Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Update Failed
 
littlesatsuma
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  6
Joined:  2007-12-16
 

Hi All

I have been watching and testing Magento for a couple of months now as I hope to use it. I have been waiting for the way Magento handles the product attributes to be streamlined as it wasn’t practical for me to use. So I was pleased to see changes have been made in the resent release, I ran the update within the admin and it ran fine but failed on one folder which was write protected. I set the folder to 777 and ran the update again, however after the second time something happened. Now I can’t access the site at all via the front or backend, when trying to access the admin I get the following “The page isn’t redirecting properly”. While when trying to access the shop I get three lots of the following:

Warning: include(Mage/Core/Model/Translate/Inline.php) [function.include]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/httpd/vhosts/*domain replaced*/httpdocs/store/app/code/core/Mage/Core/functions.php on line 44
[0] in __autoload() in /home/httpd/vhosts/*domain replaced*/httpdocs/store/app/code/core/Mage/Core/functions.php on line 44
[1] in __autoload("Mage_Core_Model_Translate_Inline")
[2] in class_exists("Mage_Core_Model_Translate_Inline") in /home/httpd/vhosts/*domain replaced*/httpdocs/store/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Config.php on line 607
[3] in Mage_Core_Model_Config->getModelInstance("core/translate_inline", Array[0]) in /home/httpd/vhosts/*domain replaced*/httpdocs/store/app/Mage.php on line 289
[4] in Mage::getModel("core/translate_inline", Array[0]) in /home/httpd/vhosts/*domain replaced*/httpdocs/store/app/Mage.php on line 303
[5] in Mage::getSingleton("core/translate_inline") in /home/httpd/vhosts/*domain replaced*/httpdocs/store/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Translate.php on line 96
[6] in Mage_Core_Model_Translate->init("install") in /home/httpd/vhosts/*domain replaced*/httpdocs/store/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/App/Area.php on line 138
[7] in Mage_Core_Model_App_Area->_initTranslate() in /home/httpd/vhosts/*domain replaced*/httpdocs/store/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/App/Area.php on line 113
[8] in Mage_Core_Model_App_Area->_loadPart("translate") in /home/httpd/vhosts/*domain replaced*/httpdocs/store/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/App/Area.php on line 85
[9] in Mage_Core_Model_App_Area->load() in /home/httpd/vhosts/*domain replaced*/httpdocs/store/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/App.php on line 464
[10] in Mage_Core_Model_App->loadArea("install") in /home/httpd/vhosts/*domain replaced*/httpdocs/store/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Controller/Varien/Action.php on line 368
[11] in Mage_Core_Controller_Varien_Action->preDispatch() in /home/httpd/vhosts/*domain replaced*/httpdocs/store/app/code/core/Mage/Install/controllers/IndexController.php on line 33
[12] in Mage_Install_IndexController->preDispatch() in /home/httpd/vhosts/*domain replaced*/httpdocs/store/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Controller/Varien/Action.php on line 334
[13] in Mage_Core_Controller_Varien_Action->dispatch("index") in /home/httpd/vhosts/*domain replaced*/httpdocs/store/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Controller/Varien/Router/Standard.php on line 150
[14] in Mage_Core_Controller_Varien_Router_Standard->match(Mage_Core_Controller_Request_Http) in /home/httpd/vhosts/*domain replaced*/httpdocs/store/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Controller/Varien/Front.php on line 147
[15] in Mage_Core_Controller_Varien_Front->dispatch() in /home/httpd/vhosts/*domain replaced*/httpdocs/store/app/Mage.php on line 421
[16] in Mage::run("default") in /home/httpd/vhosts/*domain replaced*/httpdocs/store/index.php on line 29
.............
Fatal error: Call to a member function isAllowed() on a non-object in /home/httpd/vhosts/*domain replaced*/httpdocs/store/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Translate.php on line 97

I downloaded the update wiped the DIR and copied all the files over from scratch but I still get the same. I expect something in the DB is out of aline?

Any advice would be greatly appriciated

Ben

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
littlesatsuma
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  6
Joined:  2007-12-16
 

Hi

Been a couple of days with no reply.

No advice anyone?

Thanks
Ben

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Tweakmag
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  307
Joined:  2007-08-31
London, UK
 

release 1 is out today -suggest you install that smile

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
BryGuy
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  29
Joined:  2008-01-30
 

@Ajazza - Where can ver 1 be downloaded?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
joolsr
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  99
Joined:  2008-01-16
 

I tried upgrading to version 1.00 today in the same way original poster did, ie after doing an upgrade> I suspect permissions could be my down fall too.

