Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Admin page menu doesn’t work [solved]
 
mayerwin
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  182
Joined:  2008-01-15
France
 
slaction - 14 April 2008 04:45 PM

Moshe - 14 April 2008 03:10 PM
@FOOMAN: From what I’ve seen, error 500 can be directly related to admin menus not unfolding, because this happens due to failure to load admin javascripts which are combined using js/proxy.php.

If you use Firefox/Firebug, you might see in Firebug/Net tab error 500 for all javascript connections.

chmod 755 js js/proxy.php
and see if it works.

This worked perfect for me.  Thank you.

Although I’m not really happy that I’m already having problems with the production version.

In fact, I finally only had to chmod 644 js/proxy.php to get the things work. The big chmod of all the files to 644 and all folders to 755 isn’t bad but apparently not necessary. FYI my hosting is 3iX.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
bodi
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  9
Joined:  2008-04-26
 

did not worked for me :(

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
beau
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  50
Joined:  2008-02-03
 

I just upgraded and then patched my store, then uploaded the new Head.php file, then changed permissions to 644 and 755 and it’s still throwing errors on my admin page.

What else is there to do?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
GoodGBB
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2007-12-09
 

For me I have solved this menu problem by doing the following tasks.

1. Upload the new Head.php (downloaded from this thread)
2. CHMOD /js to be 755 and /js/proxy.php to be 644
3. My menu is works!!!!

Thanks for all helping smile

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
bodi
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  9
Joined:  2008-04-26
 

not for me :(

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
beau
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  50
Joined:  2008-02-03
 
GoodGBB - 04 May 2008 09:40 AM

For me I have solved this menu problem by doing the following tasks.

1. Upload the new Head.php (downloaded from this thread)
2. CHMOD /js to be 755 and /js/proxy.php to be 644
3. My menu is works!!!!

Thanks for all helping smile

Nope. That made it even worse. Now I’ve got a 500 Server Error.

However… I noticed that I’m being taken to a different page, so I changed the url to the admin page, and now I can get the links working. SO, now, the only wierd thing is that oddball redirect right after logging in.

That’s wierd. But okay, it works, so, it’s not the end of the world now. Just a bit of a pain, and my client is going to totally freak. Hopefully there’s a fix in all of this?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
sunburst
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  14
Joined:  2007-09-04
UK
 
scend - 25 March 2008 06:02 AM

This worked for me (temporary fix);

Download the patch file.

Change (line 98)

#$lines[$if]['other'][] = sprintf($script, $baseJs.$item['name'], $item['params']);
                    $lines[$if]['script'][] $item['name'];

to this (basically swap the # from one line to the other);

$lines[$if]['other'][] sprintf($script$baseJs.$item['name']$item['params']);
                    
#$lines[$if]['script'][] = $item['name'];

and then this (line 127);

foreach ($this->getChunkedItems($items['script']$baseJs.'proxy.php?c=auto&f;=') as $item{
                   $html 
.= sprintf($script$item'')."\n";
                
}
//                foreach (array_chunk($items['script'], 15) as $chunk) {
//                    $html .= sprintf($script, $baseJs.'proxy.php/x.js?f='.join(',',$chunk), '')."\n";
//                }

to this (swap the comments over);

//                foreach ($this->getChunkedItems($items['script'], $baseJs.'proxy.php?c=auto&f;=') as $item) {
//                   $html .= sprintf($script, $item, '')."\n";
//                }
                foreach (array_chunk($items['script']15) as $chunk{
                    $html 
.= sprintf($script$baseJs.'proxy.php/x.js?f='.join(',',$chunk), '')."\n";
                
}


It basically inserts each javascript file individually as the proxy method doesn’t seem to work for everyone. Hopefully the next version will fix the issue.

I ran into this problem as well after upgrading to Magento ver. 1.0.19870.1 However, thanks to this hack, it seems to have fixed the issue.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
MmaxX
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  112
Joined:  2008-04-01
 

Thank you everybody !

I had this *** problem with the admin menus, but, reading all the posts about it, I found the answer :

- I’ve installed the new Moshe head file here : http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewthread/4679/P15/#t17277
- I’ve changed my rights like : CHMOD js/proxy.php to have 755 permissions

For information, my config : Apache/2.0.59 (Unix) mod_ssl/2.0.59 OpenSSL/0.9.8g Server at ***
And I am on Gentoo, my host is OVH (french)

Thanks !

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
hiramh
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  9
Joined:  2008-05-06
 
scend - 25 March 2008 06:02 AM

This worked for me (temporary fix);

Download the patch file.

