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
annevan
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  3
Joined:  2010-06-20
 

what do you mean?
root in de database?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top