The error get is very very similar. The first part is exactly the same, No such file or directory in /home/httpd/..../store/app/code/core/Mage/Core/functions.php on line 44 etc and the next 10 lines or so, and the error repeated twice.

The only difference is at the bottom of the error shown.

I too, originally had a permissions issue straight after during upgrading with a silly css file that i thought was unimportant. I think though that some other files haven’t been upgraded by the look of it. Perhaps the upgrade stalled when it hit the permissions issue, and i havent got all latest files installed.

I can try sshing into my site and upgrading install with a 1.0 zip copy like littlesatsuma above, but if that doesnt work i’m going to lose a lot of the settings and products i’ve added in.

Any ideas or others with same problem ? If two people have had same failure, there will be others ....

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
andyellis_2000
Member
 
Total Posts:  41
Joined:  2008-02-15
 

You are not supposed to be doiong anykind of update within admin at this stage.  Magento has said from the get go that each installation should be a clean install, to an empty folder.  The same goes for 1.0, now out.  Do a clean install of 1.0, then in the future the “upgrades within admin” will work.

I have installed evry beta as a clean install and never had a single problem. Just make sure to sett permissioins to all folders to 777 before you begin.

I have not seen yet the 1.0 installation process, about to start it now.  But I suspect this is why the problems the OP posted etc.  You cannot upgrade betas, according to the magenot team.  do a clean install with each one, thru 1.0

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
joolsr
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  99
Joined:  2008-01-16
 

Hi Andyellis

thanks for your post. I suppose with versions less than 1.0, we cant assume anything so yes a clean install should be preferred. But, although I’ve been on the forums since Dec, I’ve never seen the upgrade advice you mention. Can you give me a link to where they mention this please? Just for interest, i must have missed this.

So far, all my upgrades apart from this one have worked fine, anyway ...

Julian

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Moshe
Magento Team
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  1770
Joined:  2007-08-07
Los Angeles
 

@joolsr: here it is, the first paragraph:

http://www.magentocommerce.com/knowledge-base/entry/how-to-upgrade-magento-to-a-newer-preview-version

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Moshe
Magento Team
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  1770
Joined:  2007-08-07
Los Angeles
 

@joolsr: try installing clean files install and during configuration wizard to point to your existing database (BACKUP FIRST)

Then the upgrade procedure will have to deal with database structure only.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
joolsr
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  99
Joined:  2008-01-16
 

@moshe

Many thanks - it worked !

But thinking aloud, am I likely to encounter problems, having upgraded this way, or would it be better to start a new installation of vers1 and copy the config over manually ?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
brandondrew
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  64
Joined:  2007-09-12
 
Moshe - 01 April 2008 01:50 AM

@joolsr: try installing clean files install and during configuration wizard to point to your existing database (BACKUP FIRST)

Then the upgrade procedure will have to deal with database structure only.

Hi Moshe,

Do you mean to imply that an old database (pre-version 1) will have its structure updated to version 1 structure by the 1.0 config wizard?

I did a comparison of a fresh 1.0 install’s database and a database from the version just before 1.0, which had 1.0 installed on top of it (that is, installed 1.0 and pointed to the old database).  My comparison tool reported lots of differences between the 1.0 fresh database and the database used by the upgraded Magento installation.  But everything seemed to work despite these differences.

Should I expect to be able to import data from one database to the other?  It would save me a lot of time, but sounds like it might be dangerous....

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
brandondrew
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  64
Joined:  2007-09-12
 

P.S. 

Part of my confusion comes from pages like this:
http://www.magentocommerce.com/knowledge-base/entry/how-to-upgrade-magento-to-a-newer-preview-version

On the one hand it says “It cannot be emphasized enough that until the stable version release the only recommended way to upgrade to a newer version is to make a fresh install.” but it’s not totally clear if that applies to the database, or just code customization.  I would assume it applies to the database as well, except that (on the other hand) it also says “Database upgrades should happen automatically.”

Can you help clarify?  Thanks!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
webfxmasta
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  15
Joined:  2008-02-29
 

Yes please clarify.  I am confused as well.  I’ve also read numerous places that upgrading v1.0 to a newer version would involve an actual upgrade process...not just a clean install of the new version.  Could someone post some instructions on how to upgrade v1.0 to a newer stable version?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top