Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Problems importing database - please help! 
 
lisali
Enthusiast
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  889
Joined:  2008-04-28
London, UK
 

Hi!

I am moving my Magento installation to a new host, and I’m having issues with importing the old database. This is what I have tried:

1. Go to old database, export, select all, tick “Disable foreign key checks”, leave everything else as is, save as gzip
2. Go to new database, import, leave everything as is (utf-8, format: SQL, SQL compatibility mode: NONE, “Do not use AUTO_INCREMENT for zero valuesDocumentation” ticked)

I get error:

-- Table structure for table `admin_assert`
--
CREATE TABLE `admin_assert` (
`assert_id` int( 10 ) unsigned NOT NULL AUTO_INCREMENT ,
`assert_type` varchar( 20 ) NOT NULL DEFAULT ‘’,
`assert_data` text,
PRIMARY KEY ( `assert_id` )
) ENGINE = InnoDB DEFAULT CHARSET = utf8 COMMENT = ‘ACL Asserts’ AUTO_INCREMENT =1;

MySQL said: Documentation
#1046 - No database selected

Any suggestions?

Many thanks!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
lisali
Enthusiast
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  889
Joined:  2008-04-28
London, UK
 

*bump* - Any suggestions? smile

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
MagenX
Enthusiast
 
Total Posts:  791
Joined:  2008-05-26
Dublin
 

#1046 - No database selected
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
lisali
Enthusiast
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  889
Joined:  2008-04-28
London, UK
 
MagenX - 10 August 2013 06:11 AM

#1046 - No database selected

Thanks for your response. I did see that, but obviously, that is not correct. Database was selected. I coudn’t have started an import without selecting a database.

Cheers!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
karantan
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  8
Joined:  2010-11-04
 

Hi

I’ve developed easy product transfer in and out of Magento. I check it out. All suggestions are welcome

It allows you to:
- Export products from Magento to XML (at the moment it supports only smaller B2B shops).
- Transfer products between Magento shops (simple and configurable).
- Import products from XML file (again smaller B2B shops are supported atm) to Magento.

The site is available on http://hub.modulabs.com

NOTE: system is still under development. all suggestions are welcome.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
lisali
Enthusiast
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  889
Joined:  2008-04-28
London, UK
 
karantan - 22 August 2013 11:06 PM

Hi

I’ve developed easy product transfer in and out of Magento. I check it out. All suggestions are welcome

It allows you to:
- Export products from Magento to XML (at the moment it supports only smaller B2B shops).
- Transfer products between Magento shops (simple and configurable).
- Import products from XML file (again smaller B2B shops are supported atm) to Magento.

The site is available on http://hub.modulabs.com

NOTE: system is still under development. all suggestions are welcome.

Thanks, but this is not at all what this discussion is about.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
millenniumman
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2013-10-15
 

I got the “no database selected” message.

I tried this, and worked for me, although I have no idea if it will be of any use in other cases

Go to SQL in MyphpAdmin and write

USE (name of you DB);
DROP TABLE IF EXISTS admin_assert;

Click OK or Go

And then try importing again.
Regards
Federico

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
christinavick
Guru
 
Total Posts:  355
Joined:  2013-11-13
 

Hi,

You need to tell MySQL which database to use:

USE database_name;

before you create a table.

In case the database does not exist, you need to create it as:

CREATE DATABASE database_name;

followed by:

USE database_name;

Hope this will help you!!

Thanks

iLoveMage

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top