Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

PEAR upgrade to 1.0 - error on “Browse Available Remote Extensions” page
 
seDev
Member
 
Total Posts:  51
Joined:  2008-01-22
 

Hello,

I have ver. 0.9.17740 installed. I get this error when I go to the “Browse Available Remote Extensions” page.

WarningInvalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/auth5t0/public_html/UK/app/code/core/Mage/Adminhtml/Model/Extension/Remote/Collection.php on line 41
[0] in Mage_Adminhtml_Model_Extension_Remote_Collection
->_fetchPackages() in /home/auth5t0/public_html/UK/app/code/core/Mage/Adminhtml/Model/Extension/Collection/Abstract.php on line 34
[1] in Mage_Adminhtml_Model_Extension_Collection_Abstract
->loadData(, ) in /home/auth5t0/public_html/UK/lib/Varien/Data/Collection.php on line 536
[2] in Varien_Data_Collection
->load() in /home/auth5t0/public_html/UK/app/code/core/Mage/Adminhtml/Block/Widget/Grid.php on line 362
[3] in Mage_Adminhtml_Block_Widget_Grid
->_prepareCollection() in /home/auth5t0/public_html/UK/app/code/core/Mage/Adminhtml/Block/Extensions/Remote/Grid.php on line 43
[4] in Mage_Adminhtml_Block_Extensions_Remote_Grid
->_prepareCollection() in /home/auth5t0/public_html/UK/app/code/core/Mage/Adminhtml/Block/Widget/Grid.php on line 437
[5] in Mage_Adminhtml_Block_Widget_Grid
->_prepareGrid() in /home/auth5t0/public_html/UK/app/code/core/Mage/Adminhtml/Block/Widget/Grid.php on line 443
[6] in Mage_Adminhtml_Block_Widget_Grid
->_beforeToHtml() in /home/auth5t0/public_html/UK/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Block/Abstract.php on line 552
[7] in Mage_Core_Block_Abstract
->toHtml() in /home/auth5t0/public_html/UK/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Block/Abstract.php on line 430
[8] in Mage_Core_Block_Abstract
->_getChildHtml("grid"1in /home/auth5t0/public_html/UK/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Block/Abstract.php on line 407
[9] in Mage_Core_Block_Abstract
->getChildHtml("grid"in /home/auth5t0/public_html/UK/app/code/core/Mage/Adminhtml/Block/Widget/Grid/Container.php on line 62
[10] in Mage_Adminhtml_Block_Widget_Grid_Container
->getGridHtml() in /home/auth5t0/public_html/UK/app/design/adminhtml/default/default/template/widget/grid/container.phtml on line 30
[11] in 
include("/home/auth5t0/public_html/UK/app/design/adminhtml/default/default/template/widget/grid/container.pht"in /home/auth5t0/public_html/UK/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Block/Template.php on line 120
[12] in Mage_Core_Block_Template
->fetchView("adminhtml/default/default/template/widget/grid/container.phtml"in /home/auth5t0/public_html/UK/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Block/Template.php on line 152
[13] in Mage_Core_Block_Template
->renderView() in /home/auth5t0/public_html/UK/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Block/Template.php on line 169
[14] in Mage_Core_Block_Template
->_toHtml() in /home/auth5t0/public_html/UK/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Block/Abstract.php on line 553
[15] in Mage_Core_Block_Abstract
->toHtml() in /home/auth5t0/public_html/UK/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Block/Text/List.php on line 36
[16] in Mage_Core_Block_Text_List
->_toHtml() in /home/auth5t0/public_html/UK/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Block/Abstract.php on line 553
[17] in Mage_Core_Block_Abstract
->toHtml() in /home/auth5t0/public_html/UK/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Block/Abstract.php on line 430
[18] in Mage_Core_Block_Abstract
->_getChildHtml("content"1in /home/auth5t0/public_html/UK/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Block/Abstract.php on line 407
[19] in Mage_Core_Block_Abstract
->getChildHtml("content"in /home/auth5t0/public_html/UK/app/design/adminhtml/default/default/template/page.phtml on line 66
[20] in 
include("/home/auth5t0/public_html/UK/app/design/adminhtml/default/default/template/page.phtml"in /home/auth5t0/public_html/UK/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Block/Template.php on line 120
[21] in Mage_Core_Block_Template
->fetchView("adminhtml/default/default/template/page.phtml"in /home/auth5t0/public_html/UK/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Block/Template.php on line 152
[22] in Mage_Core_Block_Template
->renderView() in /home/auth5t0/public_html/UK/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Block/Template.php on line 169
[23] in Mage_Core_Block_Template
->_toHtml() in /home/auth5t0/public_html/UK/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Block/Abstract.php on line 553
[24] in Mage_Core_Block_Abstract
->toHtml() in /home/auth5t0/public_html/UK/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Layout.php on line 505
[25] in Mage_Core_Model_Layout
->getOutput() in /home/auth5t0/public_html/UK/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Controller/Varien/Action.php on line 318
[26] in Mage_Core_Controller_Varien_Action
->renderLayout() in /home/auth5t0/public_html/UK/app/code/core/Mage/Adminhtml/controllers/Extensions/RemoteController.php on line 40
[27] in Mage_Adminhtml_Extensions_RemoteController
->indexAction() in /home/auth5t0/public_html/UK/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Controller/Varien/Action.php on line 341
[28] in Mage_Core_Controller_Varien_Action
->dispatch("index"in /home/auth5t0/public_html/UK/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Controller/Varien/Router/Admin.php on line 141
[29] in Mage_Core_Controller_Varien_Router_Admin
->match(Mage_Core_Controller_Request_Httpin /home/auth5t0/public_html/UK/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Controller/Varien/Front.php on line 147
[30] in Mage_Core_Controller_Varien_Front
->dispatch() in /home/auth5t0/public_html/UK/app/Mage.php on line 421
[31] in Mage
::run("row_site""website"in /home/auth5t0/public_html/UK/row/index.php on line 28

