Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Admin page menu doesn’t work [solved]
 
DaveTheAve
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  25
Joined:  2007-08-31
Kentucky
 
scend - 25 March 2008 06:02 AM

This worked for me (temporary fix);

Download the patch file.

Change (line 98)

#$lines[$if]['other'][] = sprintf($script, $baseJs.$item['name'], $item['params']);
                    $lines[$if]['script'][] $item['name'];

to this (basically swap the # from one line to the other);

$lines[$if]['other'][] sprintf($script$baseJs.$item['name']$item['params']);
                    
#$lines[$if]['script'][] = $item['name'];

FYI: I just had to do the first part of your instructions and everything seems to be working fine for me now.

Thanks Scend!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
hoz
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  15
Joined:  2007-09-03
 

chmoded all folders to 0755 and files to 0644 and then chmoded acording to this http://www.magentocommerce.com/knowledge-base/entry/magento-installation-guide everything works now

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
luisa
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  14
Joined:  2008-04-03
 

Dear all,

I have successfully installed Magento here http://lowpew.com/_magento, but when the installation was complete, and the 2 links appear, for Front End and Back End, the following happens:

- Front End site - first page is displayed but no other link works, for every link there is an Error 404;

- Back End site - this doesn’t show at all, I reckon it is because no ‘admin’ folder was created during the installation.

Please advise me on what to do with these issues.

thank you,

Luisa

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
FOOMAN
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  669
Joined:  2007-12-13
Auckland, New Zealand
 

Hi all,

I’ve made an extension available which fixes the non-working admin menu: adminmenu fix So you can try the method suggested in Post #41 without having to hack the core code. Since the method doesn’t seem to work for everyone the extension will not work for everyone either. It works great on my own installation so worth a try until the issue is resolved by the Varien team. Good luck

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
JesperDK
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  87
Joined:  2007-09-04
Denmark
 

Hi Fooman,

I tried to access the downloader as you suggested in the extension, but if I go to http://www.link-to-magento-site.com/downloader I get a 500 internal server error. is it the right link or can I access it some other way?

Thanks smile

Jesper

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
JesperDK
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  87
Joined:  2007-09-04
Denmark
 
JesperDK - 11 April 2008 12:53 AM

Hi Fooman,

I tried to access the downloader as you suggested in the extension, but if I go to http://www.link-to-magento-site.com/downloader I get a 500 internal server error. is it the right link or can I access it some other way?

Thanks smile

Jesper

Sorry, I fixed the problem by downloading the new Head.php and replaced the old one. smile

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
FOOMAN
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  669
Joined:  2007-12-13
Auckland, New Zealand
 

Hi Jesper,

Glad to hear you were able to sort it out. Not too sure if the 500 Error is not related to something else though…

The extension is aimed at the issue with the admin menu not unfolding to lower levels (hence making it unusable).

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Moshe
Magento Team
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  1770
Joined:  2007-08-07
Los Angeles
 

@FOOMAN: From what I’ve seen, error 500 can be directly related to admin menus not unfolding, because this happens due to failure to load admin javascripts which are combined using js/proxy.php.

If you use Firefox/Firebug, you might see in Firebug/Net tab error 500 for all javascript connections.

chmod 755 js js/proxy.php
and see if it works.
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
slaction
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  19
Joined:  2007-10-08
 
Moshe - 14 April 2008 03:10 PM

@FOOMAN: From what I’ve seen, error 500 can be directly related to admin menus not unfolding, because this happens due to failure to load admin javascripts which are combined using js/proxy.php.

If you use Firefox/Firebug, you might see in Firebug/Net tab error 500 for all javascript connections.

chmod 755 js js/proxy.php
and see if it works.

This worked perfect for me.  Thank you.

Although I’m not really happy that I’m already having problems with the production version.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Ata Asgari
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  8
Joined:  2008-04-16
Dubai, UAE
 

For me it wasn’t related to permissions, If you have set the correct permission and still facing the same issue and you have
access to your server’s php.ini,

- backup your php.ini
- Find “zlib.output_compression” option in php.ini and set it to On
- look for “output_handler = ob_gzhandler” and comment it out (if applicable)
- Restart the apache
- Clear your browser’s cache and reload the admin page
- Enjoy administrating wink

Ata

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
giles
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2008-04-18
 

@ Moshe Thankyou!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
tajjyarden
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2008-04-25
 
scend - 25 March 2008 06:02 AM

This worked for me (temporary fix);

Download the patch file.

Change (line 98)

#$lines[$if]['other'][] = sprintf($script, $baseJs.$item['name'], $item['params']);
                    $lines[$if]['script'][] $item['name'];

to this (basically swap the # from one line to the other);

$lines[$if]['other'][] sprintf($script$baseJs.$item['name']$item['params']);
                    
#$lines[$if]['script'][] = $item['name'];

and then this (line 127);

foreach ($this->getChunkedItems($items['script']$baseJs.'proxy.php?c=auto&f;=') as $item{
                   $html 
.= sprintf($script$item'')."\n";
                
}
//                foreach (array_chunk($items['script'], 15) as $chunk) {
//                    $html .= sprintf($script, $baseJs.'proxy.php/x.js?f='.join(',',$chunk), '')."\n";
//                }

to this (swap the comments over);

//                foreach ($this->getChunkedItems($items['script'], $baseJs.'proxy.php?c=auto&f;=') as $item) {
//                   $html .= sprintf($script, $item, '')."\n";
//                }
                foreach (array_chunk($items['script']15) as $chunk{
                    $html 
.= sprintf($script$baseJs.'proxy.php/x.js?f='.join(',',$chunk), '')."\n";
                
}


It basically inserts each javascript file individually as the proxy method doesn’t seem to work for everyone. Hopefully the next version will fix the issue.

Thanks, this fixed it for me.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Roly
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  276
Joined:  2008-04-30
 

agh… i see. thx for the head.php file.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
chooky
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  3
Joined:  2008-04-14
Perth, Western Australia
 

Hi All,

Don’t know if this will help others or was only a problem for me. I installed Magento-1.0.19700 which installed fine however couldn’t view front or back end.

What fixed my problem.

In my Apache configuration file I changed the following:
AllowOverride None
to
AllowOverride All

Because I noticed the .htaccess file in the magento folder has quite a lot of settings and without that setting the .htaccess file wasn’t working. Now it’s working 100%.

Regards,

Matthew

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
giles
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2008-04-18
 

@ Matthew, would you be able to point me in the direction of the Apache config file, is it usually editable via cpanel? Thanks.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top