Change (line 98)

#$lines[$if]['other'][] = sprintf($script, $baseJs.$item['name'], $item['params']);
                    $lines[$if]['script'][] $item['name'];

to this (basically swap the # from one line to the other);

$lines[$if]['other'][] sprintf($script$baseJs.$item['name']$item['params']);
                    
#$lines[$if]['script'][] = $item['name'];

and then this (line 127);

foreach ($this->getChunkedItems($items['script']$baseJs.'proxy.php?c=auto&f;=') as $item{
                   $html 
.= sprintf($script$item'')."\n";
                
}
//                foreach (array_chunk($items['script'], 15) as $chunk) {
//                    $html .= sprintf($script, $baseJs.'proxy.php/x.js?f='.join(',',$chunk), '')."\n";
//                }

to this (swap the comments over);

//                foreach ($this->getChunkedItems($items['script'], $baseJs.'proxy.php?c=auto&f;=') as $item) {
//                   $html .= sprintf($script, $item, '')."\n";
//                }
                foreach (array_chunk($items['script']15) as $chunk{
                    $html 
.= sprintf($script$baseJs.'proxy.php/x.js?f='.join(',',$chunk), '')."\n";
                
}


It basically inserts each javascript file individually as the proxy method doesn’t seem to work for everyone. Hopefully the next version will fix the issue.

THANKS! This worked for me.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Nicaragua
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  3
Joined:  2008-05-22
 

what patch is it and where did you download it? I tried the patch in the magento download page and what you guys are posting is not located anywhere in that patch file

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Nicaragua
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  3
Joined:  2008-05-22
 
FOOMAN - 10 April 2008 11:42 AM

Hi all,

I’ve made an extension available which fixes the non-working admin menu: adminmenu fix So you can try the method suggested in Post #41 without having to hack the core code. Since the method doesn’t seem to work for everyone the extension will not work for everyone either. It works great on my own installation so worth a try until the issue is resolved by the Varien team. Good luck

Ok this helped me fix the menu problem. Gosh, ive been deprived of sleep trying to get magento to work that when I previously tried this fix, i somehow missed the error the control panel stated since it wanted to only download stable versions. I just wanted to post this incase someone else misses this. Go into settings and change the stable version to alpha. then re download.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
lefrancaiz
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  13
Joined:  2008-04-01
 
mayerwin - 01 May 2008 07:34 AM

In fact, I finally only had to chmod 644 js/proxy.php to get the things work. The big chmod of all the files to 644 and all folders to 755 isn’t bad but apparently not necessary. FYI my hosting is 3iX.

Confirming same problem here.  The solution that worked for me is the above.  I am using Rochen as a host.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
cooper
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  104
Joined:  2008-03-31
 
lefrancaiz - 26 May 2008 11:29 AM

mayerwin - 01 May 2008 07:34 AM

In fact, I finally only had to chmod 644 js/proxy.php to get the things work. The big chmod of all the files to 644 and all folders to 755 isn’t bad but apparently not necessary. FYI my hosting is 3iX.

Confirming same problem here.  The solution that worked for me is the above.  I am using Rochen as a host.

This solution worked for me too. Thanks all !

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
zadpro
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  247
Joined:  2007-12-10
FL, USA
 
cooper - 03 June 2008 04:01 AM

lefrancaiz - 26 May 2008 11:29 AM
mayerwin - 01 May 2008 07:34 AM

In fact, I finally only had to chmod 644 js/proxy.php to get the things work. The big chmod of all the files to 644 and all folders to 755 isn’t bad but apparently not necessary. FYI my hosting is 3iX.

Confirming same problem here.  The solution that worked for me is the above.  I am using Rochen as a host.

This solution worked for me too. Thanks all !

It worked for me too. Thanks

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Mark Zabala
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2008-04-16
 

"I can’t click on the admin panel menu items!” <-throwing that in to help forum search

Wel, that was my issue anyways.  This is how I fixed it.

I replaced /app/code/core/Mage/Page/Block/Html/head.php with new version
http://www.magentocommerce.com/?ACT=25&fid;=9&aid;=762_VpgxvA4Zm9z2Hwn0ceqt&board;_id=1

Then I also had to go in via SSH into my root magento directory and ran this command
find ./ -type d -exec chmod 755 {} \; && find ./ -type f -exec chmod 644 {} \;

That changed all my permissions to what they need to be.

-----
http://www.tlrnewmedia.com

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top