Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Admin interface won’t work after migration
 
espressobuff
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2009-07-04
 

I wan’t to have identical copy of magento site from the hosting to my dev machine.

I copied the entire site and database to my machine, no problem.

The frontend works, but admin gives 404 error.

I’m using ver. 1.3.2.2.

What did I miss?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
brendanb
Mentor
 
Total Posts:  1093
Joined:  2008-07-16
London, United Kingdom
 

check your permissions

it could be that your dev box did not have strict permissions. Whereas your live box is a different setup

brendan

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Hercilio Costa
Member
 
Total Posts:  59
Joined:  2008-07-15
 

Same problem here. I already tested it with permissions 775 and 777, don’t work in none of them. Any other solution??

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
brendanb
Mentor
 
Total Posts:  1093
Joined:  2008-07-16
London, United Kingdom
 

you’ve cleared all your cache and changed the site url to reflect the new address in the database?
what are you running for your local dev envinronment?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Hercilio Costa
Member
 
Total Posts:  59
Joined:  2008-07-15
 

The migration i’m making is in the same server. I have a VPS and i’m transfering the site from one home to another. If i configure the site in the new home with the old database, everything works fine. When I migrate the database to the new home the admin interface stop working, giving me a 404 error. What could this be??

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
brendanb
Mentor
 
Total Posts:  1093
Joined:  2008-07-16
London, United Kingdom
 

hmmm,

im thinking it could be cache…

Did you disable your cache in the production site first.

Clear all your existing cache. I usually do this from ssh

The copied/tar’d up you site and moved to new dev site

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Hercilio Costa
Member
 
Total Posts:  59
Joined:  2008-07-15
 

It worked, you are a genius.

Thanks a lot.

I failed when i only clean the cache after the migration, i should clean it before.

Thanks a lot.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
brendanb
Mentor
 
Total Posts:  1093
Joined:  2008-07-16
London, United Kingdom
 

ah nice one,

all the best

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top