Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

1.3.0 upgrade to 1.3.2.2 Wrong attribute group ID
 
Ralph Hansell
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  3
Joined:  2008-05-03
 

After upgrading 1.3.0 to 1.3.2.2 I get the Magento Screen of Doom…

There has been an error processing your request.

Error in file: “C:\www\app\code\core\Mage\Catalog\sql\catalog_setup\mysql4-upgrade-0.7.63-0.7.64.php” - Wrong attribute group ID
Trace:
#0 C:\www\app\code\core\Mage\Core\Model\Resource\Setup.php(292): Mage::exception(’Mage_Core’, ‘Error in file: ...’)
#1 C:\www\app\code\core\Mage\Core\Model\Resource\Setup.php(179): Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Setup->_modifyResourceDb(’upgrade’, ‘0.7.63’, ‘0.7.69’)
#2 C:\www\app\code\core\Mage\Core\Model\Resource\Setup.php(146): Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Setup->_upgradeResourceDb(’0.7.63’, ‘0.7.69’)
#3 C:\www\app\code\core\Mage\Core\Model\Resource\Setup.php(121): Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Setup->applyUpdates()
#4 C:\www\app\code\core\Mage\Core\Model\Config.php(263): Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Setup::applyAllUpdates()
#5 C:\www\app\code\core\Mage\Core\Model\App.php(263): Mage_Core_Model_Config->init(Array)
#6 C:\www\app\Mage.php(434): Mage_Core_Model_App->init(’’, ‘store’, Array)
#7 C:\www\app\Mage.php(455): Mage::app(’’, ‘store’, Array)
#8 C:\www\index.php(65): Mage::run()
#9 {main}

I have scoured the forums and cannot find a solution. Let me know if there is any other information I can provide that may help.

Any thoughts would be greatly appreciated.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
benxico
Member
 
Total Posts:  53
Joined:  2008-09-25
 

Hello,

I have the same type of error, I have post here :
http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewthread/47635/

For the moment I still searching :(

Bests Regards,

Benxico

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
w4yward
Member
 
Total Posts:  35
Joined:  2008-10-08
 

Any resolution, I just ran into this wall on a live site

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
w4yward
Member
 
Total Posts:  35
Joined:  2008-10-08
 

found a workaround at http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewthread/50558/

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
benxico
Member
 
Total Posts:  53
Joined:  2008-09-25
 

Hello,

we have found an issue for us this week smile

For us it was just because we have made a test with a new attribute set than we didn’t finish.

So this new attribute set called “test” was empty, we have just created the set and we did not continue the test and created an attribut in this set.

For the upgrade, we get the error wrong attribute id, because there is no attribute so the upgrade script can’t find the attribute he want to change.

To resolve the problem we have juste delete the attribute set in the magento admin :
Catalog -> Attribute -> Manage Attribute Sets

Hope it could help someone smile

Bests Regards,

Benxico

PS : sorry for my bad english wink

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Velite
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  86
Joined:  2009-06-27
 

Here is what we found out about this ( it overlaps with that what benxico says): http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewthread/53237/

- Simon

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top