I cleared the caches but still no dice.

Any ideas?

Séamus

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Airforce111
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  100
Joined:  2008-01-31
 

If you are trying to upgrade 0.9.xxxxx to release. I think it is better to do a clean install of 1.0 release as all beta releases DO NOT officially support upgrades.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
seDev
Member
 
Total Posts:  51
Joined:  2008-01-22
 

Hi Airforce111,

I realise that they are not officially supported, but it should still be POSSIBLE to upgrade, no?

Séamus

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Brady
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  330
Joined:  2007-09-10
Orange County, CA
 

I’m having the same error as seDev - since last week actually.  I’ll try varienchris’ method and see how it upgrades.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
seDev
Member
 
Total Posts:  51
Joined:  2008-01-22
 

OK, I will do that.

Thanks, Chris.

Séamus

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
seDev
Member
 
Total Posts:  51
Joined:  2008-01-22
 

Actually, I need to clarify Chris’ instructions.
Should I follow A or B here?

A
Upload Magento directory.
Edit index.php and local.xml to point to existing database.

B
Upload Magento directory
Install normally using web interface.
Enter existing database info on database page of install.

Better to ask now than cry later, right!

Thanks,

Séamus

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Ross
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  336
Joined:  2007-08-31
Scarborough, North Yorkshire, UK
 
seDev - 31 March 2008 10:06 AM

Actually, I need to clarify Chris’ instructions.
Should I follow A or B here?

A
Upload Magento directory.
Edit index.php and local.xml to point to existing database.

B
Upload Magento directory
Install normally using web interface.
Enter existing database info on database page of install.


Better to ask now than cry later, right!

Thanks,

Séamus

I have done ‘A’ a couple of times with prior beta releases, and while it does work fine in terms of the regular shop functionality, it seems that the PEAR channels are not set up properly.  I am about to try ‘B’, as I think it will solve this problem.

P.S. thanks for the tip varienchris

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Airforce111
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  100
Joined:  2008-01-31
 

Just make sure to backup your current database (eg: MySQL Dump). I remember looking through a few of the mysql install scripts and they have commands in them that deletes tables in the DB if they’re present before inserting new tables (don’t exactly remember). Maybe it’s me, but backup just in case smile

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
devhen
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  18
Joined:  2008-02-27
 

Did a clean install of v1.0. Told it to connect to the same database as I was using with v0.9 and now I get this:

[path-to-magento]/app/code/core/Mage/CatalogIndex/sql/catalogindex_setup/mysql4-upgrade-0.7.3-0.7.4.php” - Invalid website id requested.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Corllete Ltd
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  47
Joined:  2007-11-08
Bulgaria
 

I don’t know if I’m lucky but everything works fine for me after upgrade. I did this:

1. Database backup.
2. Clean install of Magento 1.0
3. After installation clear and stop all cache
4. Edit: app/etc/local.xml and point to the old database (version 0.9 ) - 0.9 database has 191 tables just for information
5. Go to the Admin and just click on the “Dashboard” link
6. After ca. 30-50 sec the page shows up and I noticed that the old 0.9databese has now 195 tables ( 1.0 database has 195 too)

All my old products and settings are there. Now I’ll make some test with creating products and attributes to see if everything is ok.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
mytechfactory
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  78
Joined:  2007-12-27
New York, NY
 
SonicE - 31 March 2008 10:20 PM

I don’t know if I’m lucky but everything works fine for me after upgrade. I did this:

1. Database backup.
2. Clean install of Magento 1.0
3. After installation clear and stop all cache
4. Edit: app/etc/local.xml and point to the old database (version 0.9 ) - 0.9 database has 191 tables just for information
5. Go to the Admin and just click on the “Dashboard” link
6. After ca. 30-50 sec the page shows up and I noticed that the old 0.9databese has now 195 tables ( 1.0 database has 195 too)

All my old products and settings are there. Now I’ll make some test with creating products and attributes to see if everything is ok.

This worked perfectly. Thanks a lot.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top